next page  
   Da Capo Music   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Upstairs at 51 Glebe Point Road, Glebe, NSW, AUSTRALIA 2037. Ph./Fax: 02 9660 1825
music@dacapo.com.au

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. NICHOLSON'S SONG ALBUM NO. 25.  Songs with an Aussie Slant: containing 12 enjoyable new comedy and country songs
Sydney. Nicholson's Pty Ltd. 1964. 25pp. 10 songs by John Ashe; 2 by Chad Morgan. Good condition.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 35029
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. ANDERSON, HUGH.  Colonial Ballads.
Rams Skull Press. 1955. 157pp. No dj. B/W illus. by Ronald G. Edwards.
AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.64 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2531] Book number: 30313
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. CAROL, EDDIE.  Eddie Carol's Album of Square Dances
W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. (c.1940s). 21pp. Paperback. Very slight creasing to cover, otherwise condition very good. With B/W illustrations and photos, description of Dances & Calls, explanation of terms and instructions for callers. Eddie Carol was born in Toronto, NSW, & toured his band The Corn-Cobbers around the rural districts of NSW. "Square dancing MUST succeed in Australia, for, with its acceptance into the general way of life of all true Aussies, will come a more gracious and acceptable way of Life and Living"
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 35991
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. LONG, LIONEL AND JENKIN, GRAHAM. (COMPILED BY).  Favourite Australian Bush Songs
Rigby. 1964. 152pp. Hardcover. 8vo. 1st edition. Dust Jacket. Words, melodies, backgrounds to 49 songs. Very good condition
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 30329
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. DAWSON, SMOKY.  Smoky Dawson's Golden West Album
Southern Music Publishing Co. 1953. 27pp. Paperback. 4to. Minor tears and creases, o/wise good. B/W photo of Smoky to top RH corner of cover. Cover illus. of cowboys riding between hills with the sun setting. Includes Let Old Mother Nature Have Her Way, Cullenbenbong, On the Old Singing Trail etc.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 39290
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. EDWARDS, RON.  The Overlander Song Book
UQP. 1990. 303pp. Paperback. 8vo. Illustrated by author. Creasing to back end page, otherwise good condition. 0-7022-2287-9
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30261
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. EGAN, TED.  The Paperboy's War: An Autobiography
Kerr. 1993. 272pp. Hardcover. Penning to front end page, o/wise very good condition. In DJ. ISBN 187570308X
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 45868
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. EGAN, TED.  The Paperboy's War: An Autobiography
Kerr. 1993. 272pp. Hardcover. Signed by author. Very good condition. ISBN 187570308X
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 54319
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. EGAN, TED (ED.).  The Shearers Songbook
Greenhouse. 1984. 79pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. 13 songs, with background text & B/W illus. ISBN 0909104751
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30302
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. FAHEY, WARREN ( COMPILED BY).  Eureka: The Songs that Made Australia
Omnibus Press. Sydney. 1984. 236pp. Paperback. 4to. 106 songs, melodies with guitar chords. Some creasing to covers, o/wise good condition
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.4 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1714] Book number: 38077
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. FAHEY, WARREN.  Joe Watson: Australian Traditional Folk Singer
1975. n.p. (approx. 25pp). Paperback. Stapled 4to Part of a limited edition of 200 (this copy is numbered 6 and signed by the author). Pennings to one page, o/wise good. 090152004
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 45898
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HARRIS, ROLF.  The Rolf Harris Song Book.
Castle Music. n.d. c.1966. 17pp. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear, sunning and creasing to covers, odd pencilling, otherwise good. Includes Tie Me Kangaroo Down, Sport, Jake the Peg, Six White Boomers, Sun A-rise, The Court of King Caractacas and The Big Black Hat. B/W photo of Rolf as Jake to the inside front cover
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 52796
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HARRIS, ROLF.  Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport.
