next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Social Sciences, Psychology, Sociology, Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Financial Times Mastering Strategy The Complete MBA Companion in Strategy
Pearson Education Ltd, 2000. Quarto, x + 436pp, vg softback,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 26019
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Survey of Economic Conditions in Scotland in 1960
Clydesdale & North of Scotland Bank Limited. Quarto, 60pp, illustrated, map, original card covers
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29657
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Survey of Economic Conditions in Scotland in 1957
Clydesdale & North of Scotland Bank Limited. Quarto, 66pp, illustrated, map, original card covers
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29655
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Survey of Economic Conditions in Scotland in 1958
Clydesdale & North of Scotland Bank Limited. Quarto, 66pp, illustrated, map, original card covers
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29656
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Survey of Economic Conditions in Scotland in 1956
Clydesdale & North of Scotland Bank Limited. Quarto, 66pp, illustrated, map, original card covers
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29654
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Understanding Wittgenstein
London, Macmillan, 1974. Octavo, xxii + 285pp, bound in VG original card covers.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22584
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ANDERSON DIGBY AND MULLEN PETER  Faking it The Sentimentalisation of Modern Society
Social Affairs Unit, 1998. Large Octavo, vii + 217pp, bound in black hard covers with VG dustwrapepr
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34086
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER FRED  When Adam Was a Boy
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Octavo, 1st edition, 189pp, illustrated,bound in black cloth with sl sunned dustwrapper
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23073
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BENNETT J G  The Crisis in Human Affairs
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. Octavo, 240pp, bound in orange cloth, rubbed along spine edges
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 30982
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOHANNAN P  Social Anthropolgy
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Octavo, 421ppillustratedwith diags, maps on endpapers, bound in brown cloth/gilt
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8653
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOHMER OTTO A  The Philosophy Book An a - Z of Philosophy Inspired By Sophie's World
London, Phoenix House, 1999. Octavo, 168pp, bound in blue cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 33549
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BREWSTED DAVID  Business Economics Decision Making and the Firm
London, Dryden Press, 1997. Quarto, x + 345pp, charts vg softback, pp edges sl wavy
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 26020
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BRUCE MAURICE  The Coming of the Welfare State
London, BT Batsford, 1961. Octavo, ix + 307pp, bound in red cloth with sl rubbed dustwrapper
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14600
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BURFORD E J AND WOTTON JOY  Private Vices - Public Virtues Bawdry in London from Elizabethan Times to the Regency
London, Hale, 1995. Octavo, 1999pp, illustrated, bound in black cloth/gilt with fine dustwrapper
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16920
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CANNADINE DAVID  The Rise and Fall of Class in Britain
New York, Columbia University Press, 1999. Octavo, xv = 292pp, bound in black cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27078
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CAPE REV JON  A Course of Mathematics Principally Desaigned for the Use of Students in the East India Company's Military Seminary at Addiscombe
London, Longman Brown Green and Longmans, 1844. Octavo, volume 1 [of 2] x + 454pp, bound in leather spine/marbled boards, starting to split along spine edge.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 25569
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CHALMERS, CRAWLEY, ROSE  The Biological Bases of Behaviour
London, Open University Press, 1971. Quarto, 318pp illustrated, sl staining of endpapers, bound in original blue cloth
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19314
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CLARK MICHAEL  Paradoxes from A to Z
Routledge, 2002. Octavo, xi + 218pp, fine softback.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34533
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

COHEN G NIGEL  The Business Plan Approved
Gower Publishing, 1992. Quarto, 178pp, vg softback,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26023
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

COLLINDWOOD RG  The New Leviathan, or Man Society Ciivilisation and Barbarism
London, Oxford University Press, 1966. Octavo, 387pp, sl xlib evidence, blue cloth, D/W
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5652
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CURTIS GRAHAM  Business Information Systems Analysis Design and Practice
Harlow, Addison-Wesley, 1998. Quarto, xiv + 577pp, charts vg softback,
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 26021
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DALE JONATHAN  Beyond the Spirit of the Age: Quaker Social Responsibility at the End of the Twentieth Century
London, Quaker Home Service, 1996. Octavo, vi + 134pp, fine softback
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 33545
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DALE JONATHAN  Beyond the Spirit of the Age: Quaker Social Responsibility at the End of the Twentieth Century
London, Quaker Home Service, 1996. Octavo, vi + 134pp, fine softback
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 33545
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DELEUZE J P F, [ HARTSHORN TRANLATED]  Practical Instruction in Animal Magnetism
London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1950. Octavo, xxiv + 240pp, partially uncut, publisher’s adverts. listing Works on Mesmerism preceding title-page, and attached to front endpaper, rear endapaper missing, Bound in original green blindstamped cloth, spine sunned, bit marked . GIlt lettering on spine.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 27909
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DILLARD DUDLEY  The Economics of John Maynard Keynes The Theory of a Monetary Economy
London, Crosby Lockwood, 1956. Octavo, xv + 364pp, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper, bibliography of JM Keynes works
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25309
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005