| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MUSIC HISTORY. ABRAHAM, GERALD. A Hundred Years of Music. 3rd ed London. Duckworth. 1964. 325pp. Hardcover. 8vo. A history of music style from 1830. Previous owners name to front end page. Stain to Dustjacket. Otherwise very good condition AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 57645 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. ALBERTI, LUCIANO & PIERCE, RICHARD (TRANS.). Music Through the Ages Cassell. 1974. 320pp. Hardcover. Quarto. A few marks & spots to end pages, DJ worn at edges, o/wise good condition. ISBN 0304294209 AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 52316 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. ALLEN, WARREN DWIGHT. Philosophies of Music History. A study of general histories of music 1600-1960 Dover. 1962 (1939). 382pp. Paperback. 8vo. Condition good AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 22313 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. BAUMGARTNER, ALFRED. Musik der Klassik. Kiesel Verlag. 1982. 735pp. Hardcover. B/W photos & illustrations, Colour illustrations. In German. Provides biographical notes of classical period musicians.Bump to top of spine, o/wise very good conditon. 3-7023-4003-3 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34 US$ 50.82 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4490] Book number: 43635 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. BECK, HERMANN. Methoden der Werkanalyse in Musikgeschichte und Gegenwart. Heinrichshofen's Verlag. 1974. 301pp. Paperback. In German. Touch of foxing, wear to cover, otherwise good condition. 3-7959-0084-0 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 19343 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. BELLHOUSE, ALAN & HOLLAND, DULCIE. A History of Music for Beginners 1981. 106pp. Paperback. Ex-Lib. Cover grubby & creased, tape to spine, odd penning, yellowing to pages, o/wise fair AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 52582 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. CHAPIN, ANNA ALICE. Masters of Music. Their Lives and Works Hutchinson & Co. 1901. 395 pp. Hardcover. Gold embossing to cover and spine. Uncut page edges. Page edges browned, o/wise a beautiful little book AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] Book number: 58930 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. CLEMENT, FELIX. Les Musiciens Celebres depuis le Seizieme Siecle jusqu'a nos jours Librairie Hachette et Cie. 1878. 667pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In French. 45 engraved portrait plates. Quarter leather, gilt to edges and to spine. Some foxing AUD 162.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.69 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13226] Book number: 25702 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. CLENDENIN, WILLIAM R. Music History and Theory: A comprehensive introdustion to Western music from primitive times to the present New York. Doubleday. 1965. 464pp. Paperback. A few marks to covers, tape to inner hinge, o/wise good AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 58360 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. CLENDENIN, WILLIAM R. Music History and Theory: A comprehensive introdustion to Western music from primitive times to the present New York. Doubleday. 1965. 464pp. Paperback. A few marks to covers, tape to inner hinge, o/wise good AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 58966 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C. Essays and Lectures. With a Memoir of the Author by H.J.C. Oxford University Press. 1945. 222pp. Hardcover. Colles was music critic for "The Times". Wear to dustjacket, foxing to edges. Otherwise fair condition. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 22161 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C. Essays and Lectures. With a Memoir of the Author by H.J.C. Oxford University Press. 1947 (1945). 222pp. Hardcover. Colles was music critic for "The Times". No dj, prev. owner's name penned to front endpaper, foxing to edges. Otherwise fair condition AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 53243 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C. The Growth of Music: A Study in Musical History. Part III The Ideals of the Nineteenth Century The Twentieth Century Oxford University Press. 1962. 2nd edition reprint. 210pp. Hardback. 8vo. Spine sunned, light foxing, prev. owner's inscription to front endpapers, otherwise good. Music examples AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 53150 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C. The Growth of Music: A Study in Musical History. Part I From The Troubadours to J. s. Bach Oxford University Press. 2nd Ed. 1951. 159 pp. Hardback. 8vo. Spine sunned, pages browned and foxed. Average condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 57099 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. COLLES, H.C. The Growth of Music: A Study in Musical History. Part III The Ideal of the Nineteenth Century The Twentieth Century Oxford University Press. 194pp. Paperback. Endpapers mixing, otherwise good. Music examples AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 57248 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. CULSHAW, JOHN. A Century of Music. London. Dobson. 1952. 231pp. Hardback. Dustjacket worn with some small tears. Foxing. Contents good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 18098 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. DOLMETSCH, ARNOLD. The Interpretation of the Music of the XVII & XVIII Centuries: Revealed by Contemporary Evidence Novello & Co. 1946. x,493pp. Hardcover. DJ worn and stained, spotting to end pages, o/wise good AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 29045 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. DONALD, MITCHELL AND KELLER, HANS, EDS. MUSIC SURVEY: New Series. 1949-1952 London. Faber Music. 1981. 535pp. Hardcover. A celebrated journal in book form. Includes some distinguished contributors in defence of the greatest of 20th century music. Exhaustive index. no dustjacket. Bumps to edges otherwise very good condition. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 19450 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| DORIAN, FREDERICK. The History of Music in Performance: the Art of Musical Interpretation from the Renaissance to our Day 1971. 387pp. Paperback. light wear to cover & edges, o/wise good. B/w plates. ISBN: 0-393-00369-8 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 16963 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. DUCKLES, VINCENT AND ELMER, MINNIE. Thematic Catalogue of a Manuscript Collection of Eighteenth Century Italian Instrumental Music. University of California Press. 1963. 403pp. Hardcover. Citations are thematic; samples of handwritings of copyists are given; Condition is good. With dj. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 22734 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. DYSON, GEORGE. The Progress of Music. 1945 (1932). 238pp. Hardcover. Pocket. Church, stage, to concert hall. 0.00 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 17906 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. EINSTEIN, ALFRED. Music in the Romantic Era New York. W.W. Norton and co. 1947. 371pp. Hardcover. B/W plates. A comprehensive coverage. Light penning throughout, o/wise good condition AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 29043 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. GRAHAM, G.F. ESQ. An Essay on Theory and Practice of Musical Composition including the article ' Music ' in the Seventh Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica with an Introduction and Appendix. Edinburgh. Adam & Charles Black. 1838. xix, 84pp + plates of music exs. Hardcover. 4to. Covers marked, rubbed and some stains, some wear to spine, edges rubbed and worn, corners worn, some wear to internal hinges, inscription to inside front cover, a little foxing, otherwise contents good. AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 169.75 US$ 254.1 | £UK 153 | JP¥ 22451] Book number: 50218 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. GRAY, CECIL. The History of Music. London. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1928. viii, 284pp. Hardcover. Gilt embossed cover. Covers the whole Christian era. Some pencilling, Foxing, small nick to edge of rear cover, o/wise good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 19357 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC HISTORY. HEADINGTON, CHRISTOPHER. The Bodley Head History of Western Music. Bodley Head. 1974. 352pp. Num music exs., plates. Ex lib. Readable, scholarly account for layperson. Cover a little grubby,light foxing and tape stains to front end pages, o/wise good condition. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 11102 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005