next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Smuggling, Highwaymen, Pirates

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  An Act for the Prevention of Smuggling Passed 5 July 1825
London, 1827. 12mo, [13pp] + 104pp + 16pp, some gatherings sl pulled, front endpaper repaired, bound in half leather/marbled boards, covers rubbed
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 17914
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Bigbury Bay - an Account of Its Coastline, Smuggling
no date. Octavo, 24pp 8" x 6 " card covers, illustrated , VG
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1454
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Bold Turpin A Romance as Sung By Sam Weller
LONGMANS Longmans. Quarto, 1903 38pp 11."x 8.5" copiously illustrated, many in colour. Cloth spine and illustrated boards, sl rubbed, dusty to rear, odd mark in text VG
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 240
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Dick Turpin Library Sea Kings' Plunder, Trapped By His Foes, the Wreckers' Chief, Leather Face, Captain Kidd's Treasure, On Secret Service, Held By Smugglers, Lob, The Wrecker.
. Octavo, 8 Titles with Their Covers Bound in Red Cloth in One volume, odd minor repair, VG
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 17906
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Execution of MacLean the Highwayman
. 12mo, Undated [belived to be 1795] 22pp, but lacking title page, bound in grey paper covers [sl stained and with title written on oin ink, bound up in brown cloth
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 17909
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Lives of the Most Notorious and Daring Highwaymen. Robbers and Murderers Compiled from Authentic Sources and Brought Down to the Present Time
Thomas Johnson. 12mo, No date, 43pp, 5"x3", frontis and engraved title page, old waterstain affecting pat of title page. bound in half leather/marbled boards, rubbed VG,
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 17908
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Story of Bigbury Bay
Plymouth, Westway Publications. Quarto, no date, 24pp, illustrated, bound in sl rubbed card covers
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31746
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

AGNEW DEREK  Undercover Agent - Narcotics the Dramatic Story of the World's Secret War Against Drug Racketeers
London, Souvenir Press, 1959. Octavo, 176pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26800
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

AN OLD FOLKESTONE FREE TRADER  English Reminiscences of Old Folkestone Smugglers and Smuggling Days
Frank Graham, 1967. Octavo, 56pp, 8.5" x 5.5" illustrated, bound in illustrated card covers
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1428
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

AN OLD FOLKSTONE FREE TRADER  Smugglers and Smuggling Days
F Graham. Octavo, 56pp, 8.5" x 5.5" illustrated, card covers, VG
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1429
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

AN OLD FOLKESTONE FREE TRADER  Smugglers and Smuggling Days
Frank Graham, 1967. Octavo, 56pp, illustrated, bound in fine illustrated card covers
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 28018
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARNOLD-FORSTER D  At War with Smugglers
1936 Ward Lock 1st ed. Octavo, Illus, purple cloth sl frayed d/w VG
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 567
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ASH  Discovering Highwaymen
Shire, 1994. Octavo, 88 pages illus card covers VG
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 223
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ASH AND DAY  Immortal Turpin
Staples Press. 1948 156 pages frontis, black cloth [ the authentic history of Englands most notorious highwayman] VG
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 222
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ATTON H AND HOLLAND H  The Kings Customs
John Murray 1908. Octavo, Volume 1 only, 489pp 9" x 6" illus Red cloth spine sl sunned VG
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 569
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BANKS JOHN  Reminiscences of Smugglers and Smuggling
Newcastle on Tyne, Frank Graham, 1966. Octavo, First published in 1871, 72pp illustrated, bound in fine card covers
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33593
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BANKS JOHN  Smugglers and Smuggling
Newcastle on Tyne, Frank Graham, 1966. Octavo, 72pp illustrated, bound in fine card covers
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 570
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BARBER  Living Legends Robin Hood, Dick Turpin...
BBC. Octavo, 1980 160 pages 9"X6" illus, red cloth, dustwrapper VG
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 224
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BATHURST BELLA  The Wreckers A Story of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships
London, Harper Collins, 2006. Octavo, xxiv + 326pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with fine dustwrapper. New book originally published at £16.99
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31608
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BATHURST BELLA  The Wreckers A Story of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships
London, Harper Collins, 2006. Octavo, xxiv + 326pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with fine dustwrapper. New book originally published at £16.99
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31608
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BATHURST BELLA  The Wreckers A Story of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships
London, Harper Collins, 2006. Octavo, xxiv + 326pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with fine dustwrapper. New book originally published at £16.99
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31608
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLAKEBOROUGH R AND JF  Hand of Glory and Further Grandfathers Tales and Legends of Highwaymen and Others
Grant Richards 1924. Octavo, 269 pages 9"X6" illus, grey cloth, VG
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 225
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOTTING D  The Pirates
Time Life, 1978. Quarto, 192pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in imitation leather/gilt with coloured plated set into front cover,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6703
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOTTING D  The Pirates
Time Life, 1978. Quarto, 192pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in imitation leather/gilt with coloured plated set into front cover,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6703
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOTTING D  The Pirates
Time Life, 1978. Quarto, 192pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in imitation leather/gilt with coloured plated set into front cover,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6703
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

100 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005