next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Family History and Genealogy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 237 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1861 Census Index Chapelry of Bradfield Part 1
Plymouth, Sheffield and District F H S, 1990. Octavo, 64pp, bound in original card covers
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14781
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Abstracts of the Inquisitiones Post Mortem Relating to Wiltshire From the Reign of King Edward III Part IV
Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1912. Octavo, Part 4, 63pp, bound in original card covers uncut VG
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32715
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Abstracts of the Inquisitiones Post Mortem Relating to Wiltshire From the Reign of King Edward III Part V
Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1913. Octavo, Part 5, 63pp, bound in original card covers uncut VG
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32714
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Ancestor - A Quarterly Review of County and Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities
London, Constable. Quarto, published from April 1902 - January 1905. 12 volumes (all published). red paper covered boards with paper labels;occ chips to spines contents complete. Many illus, some in color.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 6062
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Extracts from the Presbytery Book of Strathbogie AD MDCXXXI -MDCLIV
Aberdeen, Printed for the Spalding Club, 1843. Quarto, xxxi + 269pp, uncut, title in red and black, bound in green cloth/gilt Scarce book
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 17359
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Genealogical Extracts from a Diary
. Quarto, 5 volumes, type written and hand written full of drawings and illustration of places, people etc. 5 volumes hardback , a lifes work on the history of the JOYCE family or CHOICE family, with details of all cadet branches and much more, genealogical notes and historical details, anecdotes. as well, covers rubbed and sl splits on spine of vol 2 . A fascinating set of books
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 7381
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Genealoigical Magazine A Journal of Family History Heraldry and Pedigree. Volume IMay 1898 - April 1899
London, Elliot Stock, 1898. Quarto, 702pp, bound in half leather/marbled boards,
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 35814
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Genealoigical Magazine A Journal of Family History Heraldry and Pedigree. Volume II May 1898 - April 1899
London, Elliot Stock, 1899. Quarto, 575pp, bound in half leather/marbled boards, extremities rubbed, front higne split along its length
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 35813
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Genealoigical Magazine A Journal of Family History Heraldry and Pedigree. Volume IV May 1900 - April 1901
London, Elliot Stock, 1901. Quarto, 571pp, bound in half leather/marbled boards, extremities rubbed
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 35812
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Greenwood Tree - the journal of the Somerset and Dorset family history society
S.D.F.H.S. Quarto, Issues from Autumn 1978 Vol 3 No 4 to May 2000 Vol 25 No2, all VG in paper or card covers, illustrated, 81 issues, plus vols 1 to 7, 9. 10. 11 of index of surnames.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 17826
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  A Guide to Shropshire Records 1952
Salop County Council. Octavo, 172pp, illustrated, bound in original cream card covers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19564
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Hanley and the House of Lechmere
London, Pickering and Co, 1883. Small Quarto, 79pp, frontis and one other full page plate of Severn End the home of the family at Hanley Castle in Worcestershire, bound in vellum spine/grey boards
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 35665
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Herefordshire Illustrated Who's Who
London, Published Only for Subscribers By Alan North. Quarto, No date but c 1910, not paginated, about 80 full page illustrations and biographies of the great and good of Herefordshire at the turn of the 20th century. Bound in original red buckram/gilt lined and lettering, spine skillfully underlaid
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 20549
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes
1968. Large 8vo, 2146 pages 8,5" x 6" red cloth, giltt dec and lettering, very heavy volume full of details of UK institutions and famous families and notable people ,
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6271
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes 1941
London, Kelly's Directories Limited. Octavo, 1970pp, bound in red cloth/gilt, 67th annual edition, sl shaken, chipped along spine
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 27251
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes 1958
1952. Octavo, liv + 2308pp, bound in red cloth/gilt, 84th annual edition, sl chipped along spine
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22602
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes 1952
1962. Octavo, lxii + 2260pp, bound in red cloth/gilt, 88th annual edition
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 17190
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed, and Official Classes
1963. 2184 pages 8,5" x 6" red cloth, giltt dec and lettering, very heavy volume full of details of UK institutions and famous families and notable people
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 714
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Parish Register Copies in the Library of the Society of Genealogists
Society of Genealogists, 1991. Octavo, 120pp, fine softback
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14723
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Passages from the Diary of General Patrick Gordon of Auchleuchries A.D 1635 - A D 1699
Aberdeen, Printed for the Spalding Club, 1859. Quarto, First edition, xxxvi + 244pp, illustrated, bound in original green cloth, spine underlaid, new endpapers, uncut.
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP¥ 16875] Book number: 17988
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Pigot and Co's Commercial Directory of Cheshire 1834
Neil Richardson, 1982. Quarto, 1982 reprint of this scarce directory, 68pp, bound in original blue card covers
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 19978
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Pigot and Co's Commercial Directory of Cheshire 1834
Neil Richardson, 1982. Quarto, 1982 reprint of this scarce directory, 68pp, bound in original blue card covers
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 19978
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  References to English Surnames in 1602 An index giving about 20,500 references to surnames contained in the printed registers of 964 English parishes during the second year of the XVII. century with an appendix indexing the surnames contained in 186 Print
London, The St. Catherine Press, 1911. Quarto, 95pp. bound in blue cloth/gilt, ex Britsh Museum Library, rubbed, sl chipped top spine
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 13671
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  References to English Surnames in 1602 An index giving about 20,500 references to surnames contained in the printed registers of 964 English parishes during the second year of the XVII. century with an appendix indexing the surnames contained in 186 Print
London, The St. Catherine Press, 1911. Quarto, 95pp. bound in blue cloth/gilt, ex Britsh Museum Library, rubbed, sl chipped top spine
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 13671
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  References to English Surnames in 1602 An index giving about 20,500 references to surnames contained in the printed registers of 964 English parishes during the second year of the XVII. century with an appendix indexing the surnames contained in 186 Print
London, The St. Catherine Press, 1911. Quarto, 95pp. bound in blue cloth/gilt, ex Britsh Museum Library, rubbed, sl chipped top spine
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 13671
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

237 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005