next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, Kington, Herefordshire, HR5 3AG, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1544 231 195 / +44 (0)1544 231 161 | Fax: +44 (0)1544 231 161
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Cookery, Domestic Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Church Mouse's Book of Feasts
Newcastle on Tyne, St John Baptish Church, 1996. Octavo, 104pp, Fine ring bound card covers
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 33009
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Countrywife's Handbook
West Kent Federation of Women's Institutes, 1952. Octavo, 171pp, illustrated, full of home made wine recipes, gardening, poultry duck and rabbit keeping, honey recipes and bees, sl rubbed and marked original illustrated beige card covers
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14948
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Elizabethan Embroidery
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1953. Octavo, 28pp, illustrated, bound in VG card covers
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 31483
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Every Family Cookery Book By an Experienced Cook K
WM Nicholson no date but C19. 12mo, 416pp 6.5" x 4" Brown cloth sl rubbed VG
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 1195
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Flower Arranger Volumes 28 and 29
NAFAS. Octavo, volumes 28 and 29 for 1988 and 1989 in 8 parts, illustrated, in a green cloth binders, gitl title on spine
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31560
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Flower Arranger Volume 31
NAFAS, 1991. Octavo, volumes 31 for 1991 in 4 parts, illustrated, bound in card covers
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 31561
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Flower Arranger Volume 30
NAFAS, 1990. Octavo, volumes 30 for 1990 in 4 parts, illustrated, bound in card covers
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 31562
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Flower Arranger Volume 27
NAFAS, 1987. Octavo, volumes 27 for 1987 parts 2,3,4, illustrated, bound in card covers
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 31563
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Flower Arranger Volume 32
NAFAS, 1992. Octavo, volumes 32 for 1991 part 1, illustrated, bound in card covers
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 31564
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Ludlow Entertains Recipes from the Gourmet Cente of England
Ludlow, Merlin Unwin, 2002. Quarto, 160pp, illustrated fine softback
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 29167
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Ludlow Cookbooks. Lady Llanover Good Cookery from Wales 1867
Ludlow, Excellent Press, 2006. (ISBN: 1900318326) Small Octavo, 60pp, bound in decorated hardback covers.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 30533
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Radiation Cookery for Use with the New Wworld Regulo Controlled Gas Cooker
21st Ed. Octavo, 366pp, brown and orange cloth odd spotting of prelims
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3503
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Seventeenth Century Cooking
Staffordshire, University of Keele, 1976. Square 8vo, viii + 26 recipes + appenddix. bound in original brown card covers
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11889
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Toys and Models (Home Mechanic series)
London, C Arthur Pearson, 1948. Octavo, 181 pp.illustrated and with detailed instructions for making toys and models, bound in brown cloth with torn dustwrapper
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 29463
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

A LADY  A New System of Domestic Cookery Formed Upon the Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families
John Murray, 1819. Small Octavo, 1819 A New Edition corrected, 354 pp, illus, frontis , manuscript hint for preserving cream on one blank page at front, some browning of pages, some marks in text, bound in leather boards new leather spine
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 890
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

A LADY  A New System of Domestic Cookery Formed Upon the Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families
John Murray, 1828. Small Octavo, A new edition corrected, 449pp, illustrated, bound in worn cloth covers, spine underlaid, new endpapers
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 17207
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BEATON ANNE  Success Cookery
London, Dennis Dobson, 1952. Octavo, 142pp, bound in brown cloth with sl chipped dustwrappeer
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11826
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BEEDELL SUZANNE  The Compleat Anglers Wife
Countrywise Books, 1964. Octavo, 127pp, illustrated, bound in illustrated boards split top of spine
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12670
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BEETON MRS ISABELLA  The Book of Household Management
Ward Lock and Taylor 1869 2nd ed. Octavo, ENTIRELY NEW EDITION, REVISED AND CORRECTED1139 pp 7" x5" illus in colour and black and white, few pps affected by old water staining, new end papers, spine underlaid, red spine green boards[bit rubbed and marked]
GBP 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.5 US$ 380.42 | JP¥ 32726] Book number: 1191
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BERRALL JULIA  A History of Flower Arrangement
London, Thames and Hudson, 1953. Quarto, 159pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth/gilt with rubbed and sl chipped dustwrapper
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 11257
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BLAKESTON O  Edwardian Glamour Cooking Without Tears
Hugh Evelyn,, 1960. Octavo, 62pp, illustrated by Elizabeth Beerbohm, orange cloth, D/W
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5933
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

COPLEY E  The Housekeepers Guide or a Plain and Pratical System of Domestic Cookery
Jackson and Walford, 1834. Small Octavo, 407pp, 6 plates, 1pp chipped with sl loss, lack9ng page1/2 and part of inde, recently rebound in red clothx
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.75 US$ 231.56 | JP¥ 19920] Book number: 12681
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DARWEN JAMES  The Illustrated History of Whisky
Suffolk, Harold Sarke, 1993. (ISBN: 1872457150) Large Quarto, 216pp, illustrated, bound in brown cloth with fine dustwrapper
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 31420
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DAVIES JENNIFER  The Victorian Kitchen
London, BBC, 1990. Quarto, 160pp, illustrated, red cloth, D/W
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5998
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

DE VOE, SHIRLEY SPAULDING  The Art of the Tinsmith English and American
Pennsylvania, Schiffer Publishing, 1981. Quarto, vii + 222pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth with VG dustwrapper
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 12243
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005-2010