| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| MUSIC GENERAL. ADOLPHE, BRUCE. Of Mozart, Parrots and Cherry Blossoms in the Wind New York. Limelight Editions. 1999. 200pp. Paperback. " A Composer explores mysteries of the musical mind." Very Good condition. 0-87910-286-1 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 49118 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. AYRE, LESLIE. The Proms: The Story of the Grandest Music Fesival in the World. Leslie Frewin. 1968. 216pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Foreword by Sir Adrian Boult. Price-clipped with light wear to dust jacket, otherwise good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22248 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. AYRE, LESLIE. The Wit of Music London. Leslie Frewin. 1966. 95pp. Hardcover. 8to. A few marks to dustjacket, otherwise good. Cartoons and hilarious quotations AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 16986 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BACHARACH, A.L.(ED.) Lives of the Great Composers, VOL 3 London. Pelican 1948. 191pp. Paperback, Some wear to cover, otherwsie good. Brahms, Wagner and their contemporaries. Short bios of 9 composers AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 50967 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BACHARACH, A.L.(ED.) Lives of the Great Composers, VOL 1 London. Pelican 1947. 190pp. Bach, Handel and their contemporaries. Short bios of 9 composers, Paperback, foxing and marks to cover, contents good AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 54652 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BACHHAUS. Verzeichnis der Sammlung alter Musikinstrumente im Bachhaus zu Eisenach 1964. 97pp. Paperback. 15 full page plates. In german. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 10435 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BAKER, RICHARD. The Magic of Music London. Sphere Books. 1975. 128pp. Paperback. 8vo. B&W illustrations of instruments, performers and composers. Good condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 59236 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BARLOW, WILFRED. The Alexander Technique Tuttle. 1987. 111 pp. Paperback. 4to. Back cover creased o/wise very good condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 58944 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BARZUN, JACQUES (ED.). Pleasures of Music Cassell. 1977. 371pp. Hardcover. Rubbing to dustjacket, o/wise very good condition. An anthology of writing about music. ISBN 0-304-29846-8 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 52297 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BELY, ANDREY. The Dramatic Symphony. The Forms of Art. Edinburgh. Polygon. 1986. 183pp. Hardcover. Very Good condition. 0-948275-03-0 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 22541 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BERNSTEIN, MARTIN AND PICKER, MARTIN. An Introduction to Music 4th ed. 1972. 533pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Average condition. 0134895592 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 14231 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BERNSTEIN, MARTIN AND PICKER, MARTIN. An Introduction to Music Prentice-Hall. 1945. 396pp. Hardcover. No DJ, o/wise good AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 59125 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BIANCOLLI, LOUIS & ROBERT BAGAR. The Concert Companion. A Comprehensive Guide to Symphonic Music. McGraw-Hill Book Comany, Inc. 1947. 868pp. Hardcover. Average condition AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11831 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. PHILOSOPHY. BLOCH, ERNST. Essays on The Philosophy of Music Cambridge. CUP. 1985. 250pp. PB 8vo. With an introduction by DREW, David. Volume contains a selection of essays in translation by the german Philosopher. Good condition. ISBN: 0-521-31213-2 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 41497 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BLOM, ERIC. Classics: Major and Minor, with some other Musical Ruminations London. J.M. Dent. 1958. 212 pp. Hardcover.Perv. owner's name/ stamp to front end page and title page, water damage to front and end pages, but contents is undamged and in excellent condition AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 22148 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BLOM, ERIC. Some Great Composers 1945. 120pp. Hardcover. Demy 8vo. With dj. Average condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 26218 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BLOM, ERIC. Some Great Composers. 1970. 138pp. PB. Some minor spotting, o/wise good AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 54771 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BOOKSPAN, MARTIN. 101 Masterpieces of Music and Their Composers. Revised and updated Dolphin. 1973. 465pp. Paperback. Advises how to listen to classical music with recommended recordings. A few creases and spots to edges, o/wise good AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 17001 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BOOSEY. Complete Catalogue of Boosey & Co.'s Publications. Boosey & Co. n.d. 268pp. Hardcover. Prev. owners' names to front cover (one crossed out), some penning to front cover, several stamps to front cover, back cover worn with some loss to covering, covers and edges rubbed and marked, tape marks to edges of covers, front internal hinge taped, front endpaper and titlepage partly loose, paperclip mark to top edge of first three pages. Overall poor/fair. An interesting historical record of Boosey's publishing history. AUD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.26 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2939] Book number: 49654 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. UPTON & BOROWSKI. The Standard Concert Guide. Revised ed.1940 (1908). 551pp. Hardcover. Good condition AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 22241 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. MAGGS BROS. Music. Early Books, Manuscripts, Portraits and Autographs (1473-1928). Maggs Bros. Catalogue 512. Maggs Bros. 1928. 300pp + index. Paperback. B/W plates & illus. Spine and internal hinges neatly tape-reinforced, several pages loose, one page taped in which is half-torn and lacking top half, rear cover replaced with plain card, front cover reinforced with plain card (part of original front cover lacking). Reading copy. Many interesting plates. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 50278 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BUCK, EDNA. Music and the Arts through the Ages. William Brooks & Co. 218pp. Paperback. Chronological list. Ex lib. Tape marks to inner cover, o/wise good condition. 0-7257-0218-4 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 11666 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BUCK, PERCY C. Psychology for Musicians Oxford University Press. 1967 (1944). viii,115pp. Hardcover. Some fraying to dj, o/wise good condition. The object of the book is to report to musicians and teachers, some of the findings of psychologists, and to show how these findings can be of use to them in their work. In each case the relevant theories are simply explained, there are amusing and illuminating examples, and there is much sensible advice AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 18282 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. BUSONI, FERRUCCIO. The Essence of Music and Other Papers. Trans. Ley Dover. 1965. 204pp. Paperback. On his own work, playing and music, Mozart, Beethoven, Bach, Liszt et al AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 30957 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| MUSIC GENERAL. CAIRNS, DAVID. Repsonses. Musical Essays and Reviews. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1973. 266pp. Hardcover. In Dustjacket. Touch of foxing otherwise Good condition. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 44268 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005