next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Science , Astronomy, Computing , Space Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 113 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Chemical Laboratory Apparatus Catalogue 56S the griffin and George Group
1956. Quarto, 696pp, illustrated, bound in grey cloth
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 35592
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Chemist's Dictionary of Medical Terms and Treatment Including Concise Directions for First Aid in the Case of Poisoning
London, Chemist and Druggist, 1907. 16mo, 280pp + 4plates, foxing, pencil scribble on rearendpaper which has corner missing bound in black cloth
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 35283
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Pyrotechny; or the Art of Making Fireworks at Little Cost and with Complete Safety, and Cleanliness with One Hundred and Twenty Four Illustrations of Forms and Diagrams for Manufacture and Exhibition.
London, Ward Lock and Tyler. Octavo, No date but early 1870's, xviii + [2pp] + 198pp + 6pp adverts, sm hole in last pp of adverts. Illustrated with 11 plates, [one of which is in facsimile], many other illustrations in the text, relevant press cuttings etc loosely inserted, bound in original blue cloth, new spine incorporating original backstrip, new endpapers. Scarce book
GBP 990.00 [Appr.: EURO 1098 US$ 1644.39 | JP¥ 145275] Book number: 26377
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

AMBRONN RICHARD  Elements of Geophysics as Applied to Exploration for Minerals Oil and Gas
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1928. Large Oblong Quarto, xi + 372pp, illustrated, bound in original maroon cloth/gilt
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24143
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ANDRADE EN  The Atom and Its Energy
London, G Bell, 1948. Octavo, viii + 191pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 23152
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ATKINSON E  Natural Philosophy
London, Longmans Green, 1878. Octavo, Third edition, xii + 375pp, illustrated, bound in brown cloth
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23150
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BALL ROBERT  Great Astronomers
London, Ibister and Co, 1895. Octavo, xii + 372pp, some notes at end , illustrated, top 2 inches neatly cut form half title , bound in blue cloth , all edges gilt
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 18304
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BALL ROBERT  Great Astronomers
London, Ibister and Co, 1895. Octavo, xii + 372pp, some notes at end , illustrated, top 2 inches neatly cut form half title , bound in blue cloth , all edges gilt
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 18304
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BAMFORD FRANK  Poisons Their Isolation and Identification
London, J & A Churchill, 1940. Octavo, viii + 344pp, bound in green cloth.gilt lettering
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 30446
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BEECH MARTIN  Meteors and Meteorites Origins and Observations
Marlborough, The Crowood Press, 2006. (ISBN: 1861268254) Quarto, 157pp, illustrated, fine softback. New bok riginall y pbulished at £14.99
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 31306
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BEECH MARTIN  Meteors and Meteorites Origins and Observations
Marlborough, The Crowood Press, 2006. (ISBN: 1861268254) Quarto, 157pp, illustrated, fine softback. New bok riginall y pbulished at £14.99
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 31306
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BERGAUST ERIK AND BELLER WILLIAM  Satellite
New York, Hanover Hosue, 1956. Octavo, 240pp,illustrated, bound in blcak cloth with rubeed dustwrapper
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 34372
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BERGAUST ERIK AND BELLER WILLIAM  Satellite
New York, Hanover Hosue, 1956. Octavo, 240pp,illustrated, bound in black cloth with rubbed dustwrapper
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34373
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BRANLEY FRANKLYN M  Exploration of the Moon
London, The Scientific Book Club, 1965. Octavo, 125pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 34412
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BROWNING ETHEL  Toxicity of Industrial Organic Solvents
London, HMSO, 1953. Quarto, viii + 411pp, bound in red cloth
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 23511
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BUEDELER WERNER  Operation Vanguard Earth Satellite
London, Burke, 1957. Octavo, 128pp, illustrated, stamp of HMS Pemborke on Ffep, bound in black cloth with worn and chipped dustwrapper
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34366
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BUEDELER WERNER  To Other Worlds. Telescopes Rockets Stars
London, Burke, 1954. Octavo, 224pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 34427
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BURGESS ERIC  Frontier To Space
London, Chapman & Hall, 1955. Octavo, xvi + 174pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth, spine and top front cover sunned
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34351
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BURGESS ERIC  An Introduction to Rockets and Spaceflight.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Octavo, 96pp, illustrated, blue cloth, with pictorial dustwrapper
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 34350
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BURGESS ERIC  Satellites and Spaceflight
Scientific Book Club, 1957. 8vo, 159pp, illustrated, blue cloth, D/W
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5284
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BURL AUBREY  Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual
Shire Publications, 1983. (ISBN: 0852636210) Octavo, 56pp, illustrated, bound in original card covers, some light underlining in text.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 29090
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BURL AUBREY  Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual
Shire Publications, 1983. (ISBN: 0852636210) Octavo, 56pp, illustrated, bound in original card covers, some light underlining in text.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 29090
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CAIDIN MARTIN  Worlds in Space
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1954. Large Octavo, x + 212pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth , a bit spotted, with rubbed dustwrapper
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 34356
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CAIDIN MARTIN  Worlds in Space
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1954. Large Octavo, x + 212pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth , a bit spotted, with rubbed dustwrapper
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 34355
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CHEMOW FRED B  The Sharper Mind Mental Games for a Keen Mind and a Foolproof Memory
London, Souvenir Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0285635980) Quarto, xi + 292pp, fine softback
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 33582
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

113 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005