| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. ACKLAND, ESSIE. The Essie Ackland Album of Favourite Songs and Ballads Sydney. Boosey & Hawkes. c.1938. 44pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover pic of Essie Ackland. States "Issued as a Tribute to Australia's Glorious Contralto on the Occasion of her Grand Tour of 1937, Under the Direction of the Australain Broadcasting Commission". Some small marks and foxing to front cover, rubbing to spine, o/wise good. Includes The Lost Chord by Sullivan; Ombra Mai Fu by Handel; The Arrow and the Song by Balfe etc AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 49139 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. ANTILL, JOHN, MUSIC BY. ALLEN, HARVEY, WORDS BY. Five Australian Lyrics: Derived from Tribal Legends Boosey & Hawkes. 1953. 20pp. Paperback. 4to. Cover grubby and worn, prev. owner's name to cover, contents good AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 14532 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. ABORIGINAL. LOAM, ARTHUR S. (ARR.). Jabbin Jabbin from Australian Aboriginal Songs for Medium or Low voice Schirmer. 1937. 3pp. Paperback. 4to. Good condition AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 57311 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. LOAM. ARTHUR. S. Irish Fairies in June: Song. words by Helen Dames. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1940. 5pp. Autograph inscription by Helen Dames. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 39019 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. WHITBOURN, REV. L.J. Invitation Melodies. No.1 Melbourne. Salvation Army Press. n.d. 32pp. 8vo. Gospel solos with accompaniments. Signed. Light bumps to corners, a few small scuffs to cover, o/wise good condition AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 35575 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. JARMAN, CHAS. A. Via Crucis ( The Way of the Cross). A Meditation upon the Passion for use in Lent or Holy Week Australia. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. 1951. 16pp. Paperback. Some creases, otherwise good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 40036 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. MASSEY, ARTHUR, ORGANIST AND CHOIRMASTER ST. BARNABAS CHURCH, SYDNEY. Nine Christmas Carols. W.H. Paling & Co. Ltd. n.d. 11pp. B/w 8vo. slightly grubby. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 18406 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. JAMES, WILLIAM G. AND RICHARD BAYLIS. Six Australian Bush Songs Ricordi. 1922. 30pp. Attractive full page colour illus. of Australian flora, featuring gum-trees and wattle AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 20421 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. JAMES, WILLIAM G. AND RICHARD BAYLIS. Six Australian Bush Songs London. Ricordi. 1922. 28pp. Good condition AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 51138 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. BELLINI. Do Not Mingle - One Human Feeling from Bellini's Grand Opera of La Sonnambula Sydney. Woolcott and Clarke music sellers, print sellers, and publishers, George Street. 185- 7pp. Carefully removed from an album. Slight fading to front cover and foxing to back cover. AUD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 US$ 156.06 | £UK 94.25 | JP¥ 13428] Book number: 46072 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. BRASH, JAMES. Four Individual Songs W.H. Paling & Co. 1935. 15pp. Paperback. Spine mostly disbound, a little edgewear to covers, o/wise good cond. For medium voice with obbligati for violin AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 35151 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. VARIOUS. COLLINS, TIM, COMPILED BY. 33 Australian Songs for Young Singers ANATS Young Voice. 2003. n.p. Paperback. 4to. Spiral bound. As new. A wide variety of new songs in many styles for singers 8-18 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 56465 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. COSGROVE, HERBERT. Here in this Solemn Hour 416 George St, Sydney. Nicholson's. 1947. 4pp. 'Particularly suitable for wedding ceremonies. Inscribed by composer, 'To Roy, Sincerely Herbert'. Slighlty grubby AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 44475 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. DAWSON, PETER. The Peter Dawson Album Chappell. n.d. 43pp. Album contains 8 songs and has a cover portrait of Dawson. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 22461 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. DAWSON, PETER. The Peter Dawson Album of Eight Songs. Eight Famous Baritone Songs Chappell. n.d. 43pp. Softcover. Some wear to cover and spine, prev. owner's name to top of front cover, foxing and staining to cover & title page, a little pencilling, o/wise good. Album contains 8 songs and has a cover portrait of Dawson AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 51100 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. DAWSON. Songs of the Peter Dawson Era Melbourne. Allans. 1933. 88pp. Album contains 18 songs and has a cover portrait of Dawson. Damage to front cover; spine taped but contents are good AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 47166 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. DIAMOND, DICK. Songs From the Australian Musical Play Reedy River Workers Music Association. 1955. 23pp. Paperback. Good condition. The songs from the Australian Musical Drama as presented by Sydney New Theatre. 13 song titles from various Australian origin AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 22062 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. ERWIN, ERNEST A., AND ERWIN, A. DOROTHY. Love's Springtime Self-Published. 1938. 3pp. Light foxing to cover, o/wise good condition. Composer's stamp. Dedicated to and sung by Gladys Moncrieff AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 51484 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. EDGAR, PERCY (WORDS), AND LEITH, EDWARD (MUSIC). The Gate of the Straight High Road. Sung by W.E. Barraclough and also Alf. Felton Sydney. Nash's. c. 1919. 7pp. Large format. Discolouration to cover, light foxing, o/wise good condition AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 51485 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. ELKIN, CLARENCE. Ave Maria. Song or Duet and Four Part Song, or Piano Solo Sydney, W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. Edw. 3pp + covers. Shop stamp and prev. owner's name to top RH corner of front cover, shop stamp to bottom edge of front cover, some wear to spine, some tears to edges, a touch of foxing to covers. States that all profits from sales of this song will be devoted to the Waitara Foundling Home, Sydney AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 48555 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. ENGLISH, GEORGE SELWYN. Scenes of Summer. Cycle of Songs Chappell. 1954. 23pp. Paperback. Creasing and light foxing otherwise, good condition. Consists of four songs: 1. Forgotten Farmhouse 2. Wind on the Plains 3. Dry Creek 4. Brown Mountain AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 38766 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. FISHER, FRED (MUSIC), BRYAN, AL (WORDS). I'm on My Way to Mandalay Albert and Son. 1913. 3pp. By the writers of Peg O My Heart, sung by The Harmony Four in J. C. Williamson's stupendous Pantomime Cinderella, pictures of The Harmony Four and Wright and Dietrich on front cover, condition fair AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 57024 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. FRASER, JEAN. Songs from the Dandenongs: Mountain Nursery Rhymes set to music for the Young of all Ages Melbourne. Self. 1949 (1939). n.p. PB. 8vo. Slight foxing to covers, tears to staples, small tear to bottom and top edge of front cover, a little loss to corners of back cover, o/wise good. 10 songs with background notes and line drawings. "Dedicated to all Lovers of the Dandenongs - The play-ground of the People of Melbourne". Words by Olga D. A. Waller AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 23805 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. DE GIORGIO, VINCENZO. Ave Maria. Sacred Song W.H. Paling. n.d. 6pp + covers. Dedicated to Rev. B. Cerretti, Archbishop of Corinth, Apostolic Delegate to Australia. Sung by Antonia Dolores (Antonietta Bettini). With obliggato violin part. Evidence of spine having been carefully stitched. Edges a little worn AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 27890 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN VOCAL MUSIC. LOTTI, A. DE GIORGIO, VINCENZO. Softly Whispering (Pur Dicesti) Sydney, W.H. Paling. c.1936. 7pp. No. 187 of the Paling's Song Series. Prev. owner's name penned to top RH corner of front cover, a little foxing, a little coloured pencil markings, front cover almost detached, small tear to RH edges of last two pages, overall fair AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 50519 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005