| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 205 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| OPERA LITERATURE. ALEXANDER, ALFRED. Operanatomy 1974. 208pp. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities, o/wise good. Entertaining. ISBN: 0875-97-091-5 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 19430 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. ANDERSON, JAMES. The Dictionary of Opera and Operetta. Bloomsbury. 1989. 691pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. 4,500 brief entries. Covers not only composers and their operas, but well-known arias, singers, conductors, etc. Near fine aside from a touch of foxing to edges. ISBN 0-7475-0481-4. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686] Book number: 18591 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BERMAN. ANNAROSA. The Company We Keep Opera Australia and Currency Press. 2006. 245 pp. Paperback. Near new AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 58188 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. ARICI, ROMANELLI, PUGLIESE, SASPORTES, VEROLI. Gran Teatro La Fenice Evergreen. Hardcover. Quarto. Unopened, still wrapped in oringal plastic. As New Condiiton. 3822870625 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 54913 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. SADLER'S WELLS. ARUNDELL, DENNIS. The Story of Sadler's Wells: 1683 - 1964 Hamish Hamilton. 1965. 306pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Many B/W illustrations. The first book to attempt a record of Sadler's Wells. Light creasing to dust jacket spine, otherwise good condition, contents clean and bright AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 35088 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. FOURNIER, PIERRE. AUSTIN, RICHARD. Fourth Concert of Second Series: Friday, 4th February, 1949. The Royal Albert Hall. Philharmonia Orchestra Paperback. A concert put on by The New Era Concert Society. Fournier played Haydn's Concerto in D for Violoncello. Good AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 50733 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. AUSTIN, WILLIAM W (ED). New Looks at Italian Opera: Essays in Honor of Donald J. Grout. Cornell University Press. 1968. 290pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Contributors: Adams, Hall, Palisca, Tagliavini, Bartha, Holmes, Pirrotta, Westrup. Musical examples. Ex-libris plate to front endpaper, a little pencilling, slight wear to dust jacket. Price-clipped. Good overall. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 12130 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. BAITZEL, EDGAR (ED). Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1984. Munchen. 203pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1984 season. Slight bumps to corners, penned inscription to first page, otherwise good. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 43618 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BAVARIAN STATE OPERA. BAITZEL, EDGAR (ED). Jahrbuch der Bayerischen Staatsoper. 1983. Munchen. 263pp. Hardcover. Small square 4to. No dust jacket. In German. B/W and coloured photos of productions, singers, conductors of the 1983 season. In very good condition. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 43619 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BARBIER, PATRICK. Opera in Paris, 1800-1850: A Lively History Amadeus Press. 1995. 243pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. As new condition. "Women required dresses with a heart-shaped opening at the back and a large rosette of ribbons underneath. Evening shoes were pointed and open, while morning shoes had to be rounded and closed - a fashion that ... preserved the voice" - a quote which, while not central, conveys the flavour of an indeed lively book. ISBN 0-931340-83-7 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212] Book number: 19427 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. LIBRETTO. BARTOK, BELA. Bluebeard's Castle. Boosey and Hawkes. 1952 (1921). 15pp. Text by Bela Balasz, English version by Chester Kallman. No cover. Good condition. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 41894 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BEAUMARCHAIS. Theatre. Le Barbier de Secille. Le Mariage de Figaro. La Mere coupable Paris. Garnier Freres. 1964. 469 pp. Paperback. Cover egdes bumped. Pages lightly browned, o/wise good condition AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 45587 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. COVENT GARDEN. CHANCELLOR, E. BERESFORD. The Annals of Covent Garden and Its Neighbourhood. Hutchinson. n.d. 288pp. Hardcover. 8vo. No dust jacket. Frontispiece. 16 historical plates. Ex-libris. Slight foxing. Spine sunned. Overall fair to good. AUD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.57 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4265] Book number: 16109 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BERGER, WILLIAM. The NPR Curious Listener's Guide to Opera Perigee. 2002. 221 pp. Paperback. Foreword by Placido Domingo. Very good condition AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 58144 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BERLIN. 10 Jahre Komische Oper Berlin. 1947-1957. n.d. c. 1957. 270pp. Hardcover. Large square 8vo. No dust jacket. Many illustrations, in B/W & colour. Performance details form 23rd December 1947 to 15th July 1957. In German. Very good condition. AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 16153 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BING, SIR RUDOLF. 5,000 Nights at the Opera. The Memoirs of Sir Rudolph Bing Hamish Hamilton. 1972. 285pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. Frontispiece. B/W plates. Wear to dust jacket, foxing to end pages and edges, otherwise good AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 51397 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BOYDEN, MATTHEW. Opera: The Rough Guide. The Rough Guides. 1997. 672pp. Paperback. 8vo. Covers some 130 composers. A complete guide to operas, composers, artists and recordings. B/W illustrations. Reading creases to spine, otherwise very good condition. Contents clean and bright. ISBN 1-85828-138-5. AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1659] Book number: 50127 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BURIAN, KAREL VLADIMIR. Svetova Operni Divadla. Supraphon. 1973. 223pp. Hardcover. 4to. Large section of B/W photographs. In Czech. With dust jacket. On opera houses around the world. Some small tears to dust jacket, some light foxing to page edges, otherwise good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 16029 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. BUSSOTTI, SYLVANO. Fedra. Libretto and Introduction. Ricordi. 1988. 67pp. Paperback. 4to B/W & colour photos & illustrations. In Italian. Includes two articles: "Da una lettura recente della Phedre di Racine" by Francesco Orlando & "Parigi-Atene: Andata e ritorno (Piu di un'orchestrazione)" by Gustavo Malvezzi. In good condition aside from a small crease to lower right corner of front cover. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 10132 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. COVENT GARDEN. CALMAN, MEL. Calman at the Royal Opera House. J. M. Dent & Sons. 1990. n.p. Paperback. 8vo. Humorous cartoons & sketches centred around opera productions at Covent Garden. Good condition. ISBN 046086047X. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 14227 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. GLYNDEBOURNE. CAMPION, PAUL AND RUNCIMAN, ROSY. Glyndebourne Recorded: Sixty Years of Recordings 1934 - 1994. London. Julia MacRae. 1994. 261pp. Hardcover. 8vo. B/W plates. In dust jacket. Very good condition, clean and bright text. ISBN 1-85681-069-0. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.79 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2133] Book number: 50971 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. CARGHER, JOHN. How to Enjoy Opera without really trying ABC 1986. 166pp. Paperback. Good condition. ISBN: 0-85572-163-4 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 29309 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. COVENT GARDEN. CATALOGUE. 25 Years of Opera and Ballet. An exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, 19 August - 10 October 1971 133pp. Paperback. Many B/W and colour illustrations and programme details. Some light foxing, otherwise good condition. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 16019 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. LINCOLN CENTER. Annual Report issued "Lincoln Center Day," Sep 22, 1963. 1963. 35pp. Paperback. Oblong. B/W photos, construction and performance history details from the first season, etc. Good condition. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 44287 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| OPERA LITERATURE. CHRISTIANSEN, RUPERT. The Grand Obsession: A Collins Anthology of Opera. 1988. 447pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Anthology of writings, gossip, criticism and more. Contents and dust jacket both in very good condition. Handsome book. ISBN 0-00-217775-7. AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.11 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1817] Book number: 22451 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005