| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BATE, PERCY: English Table Glass London.B.T.Batsford.1913 Re-issue,first Batsford edition.With 67 b&w photographic plates.pp xiii 130.Hard cover,dark blue cloth gilt with decorated spine.Slight shelf wear to bottom edges,otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket.Nice book plate on front paste-down. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3157 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BINSTEAD, HERBERT E: The Furniture Styles London. Alfred H.Botwright at the Furniture Record & the Furnisher.1904 First edition.With about 147 b&w illustrations.pp viii 192 + 16 pages of advertisments at end.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.Top of spine pulled with short splits to edges.Bottom of spine similar & covers a little marked. Front inside joint tender.A good copy only. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3028 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BURGESS, FRED W: Antique Furniture London.George Routledge & Sons.1915 First edition.With a frontispiece & 125 b&w illustrations from photographs.pp xi 499.Hard cover,original brown pictorial cloth gilt. The spine lettering is a little fient & top of the spine a little worn. Otherwise a very good copy.This is quite a heavy book,almost a kilo. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 3858 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DAVIS, FRANK: Chinese Jade London.The Commodore Press.1944.(1935) Second edition.With a frontispiece,19 b&w plates & a few other illustrations.pp 68.Hard cover in the original yellow boards with green cloth spine.Inscription on back of frontispiece but otherwise a very good copy in a good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3861 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FOSTER, KATE: Scent Bottles London.The Connoisseur & Michael Joseph.1966 Author signed first edition.With 8 colour plates & 96 b&w illustrations + pictorial end-papers.pp 111.Hard cover,pale cloth with gilt decoration to the front board.Armorial book plate.Inscribed on the title-page," Hoping you will enjoy this.Kate Foster ".A good + copy without its dust jacket GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3238 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HAYDEN, ARTHUR: Chats on Old Furniture. A Practical Guide for Collectors London.T.Fisher Unwin.1909 Third edition (4th.Impression).With a frontispiece,an illustrated title-page & 105 b&w.illustrations.pp283.Original tan pictorial cloth gilt is very good & bright.Pages are top-edge gilt A very good copy.Bookplate on front paste down.No dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1034 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HUGHES, BERNARD & THERLE: Small Antique Furniture London.Lutterworth Press.1967.(1958) Fourth impression.With a frontispiece,46 b&w photo.plates & 6drawings pp 219.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 3552 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JOY, EDWARD T.: The Country Life Book of Chairs London.Contry Life Ltd.1967 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece,105 b&w photo.illustrations & 11 text drawings.pp 96.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn & price-clipped dust jacket.Book size is quarto. 10 x 8 inches.Good reference work. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3867 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LEWIS, J.SYDNEY: Old Glass & How to Collect It London.T.Werner Laurie.1939 Fith edition.With a coloured frontispiece & 41 b&w.plates of 169 specimens.Hard cover,original red decorated cloth gilt.A good + copy.No dust jacket.pp viii 279. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 930 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| NAVARRO, ANTONIO DE: Causeries on English Pewter London.Country Life.(1910) First edition.With 62 pages of photographs,many images are full page. pp xvii 96 + 8 page publishers catalogue at end.Hard cover.Original brown cloth.The spine lettering is a little feint,otherwise a very good copy.Book size is quarto.10 x 8 inches. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3313 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SIDNEY CROMPTON (EDITOR): English Glass London.Ward Lock.1967 First edition.With coloured frontispiece & 206 b&w photographs.pp 255. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5193 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TARNOWSKA, M: Fashion Dolls London.Souvenir Press.1986 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece & many col.& b&w.plates & illustrations.pp 144.Hard cover,green cloth.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Size is quarto.26 x 22 cm.Covers the period 1860-90 & deals mainly with French Dolls. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 1573 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TIPPING, H.AVRAY: Old English Furniture Its True Value & Function London.Country Life.1928 First edition.`Being two lectures delivered at Messrs.Waring & Gillow`s on June 11th & 14th,1928`.With a frontispiece & 49 b&w illustrations from photographs.pp viii 24.In the original cloth-backed boards.Slightly marked but still a good + copy.No jacket.Book is quarto.25.5 x 19cm. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 1277 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WENHAM, EDWARD: Domestic Silver of Great Britain and Ireland London.Oxford University Press.1935. Reprint.With a frontispiece & 95 b&w plates.pp xxiii 186.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good but edge-worn dust jacket.Its spine faded & chipped at its bottom.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 3237 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WYNTER, H: An Introduction to European Porcelain London.Arlington Books.1971 First edition.With 8 coloured & 81 b&w illustrations from photographs. pp xx 255.Hard cover;in the original cloth gilt.A good + copy in a slightly worn dust jacket.Good general study.With chapters on all the major makers in Europe. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 664 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005