next page  
   Da Capo Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Upstairs at 51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, AUSTRALIA 2037. Ph./Fax: 02 9660 1825
music@dacapo.com.au

SINGERS and SINGING

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SINGERS AND SINGING. CHOIR. SMART, REV. ALEXANDER.  The Choirmaster and His Choir.
Church of Scotland Committee on Publications. n.d. (c.1950s). 32pp. Small paperback booklet. Occasional Paper, No. 9. The Church of Scotland Committee on Public Worship and Aids to Devotion. Previous owner's name and date to front cover, otherwise good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 40550
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. ANDERSON, MARIAN.  My Lord, What a Morning: An Autobiography
Cresset. 1957. 240pp. Hardcover. Many B/W illus. The story of the great Black American Contralto. Maroon cloth cover. Sunning to spine, rubbing to cover, light foxing to end pages, otherwise a good clean copy
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 31404
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. ANONYMOUS.  The Song Folio
n.d. 207pp. Hardcover. Gilt to cover. Rubbing to edges and surface of the cover, small tear to the cloth of the spine, wear to inner hinges. This is collection of 'standard vocal music with accomapniment for piano or organ, by favorite composers'. Features detailed lithographs of Adelina Patti, Christine Nilsson, Clara Louise Kellogg, Minnie Hauck, Annie Louise Cary, Etelka Gerster, Emma G. Thursby, Charles Gounod, Frank Alt, 'biographical sketches' of popular composers and singers at the time of publication, and notes on publishing music.
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 53442
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. BAKER, JANET.  Full Circle: An Autobiographical Journal.
Penguin. 1982 Hardcover. B/W illus. Very good condition. 0-531-09876-1
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 30864
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. BAKER, JANET.  Full Circle: An Autobiographical Journal.
Penguin. 1984 (1982) 202pp. Paperback. B/W illus. Light yellowing to pages, some marks and small tear to rear cover, small crease to corners of front cover, o/wise fair. 0-531-09876-1
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 45293
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. WESLEY BALK.  Performing Power: A New Approach for the Singer-Actor
Minnesota 1989. (1985) 375pp. Paperback. 8vo. Waterstain to edges, contents good. ISBN: 081-661-367-2
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 57652
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. BANFIELD, STEPHEN.  Sensibility and English Song: Critical Studies of the Early Twentieth Century
Cambridge University Press. 1988. 619pp. Paperback. Large 8vo. In-depth study of the interrelationship between English music and poetry. Light ware, inscription to inside cover, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 052-137-944-X
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 57647
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. BARTOLI, CECLIA.  Maria (Malibran)
Decca. 202 pp. Hardcover. Small stain to front cover, coloured photographs, includes two CD's. Excellent condition. In English and Italian
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] Book number: 56657
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. BEDFORD, HERBERT.  An Essay on Modern Unaccompanied Song.
1923. 60pp. Hardcover. Musical examples and charts.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 26347
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. FLAGSTAD. BIANCOLLI, LOUIS.  The Flagstad Manuscript.
Heinemann. 1953. 234pp. Hardcover. Some B/W plates. Preface by Flagstad. Dust jacket plastic covered with some adhesive residue inside covers and to first and last page. Otherwise good, contents clean.
AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.05 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2844] Book number: 26741
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. MILNES. BLACKWOOD, ALAN.  The Performing World of the Singer. With a profile of Sherrill Milnes.
Hamish Hamilton. 1981. 113pp. Hardcover. Opera & popular music. B/W plates. Good condition. 0-241-10588-9
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26670
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. BOCELLI, ANDREA.  The Music of Silence
Virgin. 2000 (1999). 271pp. Paperback. Near new. With B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0-7535-0516-9.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 46028
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, CANDIDO.  My Friend Pavarotti.
Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. As new. 0-7119-3082-1.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 26687
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, CANDIDO.  My Friend Pavarotti
Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Slight yellowing to pages and rear dust jacket lightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 0-7119-3082-1
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 51406
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, CANDIDO.  My Friend Pavarotti.
Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Slight yellowing to pages and foxing to inside dust jacket, otherwise very good. 0-7119-3082-1.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 51407
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, CANDIDO.  My Friend Pavarotti
Omnibus Press. 1992. 202pp. Paperback. With B/W plates. A couple of light marks to covers, otherwise as new. 0-7119-3244-1
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 51408
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. PAVAROTTI. BONVICINI, CANDIDO.  The Tenor's Son: My Days with Pavarotti.
St. Martin's Press. 1993. 202pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. With B/W plates. Some light marks to dust jacket, otherwise new. 0-312-09920-7.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 29878
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. CHALIAPIN. BOROVSKY, VICTOR.  Chaliapin: A Critical Biography
Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 630pp. Hardcover. B&W plates and discography. Light mark to first page. Edges of dust jacket slightly worn and dust jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 0241122546
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 51353
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. CHALIAPIN. BOROVSKY, VICTOR.  Chaliapin: A Critical Biography
Hamish Hamilton. 1988. 630pp. Hardcover. B&W plates and discography. Light foxing to half-title page. Edges of dust jacket slightly worn and dust jacket slightly scuffed, otherwise very good. 0241122546
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 51354
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. BREVAL, LUCIENNE.  Mlle Lucienne Breval, de L'Opera. "Notre premiere tragedienne lyrique qui chante avec un egal succes Carmen, La Walkyrie et Salome".
Hardcover. B/W photographic plate of Bréval and a facsimile of a letter of thanks written by her to "Madame Duvay", thanking her for a hat, which is featured in the photograph.
AUD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.57 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4265] Book number: 36431
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. BROOK, DONALD.  Singers of Today.
Rockliff. 1949. 226pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pen portraits of 40 singers with 41 half-tone plates. Light foxing throughout. Ends of spine torn with slight loss. Fair to good condition.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 51175
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. LIND. BULMAN, JOAN.  Jenny Lind: A Biography.
James Barrie. 1956. xi, 326pp. Hardcover. Frontispiece and B/W plates. In dust jacket with plastic cover. Dust jacket torn and creased. Edge of spine bumped, page edges slightly foxed, otherwise good condition.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 26599
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. LIND. BULMAN, JOAN.  Jenny Lind: A Biography.
James Barrie 1956. xi, 326pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Frontispiece and B/W plates. Ex libris. Cover stained and edges and spine bumped. One page loose, otherwise good condition.
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 49908
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

SINGERS AND SINGING. DUNSTAN, R AND C. E. BYGOTT.  Musical Appreciation Through Song: The Growth Of Music Through The Centuries.
Schofield & Sims. 1940. 232pp. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Examples of Ancient, Medieval, Classical, National, Traditional and Popular songs. Previous owner's signature to front page. Some sunning and light wear to spine. Contents clean, good condition.
AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 26497
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

CALLAS. EDWARDS, ANNE  Callas: Her life, her loves, her music
Orion 2001. 388pp. Softcover 8vo, good condition. B/W photographs
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.87 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 58599
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

193 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Da Capo Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005