| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 704 title(s) on 29 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRAHMS. ABER, ADOLF. Johannes Brahms. Verzeichnis Seiner Werke mit Einführung. C.F. Peters. n.d. (c.1930s). xxiii, 49pp. Paperback. Small 4to In German. Good condition. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 38360 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. ABERT, HERMANN. W.A. Mozart. Neubearbeitete und Erweiterte Ausgabe von Otto Jahns Mozart. 2 vols. Leipzig, Breitkopf und Härtel. 1919; 1921. 1035pp; 1084pp + 53pp. An un-matched set in gothic German script. First Vol - hardcover: Erster Teil 1756-1782. Frontis. 9 B/W plates; 4 fold-out facsimiles. Music exs. Quarter vellum with leather and gilt titles to spine. Zweiter Teil 1783-1791. Frontis. 1 B/W plate. 2nd volume: paperback with some wear to spine, pages 1057 - end detached. AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 82.8 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7360] Book number: 24854 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. ABRAHAM, GERALD ED. Tchaikovsky: A Symposium. Lindsay Drummond. 1946 (1945). 252pp. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliog., list of works, B/W plates of music exs. Some wear to covers, no dj, contents good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 49304 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. ABRAHAM, GERALD ED. Tchaikovsky: A Symposium. Lindsay Drummond. 1946 (1945). 252pp. Hardcover. Chronology, bibliog., list of works, B/W plates of music exs. Some wear to covers, worn dust jacket, contents good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 52257 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. TCHAIKOVSKY. ABRAHAM. Tchaikovsky Novello. 14 pp. PB. Novello short biographies. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 57622 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. PUCCINI. ADAMI, GIUSEPPE. Puccini: Ein Musikerleben. n.d. 260pp. Hardcover. In German. Mit 240 eigenen Briefen. Covers marked. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 24909 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. ADLER, DR GUIDO. Josef [ Joseph ] Haydn: Festrede gehalten am 26. Mai 1909 im grossen Musikvereinssaale. Atraia & Co. / Breitkopf & Hartel. 1909. 14pp. Paperback. In German. A little wear to corners and edges with the odd chip, light sunning to spine, otherwise good. Haydn-Zentenarfeier. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 50277 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. ALEXANDRE, ARSENE. Les Annees de Captivite de Beethoven. Paris. Libraire Felix Alcan. 1927. 124pp. Paperback. In French. Some foxing, some light marks to back cover, otherwise good. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 24355 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. ALTHAUS, HORST. Richard Wagner. Genie und Argernis. Gustav Lubbe Verlag. 1982 (1980). 384pp. Paperback. B/W photos. In German. A little rubbing to ends of spine, pages a little browned, previous owner's label sticker to front endpaper, o/wise good. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 49793 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. GIORDANO. ALVERA, PIERLUIGI. Giordano 1986. 63pp. Paperback. Glossy 4to. Portraits of Greatness Series. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 24917 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BEETHOVEN. AMENDA, ALFRED. Appassionata. Ein Lebensroman Beethovens. Universitas Verlag. 1967. 756pp. Hardcover. 8vo. In dust jacket. A novel in German on Beethoven. Some wear and tears to dust jacket, ex-libris plate to inside front cover, top rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 24893 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. HAYDN. ANDERSON. Haydn Novello. 16 pp. PB. Novello short biographies AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 57623 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ELGAR. ANDERSON, W.R. Introduction to the Music of Elgar. Dennis Dobson. 1949. 68pp. Small Hardcover. Sunning to end pages, odd spotting, otherwise good, with DJ. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 26039 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. SCHWEITZER. ANDERSON, E. The Schweitzer Album: A Portrait in Words & Pictures. 1965. 176pp. Hardcover. Quarto. Numerous B/W & colour plates. Examines his life & thought. Spine a little faded. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 24598 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. WAGNER. ANDERSON, ROBERT. Wagner. Bingley & Linnet. 1980. 154pp. Hardcover. A biography, with a survey of books, editions and recordings. Some sunning to spine, o/wise good condition with dustwrap AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.76 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2290] Book number: 36584 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MOZART. TENSCHERT, ROLAND. ANDERSON, EMILY TRANS. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 1952. 152pp. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. Frontis. in col.; B/W illus. & facsimiles; an unknown composition. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 24827 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. FRANCK. ANDRIESSEN, HENDRIK. Cesar Franck. Symphonia Books. n.d. 60pp. Hardcover. 4to. B/W illus., music exs. Good cond. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 40024 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MARENZIO. ARNOLD, DENIS. Marenzio. OUP. 1974. 45pp. Paperback. Small Oxford Studies of Composers Series. 0-19-314113-2 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 24568 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MONTEVERDI. ARNOLD, DENIS. Monteverdi J.M. Dent and Sons. 1963. 212pp. Hardcover. Master musicians series. Light foxing to page edges, o/wise goos condition AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 49043 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. ARNOLD, DENIS. Monteverdi Madrigals BBC Publications. 1967. 61pp. Paperback. 8vo. BBC Music Guides series. Light rubbing to cover, otherwise good condition. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 49525 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. MONTEVERDI. ARNOLD, DENIS & NIGEL FORTUNE (EDS). The New Monteverdi Companion Faber. 1985. 361pp. Paperback. Ex-libris. Sunning to spine, otherwise very good. Many music exs. 0-571-13357-6 AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 24292 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DAVIES. ARNOLD, ET AL EDS. Peter Maxwell Davies: The Complete Catalogue of Published Works 1981. 63pp. Paperback. Includes B/W photos and a programme for The Fires of London 1980 Australian tour AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 24434 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BRUCKNER. AUER, MAX. Anton Bruckner. Wien, Amalthea Verlag. 1923. 439p. Hardcover. In German. B/W plates. Music exs. Fold-out illus. Fold-out facs. letters to rear slip-case. Fraying to spine, a little wear to corners, o/wise good. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 44178 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. DEBUSSY. BABIN, PIERRE Claude Debussy London. ABRSM. 2002. 29pp. Hardcover. As new. Includes CD AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 58973 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. BACH, J.S. Neue Bachgesellschaft e.V. Internationale Vereinigung, Gegrundet 1900 Sitz Leipzig. Mitgliederverzeichnis 1992. 124pp. Paperback. Small oblong 4to In German. A little rubbing to covers, a touch of foxing, light crease to front cover, light bump to bottom of spine, otherwise good AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 41046 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005