next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Countryside, Country Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 201 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Model Equipment By W & H [Model] Ltd
. Octavo, no date but inserted bill for 1946, 000, TT, 00 and 0 gauge. 68page catalogue of model making equipment.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4672
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Model Equipment By W & H [Model] Ltd
. Octavo, no date but inserted bill for 1946, 000, TT, 00 and 0 gauge. 68page catalogue of model making equipment.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4672
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  A Pocket Guide to Eardisley
1983. Octavo, 24pp, illustrated, map, xlib, cream card covers
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33486
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Woodcarving
London, Evans Bros. 8vo, 216pp, illustrated, no date, brown decorated cloth, sl rubbed,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3878
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  THE WOODWORKER
London, Evans Bros, 1937. 4to -, Volumes xli, 420pp, illustrated with designs and pland for cabinet making and other woodwork projects, half green leather/cloth
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3903
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  THE WOODWORKER
London, Evans Bros, 1957. 4to -, Volumes 61i, 264pp + xiipp, illustrated with designs and pland for cabinet making and other woodwork projects, green cloth , rubbed and sl chipped D/W
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3904
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

APPS JERRY  Country Ways and Country Days from Weathervanes and Tractors to Auctions and Outhouses, Remembering Rural Life
Voyageur Press, 2000. Oblong Quarto, ix + 181pp, illustrated, fine softback
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33331
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER F  The Cuckoo Pen
Budding Books, 1997. Octavo, 1997, 142pp, illustrated, hardback with dustwrapper
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7470
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER FRED  Muddy Boots and Sunday Suits
Newton Abbot, CBC, 1974. Octavo, 159pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth . Vale of Evesham life in early C19
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 33262
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER FRED  Muddy Boots and Sunday Suits
Newton Abbot, CBC, 1974. Octavo, 159pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth . Vale of Evesham life in early C19
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 33262
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER FRED  Muddy Boots and Sunday Suits
Newton Abbot, CBC, 1974. Octavo, 159pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth with VG dustwrapper, d/w has sunned spine
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12281
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER FRED  Muddy Boots and Sunday Suits
Newton Abbot, CBC, 1974. Octavo, 159pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth with VG dustwrapper, d/w has sunned spine
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12281
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER F  The Tibblestone Hundred
Sutton, 1996, 1st. Octavo, 1st edition, 1997, 136pp, illustrated, hardback with dustwrapper
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7471
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER FRED  When Village Bells Were Silent
Newton Abbot, CBC, 1974. Octavo, 158pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth with VG dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12282
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARCHER FRED  When Village Bells Were Silent
Newton Abbot, CBC, 1974. Octavo, 158pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth with VG dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 12282
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ARNOLD JAMES  All Made By Hand
London, John Baker, 1970. Quarto, 135pp, illustrated by Author, contains articles on many country crafts including Charcoal burning, Blacksmithing, Wheeleright, Cooper, Flint Knapper, etc, by the Author of the Farm Waggon books James Arnold. Bound in green cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12238
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ASHLEY CLIFFORD  The Ashley Book of Knots
Faber and Faber, 2000. Quarto, 620pp, illustrated throughout, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 10336
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ASHLEY CLIFFORD  The Ashley Book of Knots
Faber and Faber, 2000. Quarto, 620pp, illustrated throughout, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 10336
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ASHLEY CLIFFORD  The Ashley Book of Knots
Faber and Faber, 2000. Quarto, 620pp, illustrated throughout, bound in blue cloth with dustwrapper
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 10336
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ASHLEY PETER  Pastoral Peculiars Curosities in the Countryside
English Heritage, 2005. Square Quarto, 118pp, illustrated, bound in fine card covers with flaps. new book originally published at £14.99
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 32118
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BAKER DENYS VAL  The Sea's in the Kitchen
London, BCA, 1963. Octavo, 224pp bound in green cloth with soiled dustwrapper
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 29212
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BALLARD ERNEST  Thoughts of a Clodhopper
Old Court, Colwall, Malvern, Author. Octavo, No date . 156pp, frontis, bound in orange cloth with torn dustwrapper, stain bottom corner first few pages
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15211
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BB  The Shooting Man's Bedside Book
Ludlow, Merlin Unwin Books, 2004. Large Octavo, xi + 211pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth fine dustwrapper
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP¥ 2816] Book number: 24096
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BELL A  The Open Air
London, Faber, 1936. Octavo, 215pp, illustrated, bound in black cloth with VG dustwrapper, d/w spine sl sunned
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6575
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BENSUSAN S L  Comment From The Countryside
London, Noel Douglas, 1928, 1st. Octavo, xiv + 209 pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth with sl chipped D/W. Newspaper cutting advertising book loosely inserted
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 35336
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

201 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005