| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. NICHOLSON'S SONG ALBUM NO. 25. Songs with an Aussie Slant: containing 12 enjoyable new comedy and country songs Sydney. Nicholson's Pty Ltd. 1964. 25pp. 10 songs by John Ashe; 2 by Chad Morgan. Good condition. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 35029 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. ANDERSON, HUGH. Colonial Ballads. Rams Skull Press. 1955. 157pp. No dj. B/W illus. by Ronald G. Edwards. AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.64 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2531] Book number: 30313 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. CAROL, EDDIE. Eddie Carol's Album of Square Dances W.H. Paling & Co. n.d. (c.1940s). 21pp. Paperback. Very slight creasing to cover, otherwise condition very good. With B/W illustrations and photos, description of Dances & Calls, explanation of terms and instructions for callers. Eddie Carol was born in Toronto, NSW, & toured his band The Corn-Cobbers around the rural districts of NSW. "Square dancing MUST succeed in Australia, for, with its acceptance into the general way of life of all true Aussies, will come a more gracious and acceptable way of Life and Living" AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 35991 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. LONG, LIONEL AND JENKIN, GRAHAM. (COMPILED BY). Favourite Australian Bush Songs Rigby. 1964. 152pp. Hardcover. 8vo. 1st edition. Dust Jacket. Words, melodies, backgrounds to 49 songs. Very good condition AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 30329 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. DAWSON, SMOKY. Smoky Dawson's Golden West Album Southern Music Publishing Co. 1953. 27pp. Paperback. 4to. Minor tears and creases, o/wise good. B/W photo of Smoky to top RH corner of cover. Cover illus. of cowboys riding between hills with the sun setting. Includes Let Old Mother Nature Have Her Way, Cullenbenbong, On the Old Singing Trail etc. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 39290 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. EDWARDS, RON. The Overlander Song Book UQP. 1990. 303pp. Paperback. 8vo. Illustrated by author. Creasing to back end page, otherwise good condition. 0-7022-2287-9 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30261 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. EGAN, TED. The Paperboy's War: An Autobiography Kerr. 1993. 272pp. Hardcover. Penning to front end page, o/wise very good condition. In DJ. ISBN 187570308X AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 45868 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. EGAN, TED. The Paperboy's War: An Autobiography Kerr. 1993. 272pp. Hardcover. Signed by author. Very good condition. ISBN 187570308X AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] Book number: 54319 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. EGAN, TED (ED.). The Shearers Songbook Greenhouse. 1984. 79pp. Paperback. 4to. Very good condition. 13 songs, with background text & B/W illus. ISBN 0909104751 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30302 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. FAHEY, WARREN ( COMPILED BY). Eureka: The Songs that Made Australia Omnibus Press. Sydney. 1984. 236pp. Paperback. 4to. 106 songs, melodies with guitar chords. Some creasing to covers, o/wise good condition AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.4 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1714] Book number: 38077 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. FAHEY, WARREN. Joe Watson: Australian Traditional Folk Singer 1975. n.p. (approx. 25pp). Paperback. Stapled 4to Part of a limited edition of 200 (this copy is numbered 6 and signed by the author). Pennings to one page, o/wise good. 090152004 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 45898 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HARRIS, ROLF. The Rolf Harris Song Book. Castle Music. n.d. c.1966. 17pp. Paperback. 4to. Slight wear, sunning and creasing to covers, odd pencilling, otherwise good. Includes Tie Me Kangaroo Down, Sport, Jake the Peg, Six White Boomers, Sun A-rise, The Court of King Caractacas and The Big Black Hat. B/W photo of Rolf as Jake to the inside front cover AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 52796 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HARRIS, ROLF. Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport. Castle Music. 1960. 2pp. B/W illus. of Rolf Harris (his head consisting of a photo) holding on to a leash around the neck of a kangaroo. Good. Consists of the sheet music for this famous Australian song. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 40610 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HARRIS, ROLF & COGAN, MORVA. Willy-Willy Walkabout. Australian Children's Songs. Boosey & Hawkes. 1969. 16pp. Paperback. 4to Includes The Willy-Willy, The Bunyip, Australian Christmas Song, Carra barra Wirra Canna etc. Some pen to lightly worn cover, o/wise good AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 39063 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HARRISON, GILLIAN (ED). Strike a Light: Contemporary songs of Australian working life 1988. 79pp. Paperback. Very good condition.Illus. by Mary Hammond. 0-86806-311-8 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30300 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. HILL, ALFRED (ARR.) Songs from the Bush Melbourne, Adelaide, Bendigo. Allan & Co. Pty. Ltd. 1957. 23pp. Imperial edition No.766. 10 songs. Cover grubby, contents good cond. Collected and edited by John Meredith and others AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 36661 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. JONES, JOHN JOSEPH. Australian New Folk and Art Songs Self-published. 1966. 108pp. Paperback. Distributor sticker to front end page, mark to fep, o/wise good cond. 29 songs which comprise a full selection that were performed at the 1964 Adelaide Festival of Arts AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 35842 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. KAY, DON. Four Australian Folk Songs Unaccompanied S.S.A. Choir. Albert. 29pp. Very good condition AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30222 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. MANIFOLD, JOHN S. Who Wrote the Ballads? Notes on Australian Folksong Australasian Book Society. 1964. 176pp. Hardcover. Spotting to end pages and DJ, o/wise good condition AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 49155 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. MEREDITH, JOHN & ANDERSON, HUGH. Folk Songs of Australia: and the Men and Women Who Sang Them Ure Smith. 1979 (1967). 300pp. Hardcover. Slight wear to dustjacket, o/wise good condition. Words & music of 240 songs, bush dance tunes and recitations, with backgrounds. . ISBN 0-7254-0476-0 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 57574 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. LAWSON. MEREDITH, JOHN, ED. Songs From Lawson Sydney. 1956. 23pp. Paperback. 8vo. Good condition. 12 songs inc. Ballad of the Drover and Reedy River. Illustrations by Clem Millward. Issued by the Bush Music Club to commemorate the 90th anniversary of the birth of Henry Lawson AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 57127 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. FOLK MUSIC. Bandicoot Ballads Wynnum Nth Rd, Wynnyum Queensland, Bandicoot Ballads, J. Manifold. n.d. 10 loose broadsheets in original card wrappers. Lino cut illustrations by R.G. Edwards. This set has numbers 9 to 16, plus an extra 2 sheets from the first set published earlier. Includes Bound for South Australia, Farewell to the Ladies of Brisbane, The Overlander, The Old Bark Hut, The Stockman's Last Bed, Bill the Bullocky, Stains to front cover of original card wrappers, several tears and sunning to card wrappers, o/wise good AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 49810 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. PERIODICAL. Australian Tradition. Vol. 3, No. 3 Oct 1966. No. 12 Vol. 3, No. 4 Jan, 1967 Folk Lore Society of Victoria and the Victorian Folk Music Club. 1966-1967. 28pp; 28pp. Paperback. 8vo. 2 issues sold together. Oct issue's cover is disbound, pages of both issues are discoloured, o/wise good AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 36291 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. PERIODICAL. Australian Tradition. No. 31 March 1973 Folk Lore Society of Victoria and the Victorian Folk Music Club. 1973. 33pp. Paperback. 8vo. Small stains to cover, o/wise very good AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 57128 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FOLK MUSIC. PERIODICAL. Australian Tradition. No. 29 Oct 1972 Folk Lore Society of Victoria and the Victorian Folk Music Club. 1972. 33pp. Paperback. 8vo. Creasing to contents, cover rubbed, o/wise very good AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 57129 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005