Castle Music. 1960. 2pp. B/W illus. of Rolf Harris (his head consisting of a photo) holding on to a leash around the neck of a kangaroo. Good. Consists of the sheet music for this famous Australian song.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 40610
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HARRIS, ROLF & COGAN, MORVA.  Willy-Willy Walkabout. Australian Children's Songs.
Boosey & Hawkes. 1969. 16pp. Paperback. 4to Includes The Willy-Willy, The Bunyip, Australian Christmas Song, Carra barra Wirra Canna etc. Some pen to lightly worn cover, o/wise good
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 39063
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HARRISON, GILLIAN (ED).  Strike a Light: Contemporary songs of Australian working life
1988. 79pp. Paperback. Very good condition.Illus. by Mary Hammond. 0-86806-311-8
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30300
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HILL, ALFRED (ARR.)  Songs from the Bush
Melbourne, Adelaide, Bendigo. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1957. 23pp. Imperial edition No.766. 10 songs. Cover grubby, contents good cond. Collected and edited by John Meredith and others
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 36661
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. JONES, JOHN JOSEPH.  Australian New Folk and Art Songs
Self-published. 1966. 108pp. Paperback. Distributor sticker to front end page, mark to fep, o/wise good cond. 29 songs which comprise a full selection that were performed at the 1964 Adelaide Festival of Arts
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 35842
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. KAY, DON.  Four Australian Folk Songs Unaccompanied S.S.A. Choir.
Albert. 29pp. Very good condition
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30222
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. MANIFOLD, JOHN S.  Who Wrote the Ballads? Notes on Australian Folksong
Australasian Book Society. 1964. 176pp. Hardcover. Spotting to end pages and DJ, o/wise good condition
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 49155
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. MEREDITH, JOHN & ANDERSON, HUGH.  Folk Songs of Australia: and the Men and Women Who Sang Them
Ure Smith. 1979 (1967). 300pp. Hardcover. Slight wear to dustjacket, o/wise good condition. Words & music of 240 songs, bush dance tunes and recitations, with backgrounds. . ISBN 0-7254-0476-0
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 57574
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. LAWSON. MEREDITH, JOHN, ED.  Songs From Lawson
Sydney. 1956. 23pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. 12 songs inc. Ballad of the Drover and Reedy River. Illustrations by Clem Millward. Issued by the Bush Music Club to commemorate the 90th anniversary of the birth of Henry Lawson
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 57127
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. FOLK MUSIC.  Bandicoot Ballads
Wynnum Nth Rd, Wynnyum Queensland, Bandicoot Ballads, J. Manifold. n.d. 10 loose broadsheets in original card wrappers. Lino cut illustrations by R.G. Edwards. This set has numbers 9 to 16, plus an extra 2 sheets from the first set published earlier. Includes Bound for South Australia, Farewell to the Ladies of Brisbane, The Overlander, The Old Bark Hut, The Stockman's Last Bed, Bill the Bullocky, Stains to front cover of original card wrappers, several tears and sunning to card wrappers, o/wise good
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 49810
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. PERIODICAL.  Australian Tradition. Vol. 3, No. 3 Oct 1966. No. 12 Vol. 3, No. 4 Jan, 1967
Folk Lore Society of Victoria and the Victorian Folk Music Club. 1966-1967. 28pp; 28pp. Paperback. 8vo. 2 issues sold together. Oct issue's cover is disbound, pages of both issues are discoloured, o/wise good
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 36291
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. PERIODICAL.  Australian Tradition. No. 31 March 1973
Folk Lore Society of Victoria and the Victorian Folk Music Club. 1973. 33pp. Paperback. 8vo. Small stains to cover, o/wise very good
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 57128
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. PERIODICAL.  Australian Tradition. No. 29 Oct 1972
Folk Lore Society of Victoria and the Victorian Folk Music Club. 1972. 33pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing to contents, cover rubbed, o/wise very good
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 57129
    Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Da Capo Music Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005