| next page |
| Castle Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Chemical Laboratory Apparatus Catalogue 56S the griffin and George Group 1956. Quarto, 696pp, illustrated, bound in grey cloth GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 35592 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Chemist's Dictionary of Medical Terms and Treatment Including Concise Directions for First Aid in the Case of Poisoning London, Chemist and Druggist, 1907. 16mo, 280pp + 4plates, foxing, pencil scribble on rearendpaper which has corner missing bound in black cloth GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 35283 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Pyrotechny; or the Art of Making Fireworks at Little Cost and with Complete Safety, and Cleanliness with One Hundred and Twenty Four Illustrations of Forms and Diagrams for Manufacture and Exhibition. London, Ward Lock and Tyler. Octavo, No date but early 1870's, xviii + [2pp] + 198pp + 6pp adverts, sm hole in last pp of adverts. Illustrated with 11 plates, [one of which is in facsimile], many other illustrations in the text, relevant press cuttings etc loosely inserted, bound in original blue cloth, new spine incorporating original backstrip, new endpapers. Scarce book GBP 990.00 [Appr.: EURO 1098 US$ 1644.39 | JP¥ 145275] Book number: 26377 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AMBRONN RICHARD Elements of Geophysics as Applied to Exploration for Minerals Oil and Gas New York, McGraw-Hill, 1928. Large Oblong Quarto, xi + 372pp, illustrated, bound in original maroon cloth/gilt GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24143 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ANDRADE EN The Atom and Its Energy London, G Bell, 1948. Octavo, viii + 191pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23152 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ATKINSON E Natural Philosophy London, Longmans Green, 1878. Octavo, Third edition, xii + 375pp, illustrated, bound in brown cloth GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23150 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BALL ROBERT Great Astronomers London, Ibister and Co, 1895. Octavo, xii + 372pp, some notes at end , illustrated, top 2 inches neatly cut form half title , bound in blue cloth , all edges gilt GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 18304 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BALL ROBERT Great Astronomers London, Ibister and Co, 1895. Octavo, xii + 372pp, some notes at end , illustrated, top 2 inches neatly cut form half title , bound in blue cloth , all edges gilt GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 18304 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BAMFORD FRANK Poisons Their Isolation and Identification London, J & A Churchill, 1940. Octavo, viii + 344pp, bound in green cloth.gilt lettering GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 30446 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BEECH MARTIN Meteors and Meteorites Origins and Observations Marlborough, The Crowood Press, 2006. (ISBN: 1861268254) Quarto, 157pp, illustrated, fine softback. New bok riginall y pbulished at £14.99 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 31306 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BEECH MARTIN Meteors and Meteorites Origins and Observations Marlborough, The Crowood Press, 2006. (ISBN: 1861268254) Quarto, 157pp, illustrated, fine softback. New bok riginall y pbulished at £14.99 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 31306 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BERGAUST ERIK AND BELLER WILLIAM Satellite New York, Hanover Hosue, 1956. Octavo, 240pp,illustrated, bound in blcak cloth with rubeed dustwrapper GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34372 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BERGAUST ERIK AND BELLER WILLIAM Satellite New York, Hanover Hosue, 1956. Octavo, 240pp,illustrated, bound in black cloth with rubbed dustwrapper GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34373 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BRANLEY FRANKLYN M Exploration of the Moon London, The Scientific Book Club, 1965. Octavo, 125pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with VG dustwrapper GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 34412 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BROWNING ETHEL Toxicity of Industrial Organic Solvents London, HMSO, 1953. Quarto, viii + 411pp, bound in red cloth GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 23511 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BUEDELER WERNER Operation Vanguard Earth Satellite London, Burke, 1957. Octavo, 128pp, illustrated, stamp of HMS Pemborke on Ffep, bound in black cloth with worn and chipped dustwrapper GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34366 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BUEDELER WERNER To Other Worlds. Telescopes Rockets Stars London, Burke, 1954. Octavo, 224pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 34427 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BURGESS ERIC Frontier To Space London, Chapman & Hall, 1955. Octavo, xvi + 174pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth, spine and top front cover sunned GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34351 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BURGESS ERIC An Introduction to Rockets and Spaceflight. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Octavo, 96pp, illustrated, blue cloth, with pictorial dustwrapper GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 34350 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BURGESS ERIC Satellites and Spaceflight Scientific Book Club, 1957. 8vo, 159pp, illustrated, blue cloth, D/W GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5284 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BURL AUBREY Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual Shire Publications, 1983. (ISBN: 0852636210) Octavo, 56pp, illustrated, bound in original card covers, some light underlining in text. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 29090 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BURL AUBREY Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual Shire Publications, 1983. (ISBN: 0852636210) Octavo, 56pp, illustrated, bound in original card covers, some light underlining in text. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 29090 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CAIDIN MARTIN Worlds in Space London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1954. Large Octavo, x + 212pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth , a bit spotted, with rubbed dustwrapper GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 34356 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CAIDIN MARTIN Worlds in Space London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1954. Large Octavo, x + 212pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth , a bit spotted, with rubbed dustwrapper GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34355 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CHEMOW FRED B The Sharper Mind Mental Games for a Keen Mind and a Foolproof Memory London, Souvenir Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0285635980) Quarto, xi + 292pp, fine softback GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33582 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Castle Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005