| next page |
| Castle Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (COX NICHOLAS) The Gentleman's Recreation in Four Parts Viz: Hunting, Hawking, Fowlng, Fishing 1686. Small 8vo, The 3rd edition 1686, 8"x5", [8pp] + 158pp, 98pp, 89pp.78pp 4 folding plates of which one is in facsimile with some loss, odd spotting in text, BOUND WITH The Hunter A Discourse of Horsemanship, Directing the Right Way to Breed , Keep and Train a Horse for ordinary Hunting and Plates, published 1685, 98pp + 8pp, bound in full leather, spine underlaid, sl rubbed, sm dent in rear cover GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 US$ 999.6 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 15264 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| (COX NICHOLAS) The Gentleman's Recreation in Four Parts Viz: Hunting, Hawking, Fowlng, Fishing 1686. Small 8vo, The 3rd edition 1686, 8"x5", [8pp] + 158pp, 98pp, 89pp.78pp 4 folding plates of which one is in facsimile with some loss, odd spotting in text, BOUND WITH The Hunter A Discourse of Horsemanship, Directing the Right Way to Breed , Keep and Train a Horse for ordinary Hunting and Plates, published 1685, 98pp + 8pp, bound in full leather, spine underlaid, sl rubbed, sm dent in rear cover GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 672.25 US$ 999.6 | JP¥ 88919] Book number: 15264 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Geoffrey Bucknall's Book of Fishing London, Nelson, 1974. (ISBN: 0171490681) Quarto, 156pp, illustrated bound in green cloth with sl rubbed dustwrapper with closed tear. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30134 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Salmon - Fur Feather and Fin Series London, Longmans, Green., 1898. Octavo, 1st edition, Frontis and 7 other plates. 267pp. xlib, Bound in original decorative cloth, spine sl darkened, spots on back cover GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 21357 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| A Short History of the Radnorshire and West Herefordshire Hunt 1861 - 1961 Hereford, Printed By Jakemans. Octavo, 28pp, illustrated, bound in VG+ maroon card covers. Scarce GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36680 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Sportsman's Dictionary or the Gentleman's Companion for Town and Country Fielding and Walker, 1778. Large 8vo, containing full instructions for riding, setting, farriery, fishing, cocking, fowling, racing, hawking, not paginated, illustrated with frontis and 16 other plates complete as called for, the corner of the preface page is torn with loss and minor old stain on odd page edge, few small creases on some page corners , pages un numbered, recently rebound in full calf, raised bands, leather title labels GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 US$ 533.12 | JP¥ 47423] Book number: 4071 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Sportsman's Dictionary or the Gentleman's Companion for Town and Country Fielding and Walker, 1778. Large 8vo, containing full instructions for riding, setting, farriery, fishing, cocking, fowling, racing, hawking, not paginated, illustrated with frontis and 16 other plates complete as called for, the corner of the preface page is torn with loss and minor old stain on odd page edge, few small creases on some page corners , pages un numbered, recently rebound in full calf, raised bands, leather title labels GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 US$ 533.12 | JP¥ 47423] Book number: 4071 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AFLALO F G Sea-Fish An account of the methods of angling as practised on the English coast, with notes on the capture of the more sporting fishes in Continental, South African, and Australian waters. London, George Routledge and Sons. Octavo, No date, but C 1890s, xii + 247pp + index and adverts, bound in sl rubbed decorated cloth, bumped top/base spine GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16869 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AFLALO FREDERICK Sea Fishing on the English Coast London, L Upcott Gill,, 1891. Octavo, Book written by the Earl of Suffolk,l sea fishermen, viii +190pp+16page adverts, illustrated, Bound in the original green decorative embossed cloth/giltsl rubbed , front inner hinge chipped, Tight copy GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15602 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BAVERSTOCK L Book of the Wye the Angling Times David and Charles, 1981. Octavo, 192pp, illustrated, bound in brown cloth with dustwrapper GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7531 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BAZLEY J H R Coarse Fishing A Practical Treatise on the Sport and Choice of Tackle and Water London, HF & G Witherby, 1942. Octavo, 200pp, illustrated, bound in sl rubbed green cloth GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 37458 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BEGBIE ERIC Modern Wildfowling Shrewsbury, Swan Hill, 1990. (ISBN: 1853101559) Quarto, 168pp,illustrated, bound in green cloth with fine dustwrapper GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33595 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BLAKEY ROBERT Angling or How to Angle and Where to go London, Routledge. 12mo, New edition with illustrations , 187pp, frontis, plates, rebound in green cloth, new endpapers, GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 27382 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BLOW SIMON Fields Elysian A Portrait of Hunting Society London, JM Dent, 1983. Large Quarto, 152pp, illustrated, bound in brown cloth with VG dsutwrapper GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 36073 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL JIM The Modern Rifle New York, Winchester Press, 1975. Large Octavo, x + 342pp, illustrated, bound in sl rubbed black cloth GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14946 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CARNE PETER Deer of Britain and Ireland Their Origins and Distribution Shrewsbury, Swan Hill, 2000. Quarto, 208pp illustrated with colour and b + w photographs, bound in cream cloth with Fine dustwrapper GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 15290 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CARNE PETER Deer of Britain and Ireland Their Origins and Distribution Shrewsbury, Swan Hill, 2000. Quarto, 208pp illustrated with colour and b + w photographs, bound in cream cloth with Fine dustwrapper GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 15290 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CARNE PETER Deer of Britain and Ireland Their Origins and Distribution Shrewsbury, Swan Hill, 2000. Quarto, 208pp illustrated with colour and b + w photographs, bound in cream cloth with Fine dustwrapper GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 15290 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CHEVENIX TRENCH CHARLES The Fly Fisher and His Rod Countrywise Books, 1969. Octavo, 127pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 37457 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| CHOLMONDLEY, PENNELL The Badmington Library Fishing Two Volumes Pike and Other Coarse Fish , Salmon and Trout London, Longmans Green. Octavo, Badminton Library Two Volumes Pike and Other Coarse Fish , Salmon and Trout xiii + 457pp, fourth ed, xiii + 482pp , illustrated, some foxing, bound in original decorated brown cloth boards/gilt rubbed GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 24135 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| DAY J WENTWORTH The Modern Fowler with a Guide to Some of the Principal Coastal Wildfowling Resorts of To-Day London, Longmans Green, 1934. Octavo, xix + 303pp, illustrated, bound in original red cloth , marks on front cover, GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 15670 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| DEWAR GEORGE A Wild Life in Hampshire Highlands London, JM Dent, 1899. Octavo, 304pp, illustrated, decorated endpapers, red silk marker in place, bound in rubbed green cloth/gilt with The Haddon Hall Library in gilt on front cover GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 13985 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| DEWAR GEORGE A Wild Life in Hampshire Highlands London, JM Dent, 1899. Octavo, 304pp, illustrated, decorated endpapers, red silk marker in place, bound in rubbed green cloth/gilt with The Haddon Hall Library in gilt on front cover GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 13985 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| DUKE OF BEAUFORT Hunting 1886 Badminton Library. 8vo , illustrated, decorated brown cloth boards/gilt rubbed and marked GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 1627 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| EVERED PHILIP Staghunting with the Devon and Somerset 1887-1901, an Account of the Chase of the Wild Red Deer on Exmoor Chatto & Windus, 1902. Small Quarto, 1st edition, 378pp, 74 plates, illustrations, bound in rubbed red cloth/gilt GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 15421 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Castle Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005