| next page |
| Castle Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| An Authentic Narrative of the Proceedings Under a Commission of Bankruptcy Against John Perrott, Late of Ludgate Hill, Laceman, Who Was Executed in Smithfield on Wednesday November 11 1761 for Concealing His Effects Including Every Transcation from ..... London, Printed for R Griffiths in the Strand, 1761. Quarto.. the awarding Commission to the Time of his Comdemnation published under the inspection of the principal Acting Assigne. part 1. ii + 48pp, engraved frontis from the Newgate Calendarof hanging tissue guarded, Bound in at back is a 6pp account from the Newgate Calendar of John Perrott lately executed in Smithfield, and a second report of it 8pp, and tipped onto opposite page are 3 newpaper small articles all contemporary with the event. He was a native of Newport Pagnell in Buckinhamshire and asked to be buried there. Bound in brown cloth , bookplate of previous owner on endpaper. Very Scarce GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 233 US$ 348.81 | JP¥ 30816] Book number: 35795 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of the Wainwrights William Hodge, 1920, 1st. Octavo, Ist edition, redc loth/gilt lettering, lxiv + 235pp, 8 illustrations, VG NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6548 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Abraham Thornton William Hodge, 1926, 1st. Octavo, Red cloth/gilt lettering, 1st edition, 183pp, 9 illustrations, folding plan NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6543 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of A J Monson William Hodge, 2nd. Octavo, Red cloth/gilt lettering, 2nd edition,419pp, 5 illustrations, folding plans, Spine a bit faded NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6537 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Thomas John Ley and Laurence John Smith [ the Chalk Pit murder] Wm Hodge, 1947, 1st. 8vo, Red cloth/gilt, 1st ed. 313pp, 8 illustrations, 2 tippex marks. NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6535 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of William Joyce Wm Hodge, 1946, 1st. Octavo, 312pp, Red cloth/gilt , sl marked top of spine, VG NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6534 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Mary Queen of Scots William Hodge 1951. Octavo, NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS red cloth spine darkened. Some sl exlib evidence VG GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 132 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Mrs McLachlan William Hodge 1925. Octavo, NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS Red cloth 2nd ed. Nice bright copy some sl exlib evidence VG GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 130 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Captain Kidd Wm Hodge 1930. Octavo, NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS Red cloth 1st ed. spine sl faded. Sl exlib evidence VG GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 128 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Ley and Smith Wm Hodge 1947. Octavo, NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS Red cloth 1st ed. spine amd covers spotted and rubbed Gilt spine lettering , ex lib GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 129 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of William Joyce Wm Hodge 1946. Octavo, NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS Red cloth sl darkened illus. Sl exlib evidence VG GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 127 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Dr Smethurst William Hodge, 1931, 1st. Octavo, NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS edited by LW Parry, 1931, 1st edition, Red cloth , 259pp, frontis, sm tears in first fewpps at base [no loss] VG GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 126 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Neville Heath 1951 1ST ED. Octavo, NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS Red cloth, spine sl pink VG GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 120 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Trial of Veronica Mutineers 1952 1st ed. Octavo, NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS Red cloth gilt spine lettering. Covers sl rubbed VG GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 118 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CARR JOHN DICKSON The Murder of Edmund Godfrey London, Hamish Hamilton, 1936, 1st Edition. Octavo, 1st edition, 352pp, portrait frontis, sl foxing of prelims and closed page edges, bound in black cloth. Scarce book GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 12856 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CARR JOHN DICKSON The Murder of Edmund Godfrey London, Hamish Hamilton, 1936, 1st Edition. Octavo, 1st edition, 352pp, portrait frontis, sl foxing of prelims and closed page edges, bound in black cloth. Scarce book GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 12856 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CLARKE KATE Who Killed Simon Dale ? Almeley Herefordshire, Logaston Press, 1993. Octavo, 206pp, illustrated, VG softback. Unsolved Herefordshrie murder GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36233 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CLARKE KATE Who Killed Simon Dale ? Almeley Herefordshire, Logaston Press, 1993. Octavo, 206pp, illustrated, VG softback. Unsolved Herefordshrie murder GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36233 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| EDDOWES MICHAEL The Man on Your Conscience. An Investigation of the Evans Murder Trial. London, Cassell, 1955. Octavo, 280pp, illustrated, bound in black cloth with sl chipped dustwrapper. Inscribed and signed by on endpaper by AUTHOR to Geofrey Larter thanking him for his fight in the cause of justice GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32617 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| FAMOUS TRIAL SERIES William Henry Podmore Bles 1931. Octavo, BROWN BUCKRAM library rebound Some sl exlib evidence VG GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 138 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| HALL JW [ED] Trials of William Joyce [Lord Haw-Haw] WILLIAM HODGE, 1946, 1st. 8vo -, 312pp, bound in red cloth with sl chipped dustwrapper, GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 8348 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| HENSEL W U The Christiana Riot and the Treason Trials of 1851 an Historical Sketch Miami, Mnemosyne Pub, 1969. Octavo, facsimile copy of 1911 second revised edition, vii +158pp, illustrated with plates, some folding, bound in green cloth/gilt GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12971 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| HENSEL W U The Christiana Riot and the Treason Trials of 1851 an Historical Sketch Miami, Mnemosyne Pub, 1969. Octavo, facsimile copy of 1911 second revised edition, vii +158pp, illustrated with plates, some folding, bound in green cloth/gilt GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12971 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| HYDE A MONTGOMERY Trial of Sir Roger Casement London, William Hodge, 1960. Octavo, 1st edition, lix + 323pp, 17 illustrations, bound in red cloth with VG+ dustwrapper. NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 24106 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| HYDE H MONTGOMERY [ED] The Trials of Oscar Wilde London, William Hodge and Co, 1960. Octavo, Regina [Wilde] v Queensbury and REgina v Wilde and Taylor, Forewaord by Sir Humphrey Tarvers PC, 384pp, frontis, illustrated, bound in red cloth with Fine dustwrapper GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12922 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Castle Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005