| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 203 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JAZZ. PROGRAMME. ARMSTRONG, LOUIS. Satchmo. Louis Armstrong and His All-Stars. Third British Tour April - May, 1962. n.p. Paperback. B/W photos. The line-up includes Trummy Young, Joe Dariensbourg, Billy Kyle, Billy Cronk, Danny Barcelona, & Jewel Brown. Very good condition AUD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.9 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4409] Book number: 35634 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. ATKINS, RONALD (ED). Jazz : From New Orleans to the New Jazz Age Carlton. 1995 224pp. Hardcover. Good condition. Illustrated. Highlights the key periods, princiapl movements and greatest musicians that make up the rich cultural history of jazz. ISBN: 1-86309-228-5 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 44709 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BACON, MAX. Max on "Swing". Fourth edition The Premier Drum Co., Ltd. n.d 144pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Hinges weak, covers worn. Music exs., & B/W illus AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 17039 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BAILEY, PEARL. Talking to Myself 1971. 233pp. Hardcover. Crammed with anecdotes and highly independent opinions. Good with dj. 0-M15-187990-7 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 25970 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BAKER, CHET. As Though I Had Wings. The Lost Memoir St. Martin's Griffin. 1999. 118pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing to lower right corner of cover and contents, o/wise good. ISBN 0312200838 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 57098 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BALLIETT, WHITNEY. American Singers. 27 Portraits in Song OUP. 1988. 244pp. Paperback. 27 Biographical studies of singers eg.Jazz, Blues, ballad, etc. 0-19-506573-5 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 30795 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BALLIETT, WHITNEY. New York Notes: A Journal of Jazz in the Seventies 1977. 250pp. Paperback. New Da Capo Covers 1972 - 1975, wqith biographys, essays, critiques. 0-306-80037-3 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20635 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BALLIETT, WHITNEY. The Sound of Surprise. 46 Pieces on Jazz. Pelican 1959. 202 pp. Paperback. Average condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 16253 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BELL, GRAEME. Graeme Bell, Australian Jazzman: His Autobiography 1988. 477pp. HC. B/W plates & discography. Sunning to spine, contents lightly buckled due to minor moisture, o/wise good condition ISBN: 0-8677-171-2 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21609 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BERENDT, JOACHIM. The Jazz Book. From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz 1976. (1953). 459pp. Paperback. Light foxing to page edges o/wise good condition AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 49143 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BERTON, RALPH. Remembering Bix. A Memoir of the Jazz Age Harper. 1974. 1st ed. 428pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light wear to dustjacket, otherwise good. A nostalgic look at the jazz age and one of its tragic heroes, Bix Beiderbecke. 0-06-010304-3 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 55935 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BISSET, ANDREW. Black Roots White Flowers: A History of Jazz in Australia. Fwd. Don Burrows Golden Press. 1979. 189pp. Traces the development of jazz in Australia from its origins in vaudeville through the swing era until today. Well illus. t'out. General ware, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-85558-680-X AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] Book number: 35908 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BLESH, RUDI. Combo: U.S.A. Eight Lives in Jazz Chilton. 1971.1st Ed. 240pp. Hardcover. Dustjacket creased and worn, contents good. B/W illus. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 55787 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BLESH, RUDI. Shining Trumpets: A History of Jazz Da Capo. 1976. Second edition, revised, enlarged. 408pp. + musical examples + index. Paperback. Foxing to page edges. Spine creased, light grime to cover o/wise good condition AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 49154 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BLESH, RUDI. Shining Trumpets: a History of Jazz Cassell. 1949. 365pp. + xvii. Hardcover. 48 Lengthy music exs., useful appendixes. B/W illus. Ends of spine and edges bumpes with small nick to cloth at spine. Some minor spotting, o/wise good condition AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13342 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BLESH, RUDI & JANIS, HARRIET. They All Played Ragtime: The True Story of an American Music Oak. 1971 (1950) 347 pp; ix. Paperback. 8vo. Cover rubbed and grubby, page edges lightly worn, contents clean and good. B/W plates. Discography. Examines the development of ragtime & the men who created it. An excellent resource AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 56031 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. VAN DER BLIEK, ROB (ED). The Thelonious Monk Reader New York. Oxford University Press. 2001. First US Edition. 286pp. Hard cover, dust jacket. Excellent condition. ISBN 0 19 512166 X AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 59210 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. BOGLE, DONALD. Brown Sugar: Eighty Years of America's Black Female Superstars Da Capo. 1980. 208pp. Paperback. New 4to. Unabridged republication. B/W photos. 0-306-80380-1 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 25977 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. CASE, B. & BRITT, S. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz Salamander. 1978. 224pp. Paperback. 4to An Indispensable A-Z of the Legends of Jazz. Over 400 entries, 275 record jackets in colour, over 150 photos. Light ware, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-86101-026-4 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 30148 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. GONELLA. BROWN, RON, WITH , BROWN, CYRIL. Georgia On My Mind: The Nat Gonella Story 1985. 171pp. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. B/W photos AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1551] Book number: 40358 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. PROGRAMME. BRUBECK, DAVE. The Dave Brubeck Quartet: Australian Tour, March 1960. Dave Brubeck Aztec Services. 1960. n.p. Paper. 21 x 28 cm. Wear to cover and spine, foxing to cover, ugly damage mark to spine (7 cm long x 1 cm wide), sticker mark to top r/h corner, o/wise fair. Includes an advertisement (with picture) for the 1960 tour of the Arizona Boys Chorus AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 48521 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. HORNE. BUCKLEY, GAIL LUMET. The Hornes: The Story of Lena Horne and her Family 1987. 262pp. Hardcover. As new. B/W plates. 0-297-79084-6 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 25973 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. HODEIR, ANDRE. BURCH, NOEL, [TRANS]. Toward Jazz Da Capo reprint. 1986 (1962). 224pp. Paperback. Slight sunning to cover, otherwise, as new. Hodeir is a composer, arranger and writer. These are his personal experiences among jazz musicians in New York during 1957. He examines the music of Charlie Parker, Basie, B. Carter, Reinhardt, Monk, Tatum and Ellington. 0-306-80264-3 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20636 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. MILLER. BUTCHER, GEOFFREY. Next To a Letter From Home: Major Glenn Miller's Wartime Band Sphere Books. 1987. 424pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to edges of cover, reading creases to spine, o/wise good condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 49087 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| JAZZ. CALLAWAY, CAB & ROLLINS, BRYANT. Of Minnie the Moocher & Me Crowell. 1976. 1st ed. 282pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Lightwear and rubbing to dust jacket otherwise good. 0-690-01032-X AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 28645 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005