| next page |
| Castle Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| An Act for the Prevention of Smuggling Passed 5 July 1825 London, 1827. 12mo, [13pp] + 104pp + 16pp, some gatherings sl pulled, front endpaper repaired, bound in half leather/marbled boards, covers rubbed GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 17914 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Bigbury Bay - an Account of Its Coastline, Smuggling no date. Octavo, 24pp 8" x 6 " card covers, illustrated , VG GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1454 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Bold Turpin A Romance as Sung By Sam Weller LONGMANS Longmans. Quarto, 1903 38pp 11."x 8.5" copiously illustrated, many in colour. Cloth spine and illustrated boards, sl rubbed, dusty to rear, odd mark in text VG GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 240 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Dick Turpin Library Sea Kings' Plunder, Trapped By His Foes, the Wreckers' Chief, Leather Face, Captain Kidd's Treasure, On Secret Service, Held By Smugglers, Lob, The Wrecker. . Octavo, 8 Titles with Their Covers Bound in Red Cloth in One volume, odd minor repair, VG GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 17906 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Execution of MacLean the Highwayman . 12mo, Undated [belived to be 1795] 22pp, but lacking title page, bound in grey paper covers [sl stained and with title written on oin ink, bound up in brown cloth GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 17909 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Lives of the Most Notorious and Daring Highwaymen. Robbers and Murderers Compiled from Authentic Sources and Brought Down to the Present Time Thomas Johnson. 12mo, No date, 43pp, 5"x3", frontis and engraved title page, old waterstain affecting pat of title page. bound in half leather/marbled boards, rubbed VG, GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 17908 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Story of Bigbury Bay Plymouth, Westway Publications. Quarto, no date, 24pp, illustrated, bound in sl rubbed card covers GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31746 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AGNEW DEREK Undercover Agent - Narcotics the Dramatic Story of the World's Secret War Against Drug Racketeers London, Souvenir Press, 1959. Octavo, 176pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26800 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AN OLD FOLKESTONE FREE TRADER English Reminiscences of Old Folkestone Smugglers and Smuggling Days Frank Graham, 1967. Octavo, 56pp, 8.5" x 5.5" illustrated, bound in illustrated card covers GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1428 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AN OLD FOLKSTONE FREE TRADER Smugglers and Smuggling Days F Graham. Octavo, 56pp, 8.5" x 5.5" illustrated, card covers, VG GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1429 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AN OLD FOLKESTONE FREE TRADER Smugglers and Smuggling Days Frank Graham, 1967. Octavo, 56pp, illustrated, bound in fine illustrated card covers GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 28018 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ARNOLD-FORSTER D At War with Smugglers 1936 Ward Lock 1st ed. Octavo, Illus, purple cloth sl frayed d/w VG GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 567 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ASH Discovering Highwaymen Shire, 1994. Octavo, 88 pages illus card covers VG GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 223 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ASH AND DAY Immortal Turpin Staples Press. 1948 156 pages frontis, black cloth [ the authentic history of Englands most notorious highwayman] VG GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 222 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ATTON H AND HOLLAND H The Kings Customs John Murray 1908. Octavo, Volume 1 only, 489pp 9" x 6" illus Red cloth spine sl sunned VG GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 569 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BANKS JOHN Reminiscences of Smugglers and Smuggling Newcastle on Tyne, Frank Graham, 1966. Octavo, First published in 1871, 72pp illustrated, bound in fine card covers GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33593 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BANKS JOHN Smugglers and Smuggling Newcastle on Tyne, Frank Graham, 1966. Octavo, 72pp illustrated, bound in fine card covers GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 570 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BARBER Living Legends Robin Hood, Dick Turpin... BBC. Octavo, 1980 160 pages 9"X6" illus, red cloth, dustwrapper VG GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 224 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BATHURST BELLA The Wreckers A Story of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships London, Harper Collins, 2006. Octavo, xxiv + 326pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with fine dustwrapper. New book originally published at £16.99 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31608 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BATHURST BELLA The Wreckers A Story of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships London, Harper Collins, 2006. Octavo, xxiv + 326pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with fine dustwrapper. New book originally published at £16.99 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31608 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BATHURST BELLA The Wreckers A Story of Killing Seas, False Lights and Plundered Ships London, Harper Collins, 2006. Octavo, xxiv + 326pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with fine dustwrapper. New book originally published at £16.99 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31608 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BLAKEBOROUGH R AND JF Hand of Glory and Further Grandfathers Tales and Legends of Highwaymen and Others Grant Richards 1924. Octavo, 269 pages 9"X6" illus, grey cloth, VG GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 225 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BOTTING D The Pirates Time Life, 1978. Quarto, 192pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in imitation leather/gilt with coloured plated set into front cover, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BOTTING D The Pirates Time Life, 1978. Quarto, 192pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in imitation leather/gilt with coloured plated set into front cover, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BOTTING D The Pirates Time Life, 1978. Quarto, 192pp, illustrated, maps on endpapers, bound in imitation leather/gilt with coloured plated set into front cover, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6703 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Castle Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005