| next page |
| Da Capo Music | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 359 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABC. Adventures in Music. Australian Broadcasting Commission. n.d. c.1940s? 18pp. Paperback booklet. Spine of covers mostly separated, a little edgewear, otherwise good. Fold-out page. B/W photos. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 50154 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ABC. Australian Broadcasting Commission Children's Hour Annual. 3 Vols. Nos 1, 2, & 3 Sydney. Educational Press. 1956, 57 & 58. 200pp. each vol. Hardcover. 4to. Some fraying & small tears to covers, contents goodDust jackets feature a painting by George Brooke of an old aboriginal teller of tales with some of the children of his tribe. Stories and plays by some of Australia's best loved writers eg. Ruth Park, Melody Man (Lindley Evans ), plus stories of other lands, and articles by the ABC Studio people. A valuable window to the Australia of the 1950's AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: 38740 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SSO. ABC. The Sydney Symphony Orchestra. ABC. n.d. 24pp. Paperback. Folio Fold-out cover pages. A photographic record of some of the great conductors and artists who have performed with the orchestra since its early days. Spine worn, cover slightly faded AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 19199 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SSO. ABC. The Sydney Symphony Orchestra ABC. n.d. (c. 1965?) 24pp. Paperback. Folio Fold-out cover pages. A photographic record of some of the great conductors and artists who have performed with the orchestra since its early days. Very good condition. AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.52 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2535] Book number: 53676 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, BRIAN. La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland Hutchinson. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. B/w plates. Ex libris label on front end page. Good condition. ISBN: 0-09-137410-3 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 25942 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, BRIAN. La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland Vintage. 1993.(1980) Revised edition. 449pp. Paperback.Light rubbing and browning, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0091827523 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 46346 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, BRIAN. La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland 1986 (1980). Revised edition. 351pp. Paperback. Light rubbing to cover, odd light spotting, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-09-137411-1 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 48525 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, BRIAN. La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland Hutchinson. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. B/w plates. Tear to lower edge of DJ. Previous owners writing to front end page, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-09-137410-3 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 51001 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, BRIAN. La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland Hutchinson. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. B/w plates. Very small tear to DJ, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-09-137410-3 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.72 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1308] Book number: 51002 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SUTHERLAND. ADAMS, BRIAN. La Stupenda: A biography of Joan Sutherland Hutchinson. 1980. 329pp. Hardcover. B/w plates. Edges lightly bumped, o/wise good condition. ISBN: 0-09-137410-3 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 51003 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CATALOGUE. ALLAN'S. Excerpts: A Thematic List of Selected Pianoforte Compositions. Allan & Co. c.1927. n.p. PB booklet. Contains short excerpts of the works of the Australian composers Doris Maynard, Percy Grainger, Frederick Hall, & Gabriel Morel, as well as international musicians. Condition vg. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.84 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208] Book number: 35844 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. CHILDREN'S MUSIC. ANDERSON, HUGH. The Singing Roads: A Guide to Australian Children's Authors and Illustrators The Wentworth Press. 1965. 118pp. Paperback. Some sunning to cvoers, pen mark to back cover, sticker mark to top corner of front cover, o/wise good. Includes entries for May Gibbs, Pixie O'Harris etc AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 48951 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. DANCE. ANDREWS, SHIRLEY. Take Your Partners: Traditional Dancing in Australia Hyland House. 1979 (1976). 3rd edition revised and enlarged. 