| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. ALLEN, BANTOCK, DENT ET AL (EDS). A Dictionary of Modern Music and Musicians. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1924. 544pp. Hardcover. Some flecking to covers, some wear to internal hinges, a touch of fraying to ends of spine, contents good. No dj. Includes many little-known musicians. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 48365 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. APEL, WILLI, AND DANIEL, RALPH T. The Harvard Brief Dictionary of Music: A compact illustrated guide to music for students who listen to concerts, records, and radio Washington Square Press. 1960. 341pp. Paperback. Some wear to cover, Fair condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 19323 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. APEL, WILLI. Harvard Dictionary of Music Harvard Univerversity Press. 1944. 826pp. Hardcover. Light wear o/wise good condition AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 59156 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. BLOM, ERIC (ED). Everyman's Dictionary of Music. J.M. Dent & Sons. 1954 (1946). 687pp. Hardcover. A little wear to dj, some tapemarks to inside covers/endpapers, o/wise good condition. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 48861 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. BLOM, ERIC (ED). Everyman's Dictionary of Music. Dent. 1982 (1975). Reprint of the revised fifth edition. 793pp. Paperback. Rev. Westrup. Slight wear to covers, o/wise good condition. 0-460-02151-6 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 49051 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. GROVE'S. BLOM, ERIC ED. Grove's Dictionary Of Music and Musicians. Macmillan. 1976. 10 PB volumes. This is the PB reprint of the 1954 fifth edition with supplementary Volume, 1961. Foxing to page edges, otherwise good condition AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.75 US$ 415.8 | £UK 250.25 | JP¥ 36739] Book number: 19010 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. BRADLEY, CAROL JUNE. Reader in Music Librarianship. 1973. 340pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib., cover a little grubby, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 46529 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. CODEX. Historia de la Musica Codex. Volume 2. Codex. 1966. Reprint. 442pp. Hardcover. Large quarto. Extensively illustrated history of music. Lavishly illustrated. In italian. Wear to cover, odd spotting, o/wise good. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 52390 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. COOKE, DERYCK. The Language of Music Oxford University Press. 1982 (1959). xv, 289pp. Paperback. 8vo. Musical examples. Edges browned, light wear, otherwise condition good. The well-known theorist argues that music is a language in which idioms and meanings can be identified. ISBN 0192840045 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 53051 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. COOPER, MARTIN. The Concise Encyclopaedia of Music & Musicians. Hutchinson & Co. n.d. 481pp. Paperback. Good condition. 0-09-126051-5 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 53214 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. COOVER, JAMES (COMP). Antiquarian Catalogues of Musical Interest Mansell. 1988. 372pp. Hardcover.8vo. Gilt to red cover. Light weat to cover, o/wise good. Bibliographical reference AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22613 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. COOVER, JAMES (ED). Music Publishing: Copyright and Piracy in Victorian England 1985. 169pp. Hardcover. A 25 year chronicle from the pages of the Musical Opinion et al. As new with dj AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 19483 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPEDIA. CROSS, MILTON, AND EWEN, DAVID. The Milton Cross New Encyclopedia of the Great Composers and their Music Doubleday & Company. 1969. Revised, expanded edition. 1284pp. Hardcover. Wear to dustjackets, stains to endpapers, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise good condition. 2 volumes in slip-case. ISBN 0385036353 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 50696 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DAHLHAUS, CARL (ED). Einfuhrung in die systematiche Musikwissenschaft. Musikverlag Hans Gerig. 1971. 202pp. Paperback. In German. With Kneif, de la Motte-Haber & Reinecke. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 22181 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DEARLING, ROBERT AND CELIA. The Guinness Book of Music. Facts and Feats Guinness Superlatives Limited. 1976. 278 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Wear to dustjacket AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 19087 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. Pocket Reference Library Concise Dictionary of Music. Collins. 1986. 566pp. Hardcover. 8vo. With dust jacket. Contains over 6500 articles. Light wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 53109 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DICTIONARY. Pocket Music Dictionary Hal Leonard. 1993. 237pp. Paperback. Pocket. Good condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 59011 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. HIXON, DON L. AND HENNESSEE DON. Women in Music: A Biobibliography. Methuchen. Scarecrow Press. 1975. 347pp. Hardcover. Ex-lib. Discreet library stamp o/wise v.good condition. 0-333-51598-6 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 42055 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DUCKLES, VINCENT (COMP). Music Reference and Research Materials: An annotated bibliography. 1974. 526pp. Hardcover. No dustjacket otherwise very good condition. AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 29428 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. DUCKLES, VINCENT AND KELLER, MICHAEL A. Music Reference and Research Materials: An annotated bibliography. 4th Ed. Schirmer. 1988. 714pp. Hardcover. with dust jacket. Condition very good. 0-02-870390-1. AUD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.11 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3102] Book number: 44990 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. ENCYCLOPAEDIA. FABBRI, DINO (ED). Storia Della Musica Milano, Fratelli Fabbri Editori. 1964. Fourteen volumes, together with ten corresponding volumes containing records (lacks vol. VII). Hardcover. 4to. Gilt to decorated covers & spines. In Italian. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. The record volumes are 8vo, of uniform appearance. Much appears on early music & instruments, Bach, Mozart & opera, European & Italian music in the 1800s, contemporary music, jazz, folk music, & light music. 2 vols. consist of appendices, & one vol. consists entirely of a discography. A few volumes have some wear to top & bottom of spine, overall a fine looking set AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 185.25 US$ 277.2 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 24492] Book number: 36759 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. GROVE, SIR GEORGE (ED). Index to: Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians (A.D. 1450-1889): By Eminent Writers, English and Foreign. London, 1890. 188pp. Hardcover. "Lest a Dictionary of articles arranged in alphabetical order should be thought to require no Index, it is necessary to remind readers of the Dictionary, not only that it makes mention of many persons and things to which no separate articles are devoted, but also with regard to names and subjects which have their own articles, further information and illustration are supplied in other articles." A rare volume. AUD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 124.74 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11022] Book number: 18974 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. MUSICOLOGY. HARRISON, FRANK LL., HOOD, MANTLE, AND PALISCA, CLAUDE V. Musicology Greenwood Press. 1974 (1963). 337pp. Hardcover. Adhesive plasdtic to cover, otherwiwse good. No Dust jacket AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 19416 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. MUSICOLOGY. HARRISON, FRANK LL., HOOD, MANTLE, AND PALISCA, CLAUDE V. Musicology Greenwood Press. 1974 (1963). 337pp. Hardcover. Prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. No Dust jacket AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 53251 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC REFERENCE. HAYDON, GLEN. Introduction to Musicology. A Survey of the Fields, Systematic & Historical, of Musical Knowledge & Research Prentice-Hall. 1941. 329pp. Hardcover. Brown cloth cover. Staining to cover, browning and foxing to page edges, o/wise contents is clear and good AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 18431 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005