next page  
   Da Capo Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Upstairs at 51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, AUSTRALIA 2037. Ph./Fax: 02 9660 1825
music@dacapo.com.au

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. COLLAER, PAUL. ABELES, SALLY (TRANS.)  A History of Modern Music.
New York. The Universal Library. 1961. (1955) 414pp. Paperback. New music of the 20th century and the composers. 134 Musical examples. Translated from original French. Wear to cover, otherwise good condition.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 10546
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. ABRAHAM, GERALD.  This Modern Music
London. Gerald Duckworth. 1955. Third Edition. 135pp. Hardcover. Discusses Polytonality, Atonality, Quarter-tone and Twelve-tone systems. Loss and tears to DJ, previous owner's name to front end page, spottiong to edges, o/wise good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 55367
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. BASART, ANN PHILLIPS.  Serial Music: A Classified Bibliography of Writings on Twelve-Tone and Electronic music.
University of California Press. 1961. 151pp. Hardcover. Wear and tear to dustjacket, otherwise very good condition.
AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 41472
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. BURBANK, RICHARD.  Twentieth Century Music: A Chronology. Orchestral, Instrumental, Vocal, Opera, Ballet & Dance Music 1900 -1980. Intro. Nicolas Slominsky.
London. Thames and Hudson. 1984. 485pp. Hardcover. 4to. 15, 000 entries, 159 Illustrations. A few small tears to edges of dustjacket, otherwise condition Very Good. 0-500-01334-9
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 16138
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. BURBANK, RICHARD.  Twentieth Century Music: A Chronology. Orchestral, Instrumental, Vocal, Opera, Ballet & Dance Music 1900 -1980. Intro. Nicolas Slominsky
London. Thames and Hudson. 1984. 485pp. Hardcover. 4to. 15, 000 entries, 159 Illustrations. No DJ, a few small bumps, top right of back cover water damaged, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good condition
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 57649
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. DAVIES, LAURENCE.  Paths to Modern Music: Aspects of Music from Wagner to the Present Day.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1971. 330pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, a touch of foxing, otherwise good condition. 684-12790-3
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 22386
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. DWYER, TERENCE.  Composing with Tape Recorders: Musique concrete for beginners.
London. Oxford University Press. 1972 (1971). Second impression. 74pp. Paperback. Ex-lib. (indication to cover only), small tape marks to cover, rubbing and light bumps to edges, o/wise good. B/w plates.
AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7756] Book number: 22283
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. FLUCK, ALAN.  The Sour Sweet Music. A Beginner's Guide to Contemporary Music.
London. Putnam. 1957. 141pp. Hardcover. Examines "those tunes you can't hum", looks at Britten, Vaughn Williams, John Ireland etc. Dust jacket worn, touch of foxing to edges. Otherwise good condition.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 13282
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. GRAY, CECIL.  A Survey of Contemporary Music
London. Oxford University Press. 1942 (1928). 266pp. Hardcover. Examines Strauss, Delius, Ravel, Stravinsky, Bartok etc. Ex-library. No Dust jacket, foxing to edges and end pages, otherwise good condition
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 59124
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. GRIFFITHS, PAUL.  The Thames & Hudson Encyclopaedia of 20th-Century Music.
Thames & Hudson. 1986. 207pp. Hardcover. New. 1044 entries. Very good condition. 0-500-23449-3
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 36547
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. HARTOG, HOWARD (ED).  European Music in the Twentieth Century.
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1957. 341pp. Hardcover. First Edition. A collection of essays. No dustjacket, browning to edges, otherwise good condition.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 16185
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. HARTOG, HOWARD (ED).  European Music in the Twentieth Century.
Great Britain. Pelican. 1961. 360pp. Paperback. Revised edition. Some stains on edge. Pages have browned, otherwise good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 41964
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. HARTOG, HOWARD (ED).  European Music in the Twentieth Century.
Pelican. 1965. Reprint. 360pp. Paperback. Revised edition. Wear to cover, sunning, o/wise good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 52209
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. IRCAM.  Centre Georges Pompidou: Passage du XXe Siecle Ire Partie. Janvier/ Juillet 1977.
1976. 216pp. Paperback. 4to B/W photos. In French. Some wear to cover. Good condition. 2-7004-0022-4.
AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 41124
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. LEBRECHT, NORMAN.  The Companion to 20th Century Music.
Da Capo Press. 1996 (1992) reprint. 414pp. Paperback. Previous owner's name and stamp to title page, crease to top right corner of cover, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. ISBN 0-306-80734-3
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 51735
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. LEBRECHT, NORMAN.  The Companion to 20th Century Music.
Da Capo Press. 1996 (1992) reprint. 414pp. Paperback. Moisture damage to edges of cover & pages, otherwise good condition. B/W illus. ISBN 0-306-80734-3
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 51736
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MACHLIS, JOSEPH.  Introduction to Contemporary Music
Norton. 1961. 714pp. Hardcover. 230 music exs., 50 half-tone plates. Informative appendixes. A Guide to the understanding of 20th-Century Music, written in non technical language. Browning to edges, wear to dustjacket, marks to front end page, otherwise good condition
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30906
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

MACHLIS, JOSEPH.  Introduction to Contemporary Music.
London. J. M. Dent & Sons. 1961 714pp. Hardcover. 230 music exs., 50 half-tone plates. Informative appendixes. A Guide to the understanding of 20th-Century Music, written in non technical language. Average condition
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 47302
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MACHLIS, JOSEPH.  Introduction to Contemporary Music. A Guide to the Understanding of 20th Century Music
Norton. 1963 (1961). 714pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Wear and tears to dustjacket, previous owner's name, to dj and front page, otherwise good condition. Please note this is a large/heavy volume that will incur extra charges for international shipping
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 50678
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MITCHELL, DONALD.  The Language of Modern Music.
Faber. 1976. 185pp. Paperback. Touch of foxing, otherwise good. 0-571-04934-6.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22302
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MITCHELL, DONALD.  The Language of Modern Music.
London. Faber. 1976. 185pp. Paperback. A study of the ideas and creative forces that have gone into shaping the language of Twentieth Century Music. Good condition.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 49146
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MITCHELL, DONALD.  The Language of Modern Music.
Faber and Faber. 1963. 140pp. Hardcover. Good condition. Odd pencilling. In DJ.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 50585
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MITCHELL, DONALD.  The Language of Modern Music
Faber. 1966. 168pp. PB. Ex lib. Covered in adheasive clear wrap. Contents good
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 51703
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. MORTON, BRIAN AND PAMELA COLLINS.  Contemporary Composers.
Chicago and London. St. James Press. 1992. 1019pp. Hardcover. New 4to. A broad spectrum reference to 500 contemporary compsers from all over the world, and ranging in age from a handful of figures from the turn of the century to emerging composers who have not turned 30. Each entry consists of three main sections beginning with a brief biography, a list of works with instrumentation and a short assessive article, selective bibliographies and discographies. Appendices of the main international publishers, national music information centres, composers' organizations and other groups. Corners bumped. 1-55862-085-0
AUD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 124.74 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11022] Book number: 36180
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC. PERSICHETTI, VINCENT.  Twentieth Century Harmony: Creative Aspects & Practice
London. Faber. 1961. 287pp. Hardcover. Provides an orderly presentation of the harmonic procedures in the music of the first half of the twentieth century. Music exs. Wear to DJ, o/wise very good condition
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 59214
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Da Capo Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005