next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Performing Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Theatre. A Monthly Review and magazine
Wyman & Sons, 1880. Large 8vo, Vol 3 - New Series. August to December 1879. 306 pp. illustrated with mounted photographs , Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering/decorations.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9903
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Theatre. A Monthly Review and magazine
Wyman & Sons, 1880. Large 8vo, Vol 3 - New Series. August to December 1879. 306 pp. illustrated with mounted photographs , Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering/decorations.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9903
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARTHUR GEORGE  Sarah Bernhardt
London, Heinemann, 1923. Octavo, 178pp, portrait frontis, facsimile letter bound at rear, bound in cream cloth,marked and spine darkened
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9942
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARTHUR GEORGE  Sarah Bernhardt
London, Heinemann, 1923. Octavo, 178pp, portrait frontis, facsimile letter bound at rear, bound in cream cloth,marked and spine darkened
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9942
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARTHUR GEORGE  Sarah Bernhardt
London, Heinemann, 1923. Octavo, 178pp, portrait frontis, facsimile letter bound at rear, bound in cream cloth,marked and spine darkened
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9942
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLACKHAM OLIVE  Puppets in Actors
London, Rockliff, 1948. Quarto, 111pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth covers with sl chipped dustwrapper
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9863
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLACKHAM OLIVE  Puppets in Actors
London, Rockliff, 1948. Quarto, 111pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth covers with sl chipped dustwrapper
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9863
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLOM ERIC [ED]  Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians
Macmillan and co, 1954. Octavo, 9 vols. illustrated,. bound in original blue cloth. nice bright set
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 10110
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLOM ERIC [ED]  Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians
Macmillan and co, 1954. Octavo, 9 vols. illustrated,. bound in original blue cloth. nice bright set
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 10110
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLOM ERIC [ED]  Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians
Macmillan and co, 1954. Octavo, 9 vols. illustrated,. bound in original blue cloth. nice bright set
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 10110
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BODIN WALTER AND HERSHEY BURNET  The World of Midgets
London, Jarrolds, 1935. Octavo, 255pp, illustrated, bound in original bluec loth, spine sl browned and rubbed along its top. Scarce
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 21650
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BODIN WALTER AND HERSHEY BURNET  The World of Midgets
London, Jarrolds, 1935. Octavo, 255pp, illustrated, bound in original bluec loth, spine sl browned and rubbed along its top. Scarce
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 21650
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOHMER GUNTER  Puppets Through the Ages : An Illustrated History
London, Macdonald and Co, 1971. Quarto, 156pp, illustrated, xlib, bound in yellow cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11905
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOHMER GUNTER  Puppets Through the Ages : An Illustrated History
London, Macdonald and Co, 1971. Quarto, 156pp, illustrated, xlib, bound in yellow cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11905
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOHMER GUNTER  Puppets Through the Ages : An Illustrated History
London, Macdonald and Co, 1971. Quarto, 156pp, illustrated, xlib, bound in yellow cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11905
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BRON ELEANOR  Life and Other Punctures
London, Andre Deutsch, 1978. Octavo, 111pp, bound in blue cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27274
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BRON ELEANOR  Life and Other Punctures
London, Andre Deutsch, 1978. Octavo, 111pp, bound in blue cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27274
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BRON ELEANOR  Life and Other Punctures
London, Andre Deutsch, 1978. Octavo, 111pp, bound in blue cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27274
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BRON ELEANOR  The Pillow Book of Ealeanor Bron or an Actress Despairs
London, Andre Deutsch, 1985. Square Octavo, xii + 160pp, bound in black cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27280
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BRON ELEANOR  The Pillow Book of Ealeanor Bron or an Actress Despairs
London, Andre Deutsch, 1985. Square Octavo, xii + 160pp, bound in black cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27280
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BRON ELEANOR  The Pillow Book of Ealeanor Bron or an Actress Despairs
London, Andre Deutsch, 1985. Square Octavo, xii + 160pp, bound in black cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 27280
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BROSNAN JOHN  The Primal Screen
Orbit, 1991. Octavo, 402pp , illustrated, bound in black cloth with Fine dustwrapper
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 12355
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BROSNAN JOHN  The Primal Screen
Orbit, 1991. Octavo, 402pp , illustrated, bound in black cloth with Fine dustwrapper
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 12355
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CAMPBELL THOMAS  Life of Mrs Siddons
London, Effingham Wilson, 1834. Octavo, 2 volume set. ix + 299pp, viii + 393pp, engraving in text, bound in half leather/marbeled boards , rubbed, and sl chipped top spine vol 2. Some Kenble family history, and Brecon interest.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 31343
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CAMPBELL THOMAS  Life of Mrs Siddons
London, Effingham Wilson, 1834. Octavo, 2 volume set. ix + 299pp, viii + 393pp, engraving in text, bound in half leather/marbeled boards , rubbed, and sl chipped top spine vol 2. Some Kenble family history, and Brecon interest.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 31343
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

95 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005