| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. APEL, WILLI. Masters of the Keyboard: A Brief Survey of Pianoforte Music. Harvard University Press. 1965 (1947) Reprint. 323pp. Many music exs. B/W illus. 70 landmark works 1300-1940. Worn dust-jacket, previous owner's name, some pencilling, o/wise good AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 49308 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. BOLTON, HETTY. On Teaching the Piano Novello. 1954. 93pp. Paperback. Good condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 54896 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. BORREN, CHARLES VAN DEN. The Sources of Keyboard Music in England. Trans. from the French by James E. Mathew Novello & Oxford University Press n.d. c.1913. viii, 378pp. A touch of foxing to front cover of dj, o/wise good. Many music exs AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 14061 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. BRENDEL, ALFRED. Ausgerechnet ich: Gesprachnet mit Martin Meyer. Carl Hanser. 2001. 356pp. In German. Condition vg in dj. 3-446-20001-0 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 44149 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. BRIGGS G.A. Pianos, Pianists and Sonics. 1st ed. Wharfedale Wireless Works 1951. 192pp. Hardcover. 102 Diagrams & B/W plates and oscillograms. All aspects of pianos; interviews with pianists. No dj. Slight wearing to cover. Corners lightly bumped, rubbing to bottom of spine. O/wise good condition. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 49319 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. DANNREUTHER, EDWARD. Musical Ornamentation. Part I: From Diruta to J.S Bach Novello. n.d. Third edition. xv, 210pp. 4to. Cover separated and covered in brown paper, previous owners name to front end page, a worn copy, contents o/wise good AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 16054 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. EGERTON LOWE, C. Word-Phrases to Bach's 48 Fugues with Hints on Renderings of the Preludes and Fugues A. Hammond & Co. n.d. (1936). Revised edition. 47pp. Paperback. Wear, spotting and stains to cover, odd spotting, pencilling to end page. Fair condition. Scarce AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 55380 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. ELEY, BEVERLEY. The Book of David: "It's alright to be different". Harper Collins. 1996. 285pp. Paperback. Wear to cover, previous owner's name to front end page, o/wise good condition. Story of David Helfgott, of the film 'Shine'. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 49466 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. ERNST, FRIEDRICH. Der Flugel Johann Sebastian Bachs: Ein Beitrag zur Gechichte des Instrumentenbaues im 18. Jahrhundert. Peters. 1955. 86pp. Paperback. Spine taped, o/wise good. In German. Scarce. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 41011 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| FOLDES, ANDOR. Keys to the Keyboard: A Book for Pianists. 1950. 65pp. With an introductory letter from Sir Malcolm Sargent. Primarily designed to help the amateur pianist. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 21819 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. BACH. FULLER-MAITLAND, J.A. The "48": Bach's Wohltemperirtes Clavier. Book II. Books for Libraries Press. 1970 (1925). 38pp. Hardcover. Music exs. Some light marks to front cover, o/wise good condition. No dust jacket. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 49428 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| HAMBOURG, MARK. The Eighth Octave: Tones and Semi-tones Concerning Piano-playing, the Savage Club and Myself Williams and Norgate Ltd. 1951. 164pp. Hardcover. DJ. Frontis. B/W plate. Hambourg was a Russian pianist and a favourite pupil of Leschetizky in Vienna. Debuted as a child prodigy with the Moscow Philharmonic in 1888. Toured extensively, even to Australia in 1895-96. Tearing to DJ. Pages browned o/wise good condition AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 41167 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. HARICH-SCHNEIDER, ETA. Die Kunst des Cembalo-Spiels nach den vorhanden Quellen dargestellet und erlautert. 2nd ed. Barenreiter. 1958. 236, 20pp. Hardcover. 8 plates; music exs., booklet of extended music exs. incl. 0.00. No dj.Slight markings to cover, sunning to spine but o/wise v.good condition. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 16177 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. HELFGOTT, GILLIAN. Love You To Bits and Pieces Victoria. Penguin. 1996. 337pp. Paperback. Previous owners name to inside cover, otherwise good. ISBN: 0-14-026546-5 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 54778 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| HOPE, ERIC. A Handbook of Piano Playing. 1962. Reprint. 72pp. A little wear to dj, some pencilling. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 29388 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. PADEREWSKI. IGNACE, JAN & MARY LAWTON. The Paderewski Memoirs Charles Scribner. 1938. 404pp. Hardcover. 1st Ed. No DJ, wear & spotting to cover, previous owners name to front end page, o/wise good. B/W illus AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 25492 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. KIRBY, F.E. A Short History of Keyboard Music. The Free Press 1966. 534pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Edges and corners bumped otherwise good condition AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 10695 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. RAUCH. JAROMIR KRIZ. Rauch. edice lyra/supraphon. 1985. 90pp. B/w photos ills, and small 45rpm record. Text in Czech. Some wear to spine and front cover, and slight bumping to corners . AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 40038 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. LENZ, WILHELM VON. The Great Piano Virtuosos of our Time: a classic account of studies with Liszt, Chopin, Tausig and Henselt. Revised, trans. Reder. Kahn & Averill. 1983. 91pp. Paperback. Some B&W illustrations. Mark to front cover (residue of previous shop sticker). A few passages highlighted in yellow, otherwise contents clean and condition very good. 0-900707-77-1 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 13055 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. LOESSER, ARTHUR. Men, Women and Pianos: A Social History. Victor Gollancz. 1955. 654pp. Hardcover. Some foxing to dj, edges and endpapers, o/wise good AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 13740 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MAKAROV, VICTOR (ED). Repertoire for the young Beginner Pianist. Book 1 Sydney. Australian Institute of Music. n.d. 172pp. Paperback, large A4 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 58989 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MAKAROV, VICTOR (ED). Repertoire for the young Beginner Pianist. Book 2 Sydney. Australian Institute of Music. n.d. 181pp. Paperback, large A4 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 58990 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| THE PIANO AND PIANISTS. HELFGOTT. MARGARET, WITH TOM GROSS. Out of Tune. David Helfgott and The Myth of Shine Warner Books. 1998. 294pp. HC with dj. Written by David's eldest sister to dispel the untruths regarding their family life, as portrayed in the film "Shine". Here in her own words, Margaret tells what it was really like growing up under the Helfgott roof. 0-446-52383-6 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 38563 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MATTHAY, TOBIAS. On Memorizing and Playing from Memory and on the Laws of Practice generally. Oxford University Press. 1982 (1926). 19pp. Paperback. Music exs. Some wear to spine and covers, otherwise good. 0193214407. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11333 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MATTHAY, TOBIAS. The Visible and Invisible in Pianoforte Technique Being a Digest of the Author's Technical Teachings up to Date Oxford University Press. 1972 (1932). 176pp. plus epitome of 59pp. Hardcover Frontis. Music exs. Excellent, near mint condition. ISBN: 0-19-318412-5 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 20500 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005