next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

History and Theology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 688 title(s) on 28 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Abdication 10th December 1936
1937. Octavo, Written by the editor of the Nineteenth Century and After, Number DCCXIX, jJanuary 1937 , 42pp, JAnus figure engraving after title on first page, beautfully bound in full red leather, marbled endpapers, gilt dentilles and decoration on endinterior covers,, title in gilt along spine
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 24884
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Alexander's Empire
T Fisher Unwin 1895. Octavo, green and red cloth [rubbed] spine dull, bit bumped top and base and darkened 8"x5.5" VG STORY OF THE NATIONS SERIES
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 295
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Archives The Journal of the British Records Association
British Records Association. Quarto, A run of 11 volumes - Volumes xxi number 89, April 1993 to vol xxiii number 99 October 1998, original blue card covers, would sell individually if required.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 7490
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  ARCHIVES The Journal of the British Records Association
British Records Association, 1984. Tall 8vo, Volume xvi number 69, April 1983, 128pp, original grey card covers,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7488
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  ARCHIVES The Journal of the British Records Association
British Records Association. Tall 8vo, A run of 18 volumes - Volumes xvi number 71, April 1984 to vol xx number 88 October 1992, original grey card covers, would sell individually if required.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 7489
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Arnheim Lift Diary of a Glider Pilot
London, Pilot Press, 1945. Octavo, 96pp, illustrated, bound in original beige cloth faded.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 28456
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Bible in Basic English
Cambridge University Press, 1949. Octavo, 910pp, 2 columns each page. creases and sl chipping to base of title page, bound in green cloth/gilt lettering and lining to spine. Scarce edition of the Bible
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 34629
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Cambridge Modern History 14 Volume Complete Set
Cambridge University Press. Large Octavo, Complete 14 volume set, all first edition, Planned By The late Lord Acton LL.D. Volume 1 The Renaissance 1902, x + 807pp, Volume 2 The Reformation 1903 xxiv + 857pp, Volume 3 The Wars of Religion 1904 xxviii + 913pp, Volume 4 The Thirty Years' War 1906 ,xxx + 1003pp, Volume 5 The Age of Louis X1V 1908 , xxxii + 971pp, Volume 6 The Eighteenth Century 1909, xxxvii + 1019pp, Volume 7 The United States 1903, xxviii + xxviii + 857pp, Volume 8 The French Revolution 1904, xxxviii + 875pp, Volume 9 Napoleon 1906 xxviii + 945pp, Volume 10 The Restoration 1907 xxviii + 936pp, Volume 11 The Growth of Nationalities 1909 xl + 1044pp, Volume 12 The Latest Age 1910 xxiv + 1033pp.Volume 13 Tables and Index, Vol 14 the Atlas viii + 229pp, 141 coloured maps, index, top edge gilt, bound in original blue buckram , bevelled edges, spines sl sunned, and some sl browned
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 17295
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Cambridge Medieval History Voluem II - The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire
Cambridge University Press, 1913. Large 8vo, Volume 2 , xiv + 886pp, 14 maps, bound in original green buckram, spine sunned to brown
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3751
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Cambridge Medieval History
Cambridge University Press, 1936. Large 8vo, Volumes 1 to 7 [of the 8 text volumes,]Bound in original green buckram, some spines sunned
GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 233 US$ 348.81 | JP¥ 30816] Book number: 3477
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Cambridge Medieval History Germany and the Western Empire
Cambridge University Press, 1922. Large 8vo, Volume 3 ,xxxvi + 700pp, 1pp intro torn [no loss] Original green buckram, sl rubbed, covers/spine sunned to brown, ex college library
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 3748
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Cambridge Ancient History Volume 2 of Plates
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1939, 1939. Large 8vo, sl rubbed dark red cloth Volume 2 of plates
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 200
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Camden Miscellany Vol XXIII
London, Royal Historical Society, 1969. Octavo, Camden Fourth Series Volume 7, 372p. [ncludes: Accounts of John Balsall, Purser of the 'Trinity' of Bristol 1480-1; an Anonymous Parliamentary Diary 1705-6; Leicester House politics 1750-60; Parliamentary Diaries of Nathaniel Ryder 1764-7 . bound in cream cloth with black title label running length of spine/gilt
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12966
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Camden Miscellany
Camden Society, 1926. Square 8vo, Camden 3rd series [1926] Volume xxxvii, rubbed blue cloth/gilt, sl faded.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7434
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  A Catalogue of the Harleian Manuscripts, in the British Museum. With Indexes of Persons, Places, and Matters.
