| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HILL, ALFRED (MUSIC). ADAMS, ARTHUR (WORDS). Hinemoa's Song from Hinemoa. An Epic of New Zealand Sydney. Albert & Son. 1936. Cover illustration of Maori woman. Penning, pencilling, stamp, tape and and split at spine. Poor condition but scarce AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 55972 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. KARAITIANA, RURU. ALLAN SHAND, ARR. As Others Do. Wellington, Karatiana New Zealand Publications. n.d. 3pp. Cover photo of songwriter and a landscape (in blue). Small stain and shop stamp to lower right corner. Corners creased. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 42828 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HILL, ALFRED, COLL. & ARR. Waiata Maori Eighth Edition. John McIndoe, Dunedin, NZ. 1917. 8pp. Attractive maori design cover. Cover loose, spine torn, foxing AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 42821 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HILL, ALFRED, COLL. & ARR. Waiata Maori Tenth Edition. John McIndoe, Dunedin, NZ. 1917. 8pp. Attractive maori design cover. Cover loose, spine torn, foxing AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 42822 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. VARIOUS ARRANGERS. Famous Maori Songs: Maori Song and Picture Album. New Zealand, Charles Begg. 1928. 16pp. + wrappers. English and Maori Lyrics. Front cover picture (pasted down on a marbled paper) is a Goldie painting, "The Last of the Cannibals". Plain buff cover, a little grubby. No photographs inside this edition. AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.52 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2535] Book number: 42791 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. AVERY, KEN. Paekakariki Wellington. Ken Avery Publications. n.d. 3pp. Cover beach scene illus. in shades of blue. Photo of author in blue to mid. left. Good cond. Back soiled, centre creased. Signed by Ken Avery AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 42837 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. BROWN, D. The C.Y.C. Christchurch. G.H. Woods. n.d. 2pp. Dedicated to Colonel Herbert C. Hurst, D.S.O., of the Canterbury Yeomanry Cavalry. Front cover features B/W line illus of a landsacpe ( possibly Gallipolli), bordered by the mascot of the C.Y.C., a ram's head with the motto :Profogis et Patria, 1864. Near fine. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.12 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2944] Book number: 36501 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. WARREN, PETER. WORDS BY COL BRYAN. Give. Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1957. 3pp. Cover in blue. Photograph - 'Sung by Inia Te Wiata.' Name stamp to top left, professional copy stamp to bottom. Good condition. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 43910 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. CLAYTON, NEWTON. Victory Waltz. WW2. 3pp. Cover with the Australian & New Zealand flag crossed within a large "V". Shop stamp to cover. Stain to cover. The composer is described as a "Second N.Z.E.F. Overseas Soldier". AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.52 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2535] Book number: 28689 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. DAREWSKI, HERMAN. I've Lost My Heart in Maoriland Sydney. J. Albert & Son. 1917. 4pp.. Decorative red and white cover with photo of Minnie Love. Foxing and wear to edges, stamp to cover and contents, o/wise fair AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 56012 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. FREEDMAN, SAM ARR. Maori Concert Party Songs Maoriland Publications. 1965. 81pp. Paperback. Over 80 songs. Light indentations to front cover, obviously from someone using the book to lean on while writing, otherwise good AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 51161 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. FREEDMAN, SAM. Solid Gold Maori Songs Hong Kong. Seven Seas Publication. 1974 (1973). 24pp. Paperback. Good condition. Colour cover photo of maori woman in costume on a lawn. Contains such songs as Pokarekare, Manu Rere, Karu Karu, Kamate! Kamate! plus more AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 50736 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. FREEDMAN, SAM. Songs of the South Seas Maoriland Publications Ltd. 1961. 28pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear, o/wise good. Piano scores by Allan Shand AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 22546 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. FREEDMAN, SAM. Songs of New Zealand. Maori Music: A Complete Collection of Maori Favourites Seven Seas 1979. 69pp. Good condition AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 39653 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. FREEDMAN, SAM. Songs of the South Seas Maoriland Publications Ltd. 1961. 28pp. Paperback. 4to. Light wear to edges, holes for a folder punched into the edge, contents good. Piano scores by Allan Shand AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 55164 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. HILL, ALFRED. Alfred Hill's Maori Album Sydney. Southern Music Publishing. 1951. 27pp. Paperback. Light wear to cover, stamp, otherwise excellent condition AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.76 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 56081 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HILL, ALFRED, COLLECTED AND ARRANGED BY. Waiata Maori. (Maori Songs) Australian Edition. Allan & Co. Melbourne etc. 1917. 8pp. Attractive maori design cover. Top RH cnr clipped. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 22559 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HOPE, RAYMOND. Silver Fern Waltz. Tenth Edition Dunedin. Chas. Begg & Co. Ltd. 1907. 7pp + cover. Cover illus. of a fern leaf in silver, titles in green. Lower left corner dog-eared, overall condition good AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 36455 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. JILLETT, DAVID, MUSIC AND ENGLISH WORDS. Mo Maria (Mo Maria you are nera) E Hehu Kerito (Strong is your love) Sydney, J. Albert & Son. 1973. 2pp. Melody line with chord symbols. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 13717 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. HISCOCKS, HARRY. TEXT BY KEATINGE, ELWYN. New Zealand Will Be There. WW2. 3pp. Cover line illus. of a soldier to LH bottom corner sitting & smoking a pipe. NZ flag to top RH corner. Dedicated to NZ military forces. Described as "New Zealand's Grand Patriotic Soldiers' Marching & Recruiting Song". Cloth tape repair to RH edge. RH edge of last page a little worn. Owner's stamp to top of cover. AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.52 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2535] Book number: 28685 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. MAORI. PIRIPATA, HEMI, (ARR). KEIHA, MORIHI, ENGLISH VERSE BY. Waiata o te Iwi Maori. Songs of the Maori People Charles Begg & Co. 1939. 28pp.+ wrappers. Paperback. 4to. Some stains and foxing to cover. Words in both languages. Colour picture of maori woman pasted down to cover AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 16060 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. KING, DOUG. My Maori Moon New York. Southern. 1957. 2pp. Cover sunned corners creased, o/wise good cond AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 42843 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LANDON, IRWIN. What's the Use (of Making Love): Waltz Ballad. Dunedin. Harold Neal. Concessionaire: New Zealand and South Seas Exhibition, 1925 -26. 3pp. Fair. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.96 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 36517 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. BENZONI, LOUIS A AND IVAN M. LEVY. Wait Till the Clouds Go By. Australasian Music Co. Christchurch, N.Z. 1916. 4pp + covers. Top half of sheet has a picture of dawn in the countryside in bold red and black. Lower RH of sheet has a striking portrait profile of an uniformed soldier, again in red and black. Described as "A Good Cheer Song" and "The Latest 1916 Song Success". The composers are described as writers of "Good Old Australia/ New Zealand". Lower part of spine of covers has separated, otherwise excellent. AUD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.68 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4416] Book number: 27824 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| NEW ZEALAND SHEET MUSIC. LIGHT, ALBERT H. The Boys from U.S.A. New Zealand's Souvenir Welcome Song Dedicated to the Admiral, Officers and Men, of the American Fleet Wellington. Wellington Piano Agency. n.d. Ca.1908? 2pp. Front cover has photo insets of Admiral Coontz, Admiral S.S. Robison and Rear-Admiral F.H. Schofield. Very light marks, otherwise very good AUD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.24 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5888] Book number: 36506 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005