next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Field Sports, Guns, Shooting, Hunting and Fishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(COX NICHOLAS)  The Gentleman's Recreation in Four Parts Viz: Hunting, Hawking, Fowlng, Fishing
1686. Small 8vo, The 3rd edition 1686, 8"x5", [8pp] + 158pp, 98pp, 89pp.78pp 4 folding plates of which one is in facsimile with some loss, odd spotting in text, BOUND WITH The Hunter A Discourse of Horsemanship, Directing the Right Way to Breed , Keep and Train a Horse for ordinary Hunting and Plates, published 1685, 98pp + 8pp, bound in full leather, spine underlaid, sl rubbed, sm dent in rear cover
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 US$ 999.6 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 15264
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

(COX NICHOLAS)  The Gentleman's Recreation in Four Parts Viz: Hunting, Hawking, Fowlng, Fishing
1686. Small 8vo, The 3rd edition 1686, 8"x5", [8pp] + 158pp, 98pp, 89pp.78pp 4 folding plates of which one is in facsimile with some loss, odd spotting in text, BOUND WITH The Hunter A Discourse of Horsemanship, Directing the Right Way to Breed , Keep and Train a Horse for ordinary Hunting and Plates, published 1685, 98pp + 8pp, bound in full leather, spine underlaid, sl rubbed, sm dent in rear cover
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 US$ 999.6 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 15264
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Geoffrey Bucknall's Book of Fishing
London, Nelson, 1974. (ISBN: 0171490681) Quarto, 156pp, illustrated bound in green cloth with sl rubbed dustwrapper with closed tear.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30134
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Salmon - Fur Feather and Fin Series
London, Longmans, Green., 1898. Octavo, 1st edition, Frontis and 7 other plates. 267pp. xlib, Bound in original decorative cloth, spine sl darkened, spots on back cover
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 21357
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  A Short History of the Radnorshire and West Herefordshire Hunt 1861 - 1961
Hereford, Printed By Jakemans. Octavo, 28pp, illustrated, bound in VG+ maroon card covers. Scarce
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36680
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Sportsman's Dictionary or the Gentleman's Companion for Town and Country
Fielding and Walker, 1778. Large 8vo, containing full instructions for riding, setting, farriery, fishing, cocking, fowling, racing, hawking, not paginated, illustrated with frontis and 16 other plates complete as called for, the corner of the preface page is torn with loss and minor old stain on odd page edge, few small creases on some page corners , pages un numbered, recently rebound in full calf, raised bands, leather title labels
GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 US$ 533.12 | JP¥ 47423] Book number: 4071
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Sportsman's Dictionary or the Gentleman's Companion for Town and Country
Fielding and Walker, 1778. Large 8vo, containing full instructions for riding, setting, farriery, fishing, cocking, fowling, racing, hawking, not paginated, illustrated with frontis and 16 other plates complete as called for, the corner of the preface page is torn with loss and minor old stain on odd page edge, few small creases on some page corners , pages un numbered, recently rebound in full calf, raised bands, leather title labels
GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 US$ 533.12 | JP¥ 47423] Book number: 4071
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

AFLALO F G  Sea-Fish An account of the methods of angling as practised on the English coast, with notes on the capture of the more sporting fishes in Continental, South African, and Australian waters.
London, George Routledge and Sons. Octavo, No date, but C 1890s, xii + 247pp + index and adverts, bound in sl rubbed decorated cloth, bumped top/base spine
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16869
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

AFLALO FREDERICK  Sea Fishing on the English Coast
London, L Upcott Gill,, 1891. Octavo, Book written by the Earl of Suffolk,l sea fishermen, viii +190pp+16page adverts, illustrated, Bound in the original green decorative embossed cloth/giltsl rubbed , front inner hinge chipped, Tight copy
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15602
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BAVERSTOCK L  Book of the Wye the Angling Times
David and Charles, 1981. Octavo, 192pp, illustrated, bound in brown cloth with dustwrapper
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7531
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BAZLEY J H R  Coarse Fishing A Practical Treatise on the Sport and Choice of Tackle and Water
London, HF & G Witherby, 1942. Octavo, 200pp, illustrated, bound in sl rubbed green cloth
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 37458
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BEGBIE ERIC  Modern Wildfowling
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill, 1990. (ISBN: 1853101559) Quarto, 168pp,illustrated, bound in green cloth with fine dustwrapper
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33595
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLAKEY ROBERT  Angling or How to Angle and Where to go
London, Routledge. 12mo, New edition with illustrations , 187pp, frontis, plates, rebound in green cloth, new endpapers,
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 27382
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLOW SIMON  Fields Elysian A Portrait of Hunting Society
London, JM Dent, 1983. Large Quarto, 152pp, illustrated, bound in brown cloth with VG dsutwrapper
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 36073
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CARMICHAEL JIM  The Modern Rifle
New York, Winchester Press, 1975. Large Octavo, x + 342pp, illustrated, bound in sl rubbed black cloth
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14946
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CARNE PETER  Deer of Britain and Ireland Their Origins and Distribution
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill, 2000. Quarto, 208pp illustrated with colour and b + w photographs, bound in cream cloth with Fine dustwrapper
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 15290
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CARNE PETER  Deer of Britain and Ireland Their Origins and Distribution
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill, 2000. Quarto, 208pp illustrated with colour and b + w photographs, bound in cream cloth with Fine dustwrapper
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 15290
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CARNE PETER  Deer of Britain and Ireland Their Origins and Distribution
Shrewsbury, Swan Hill, 2000. Quarto, 208pp illustrated with colour and b + w photographs, bound in cream cloth with Fine dustwrapper
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 15290
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CHEVENIX TRENCH CHARLES  The Fly Fisher and His Rod
Countrywise Books, 1969. Octavo, 127pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 37457
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CHOLMONDLEY, PENNELL  The Badmington Library Fishing Two Volumes Pike and Other Coarse Fish , Salmon and Trout
London, Longmans Green. Octavo, Badminton Library Two Volumes Pike and Other Coarse Fish , Salmon and Trout xiii + 457pp, fourth ed, xiii + 482pp , illustrated, some foxing, bound in original decorated brown cloth boards/gilt rubbed
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 24135
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DAY J WENTWORTH  The Modern Fowler with a Guide to Some of the Principal Coastal Wildfowling Resorts of To-Day
London, Longmans Green, 1934. Octavo, xix + 303pp, illustrated, bound in original red cloth , marks on front cover,
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 15670
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DEWAR GEORGE A  Wild Life in Hampshire Highlands
London, JM Dent, 1899. Octavo, 304pp, illustrated, decorated endpapers, red silk marker in place, bound in rubbed green cloth/gilt with The Haddon Hall Library in gilt on front cover
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 13985
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DEWAR GEORGE A  Wild Life in Hampshire Highlands
London, JM Dent, 1899. Octavo, 304pp, illustrated, decorated endpapers, red silk marker in place, bound in rubbed green cloth/gilt with The Haddon Hall Library in gilt on front cover
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 13985
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DUKE OF BEAUFORT  Hunting
1886 Badminton Library. 8vo , illustrated, decorated brown cloth boards/gilt rubbed and marked
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 1627
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

EVERED PHILIP  Staghunting with the Devon and Somerset 1887-1901, an Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer on Exmoor
Chatto & Windus, 1902. Small Quarto, 1st edition, 378pp, 74 plates, illustrations, bound in rubbed red cloth/gilt
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 15421
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

73 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005