208pp. Hardcover. Melodies for 29 dances. B/W illus. Detailed instructions for 68 dances. Glossary of steps. A little wear to dj, o/wise good. ISBN: 0-908090-13-7 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1799] Book number: 18416 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ANNUAL Opera Music & Dance 1992. 208pp. 4to, glossy, colour photos throughout. Programs from Australia, Hong Kong, New Zealand & Singapore. Historical info. 1-875502-01-7 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1472] Book number: 22540 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. ANNUAL Performing Arts Year Book Of Australia 307pp. Volume 1976. Hardcover. Some light rubbing to dj, o/wise good condition AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 39048 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MORENO, DOM S. ARR. Gregorian Manual. Melody Book (4th Edition) New Norcia, Western Australia, The Benedictine Abbey. 1953. 139pp. Paperback. Several pages loose, light stain to RH edges of last 30 pages, o/wise good AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 41821 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COLE, E.W. (ED.). Music Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide. E.W. Cole, Book Arcade. 1918. 520pp. Incls. five plates of Cole's Federation of World Medals. 18pp. ads. for just published works. Includes a short article on the bagpipes. Previous owners name to end page, some minor spotting, bumps to edges, o/wise good condition for age AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 22438 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. MANUEL, GEO. F. (ED.). The Stories of.. Sydney. Geo. F. Manuel, St. Andrew's Place. C.1928. 12 booklets. Paperback. 16mo. 12 books from The Australian Opera Series. Covering the following operas: The Valkyrie, Tannhauser & The Flying Dutchman, Aida & La Favorita, The Tales of Hoffmann & Andre Chenier, La Tosca & Don Pasquale, Madam Butterfly & La Boheme, Faust & The Barber of Seville, UnBallo in Maschera & Mignon, Lucia Di Lammermoor & Ernani, Carmen & La Gioconda, La Traviata & Il Travitore and Norma & Martha AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.6 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6542] Book number: 20465 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. SONGSTERS. WE HAVE QUITE A COLLECTION OF SONGSTERS (IE, WITH WORDS ONLY) FROM THE TURN OF THE CENTURY. THEY INCLUDE BOOMERANG, TIVOLI, IMPERIAL, CRACKAJACK, IRISH, ETC. CONDITION VARIES, SOME ARE AS NEW, OTHERS SOMEWHAT TATTER Boomerang Songsters AUD 1220.00 [Appr.: EURO 754 US$ 1122.4 | £UK 672.75 | JP¥ 99764] Book number: 20411 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. WARNER, DAVE 25 Years of Mushroom Records Harper Collins. 1998. 134pp. Paperboard. A history of the iconic Aussie record label. Extensive colour illustrations. Light bumps to edges, o/wise very Good condition. ISBN: 0-7322-6432-4 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 56679 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. COPPIN. BAGOT, ALEC. Coppin the Great: Father of the Australian Theatre 1965. 356pp. Frontis, & B/W plates. A bio of the 19th century "low comedian", impresario, adventurer, politician & philanthropist. Some slight water damage, dj frayed, o/wise good AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 20593 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BAINTON, HELEN. Facing the Music: an Orchestral Player's Notebook Currawong Publishing 1967. 164pp. Hardcover. In dust jacket. Incl 14pp. appendix on first Australian concert performances by Sydney Symphony. From the late 1930's on. Helen Bainton was a viola player. Touch of light foxing and previous owner's stamp to first page, otherwise good condition AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1145] Book number: 20627 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BAINTON, HELEN. Remembered on Waking: Edgar L. Bainton Currawong. 1960. 117pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Sunning & light wear to dustjacket, prev. owner's inscription to front endpaper, otherwise good. Limited ed. 1000 copies. Bainton was conductor, composer, and director of the NSW Conservatorium in the 1930's & 1940's. List of compositions AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 29304 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. PROGRAMME. BALLET. Corroboree. Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations - 1951. Tivoli Theatre Empire Theatre, Sydney Arts Council of Australia. July 3rd, 4th, 6th & 8th. 12pp. Includes a performance of John Antill's Corroboree, as well as Les Sylphides and The Listeners. Light ware, o/wise good condition AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 42636 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN MUSIC LITERATURE. BARRY, KEITH. Music and the Listener: A Guide to Musical Understanding Robertson & Mullens. 1943. 130pp. Paperback. No. 4 of the National Handbooks series. Fourth Edition with Index. Some wear to spine, some indentations and foxing to back cover, o/wise good AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 17311 Click here to order or inquire at Da Capo Music. |
| next page | |
| Da Capo Music Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Da Capo Music 2005