London, Printed By Command of His Majesty King George III, 1812. Folio, Volume 4 1812, xii + 518pp, last few pps sl dusty, deckle edge pages, occ minor odd spotting in text, recently smartly bound in dark brown cloth, leather spine label.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 33449
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  A Catalogue of the Harleian Manuscripts, in the British Museum. With Indexes of Persons, Places, and Matters.
London, Printed By Command of His Majesty King George III, 1808. Folio, Volume 1 1808, 656pp, last few pps sl dusty, deckle edge pages, occ minor odd spotting in text, last few pps sl dusty, 1 pp repaired sl loss to margin, recently smartly bound in dark brown cloth, leather spine label.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 33450
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Centenary of the Baptists Missionary Society 1792-1892
London, BMS, 1892. 8vo, 342pp, illustrated with engravings and a large map, brown cloth /gilt letteing
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4477
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Cheshire History
Cheshire Community Council. Quarto, Numbers 31, 32, 33, 34 Spring 1993 to Autmn 1994 , 4 volumes, illustrated, bound in original card covers
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7481
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Cheshire History Volume 15 1985
Cheshire Community Council. Quarto, Number 15 Spring 1985, 44pp, illustrated, bound in original card covers also we have volume 30, 35 and 36 for sale at three pounds ech
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7480
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Christian Experience as Displayed in the Life and Writings of Saint Paul
London, Hamilton Adams & Co, 1833. Octavo, xi + 462pp, marbled endpapers, silk bokkmark still in place, bund in full leather, outilined in gilt, raised bands, gilt spine dec
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 24645
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Collections for a History of Staffordshire 1890: Volume XI: Plea Rolls . Final Concords . Chartulary of Trentham
London, Harrison and Sons. Large Octavo, 336pp, + lvi index, bound in original brown buckram/gilt. black lining, gilt decoration, chamfered edges, contains articles on Feet of Fines, Plea Rolls . Chartulary of Trentham
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37492
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Collections for a History of Staffordshire 1910
London, Harrison and Sons, 1910. Large Octavo, 326pp + xxi, x uni lib, bound in original brown buckram/gilt. black lining, gilt decoration, chamfered edges, contains articles on Star Chambt , Alrewas Court Rolls, history of the Lane family,
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37491
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Collections for a History of Staffordshire Volume VI Part 1 1885
London, Harrison and Sons, 1885. Large Octavo, 300pp + xlvii , bound in original brown buckram/gilt. articles on Staffordshire Pleas, Stone Chartulary, Capitular Monuments at Lichfield
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 21384
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Collections for a History of Staffordshire 1890: Volume XI: Plea Rolls . Final Concords . Chartulary of Trentham
London, Harrison and Sons. Large Octavo, 336pp, + lvi index, bound in original brown buckram/gilt. black lining, gilt decoration, chamfered edges, contains articles on Feet of Fines, Plea Rolls . Chartulary of Trentham
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37492
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Collections for a History of Staffordshire 1910
London, Harrison and Sons, 1910. Large Octavo, 326pp + xxi, x uni lib, bound in original brown buckram/gilt. black lining, gilt decoration, chamfered edges, contains articles on Star Chambt , Alrewas Court Rolls, history of the Lane family,
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 37491
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

688 titles found on 28 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005