| next page |
| Castle Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Church Mouse's Book of Feasts Newcastle on Tyne, St John Baptish Church, 1996. Octavo, 104pp, Fine ring bound card covers GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 33009 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Countrywife's Handbook West Kent Federation of Women's Institutes, 1952. Octavo, 171pp, illustrated, full of home made wine recipes, gardening, poultry duck and rabbit keeping, honey recipes and bees, sl rubbed and marked original illustrated beige card covers GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 14948 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Elizabethan Embroidery London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1953. Octavo, 28pp, illustrated, bound in VG card covers GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 31483 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Every Family Cookery Book By an Experienced Cook K WM Nicholson no date but C19. 12mo, 416pp 6.5" x 4" Brown cloth sl rubbed VG GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 1195 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Flower Arranger Volumes 28 and 29 NAFAS. Octavo, volumes 28 and 29 for 1988 and 1989 in 8 parts, illustrated, in a green cloth binders, gitl title on spine GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31560 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Flower Arranger Volume 31 NAFAS, 1991. Octavo, volumes 31 for 1991 in 4 parts, illustrated, bound in card covers GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 31561 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Flower Arranger Volume 30 NAFAS, 1990. Octavo, volumes 30 for 1990 in 4 parts, illustrated, bound in card covers GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 31562 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Flower Arranger Volume 27 NAFAS, 1987. Octavo, volumes 27 for 1987 parts 2,3,4, illustrated, bound in card covers GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 31563 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Flower Arranger Volume 32 NAFAS, 1992. Octavo, volumes 32 for 1991 part 1, illustrated, bound in card covers GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 31564 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Ludlow Entertains Recipes from the Gourmet Cente of England Ludlow, Merlin Unwin, 2002. Quarto, 160pp, illustrated fine softback GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 29167 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Ludlow Cookbooks. Lady Llanover Good Cookery from Wales 1867 Ludlow, Excellent Press, 2006. (ISBN: 1900318326) Small Octavo, 60pp, bound in decorated hardback covers. GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1279] Book number: 30533 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Radiation Cookery for Use with the New Wworld Regulo Controlled Gas Cooker 21st Ed. Octavo, 366pp, brown and orange cloth odd spotting of prelims GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3503 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Seventeenth Century Cooking Staffordshire, University of Keele, 1976. Square 8vo, viii + 26 recipes + appenddix. bound in original brown card covers GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 11889 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Toys and Models (Home Mechanic series) London, C Arthur Pearson, 1948. Octavo, 181 pp.illustrated and with detailed instructions for making toys and models, bound in brown cloth with torn dustwrapper GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 29463 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| A LADY A New System of Domestic Cookery Formed Upon the Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families John Murray, 1819. Small Octavo, 1819 A New Edition corrected, 354 pp, illus, frontis , manuscript hint for preserving cream on one blank page at front, some browning of pages, some marks in text, bound in leather boards new leather spine GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 890 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| A LADY A New System of Domestic Cookery Formed Upon the Principles of Economy and Adapted to the Use of Private Families John Murray, 1828. Small Octavo, A new edition corrected, 449pp, illustrated, bound in worn cloth covers, spine underlaid, new endpapers GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 17207 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BEATON ANNE Success Cookery London, Dennis Dobson, 1952. Octavo, 142pp, bound in brown cloth with sl chipped dustwrappeer GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11826 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BEEDELL SUZANNE The Compleat Anglers Wife Countrywise Books, 1964. Octavo, 127pp, illustrated, bound in illustrated boards split top of spine GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12670 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BEETON MRS ISABELLA The Book of Household Management Ward Lock and Taylor 1869 2nd ed. Octavo, ENTIRELY NEW EDITION, REVISED AND CORRECTED1139 pp 7" x5" illus in colour and black and white, few pps affected by old water staining, new end papers, spine underlaid, red spine green boards[bit rubbed and marked] GBP 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.5 US$ 380.42 | JP¥ 32726] Book number: 1191 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BERRALL JULIA A History of Flower Arrangement London, Thames and Hudson, 1953. Quarto, 159pp, illustrated, bound in green cloth/gilt with rubbed and sl chipped dustwrapper GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 11257 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BLAKESTON O Edwardian Glamour Cooking Without Tears Hugh Evelyn,, 1960. Octavo, 62pp, illustrated by Elizabeth Beerbohm, orange cloth, D/W GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5933 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| COPLEY E The Housekeepers Guide or a Plain and Pratical System of Domestic Cookery Jackson and Walford, 1834. Small Octavo, 407pp, 6 plates, 1pp chipped with sl loss, lack9ng page1/2 and part of inde, recently rebound in red clothx GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.75 US$ 231.56 | JP¥ 19920] Book number: 12681 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| DARWEN JAMES The Illustrated History of Whisky Suffolk, Harold Sarke, 1993. (ISBN: 1872457150) Large Quarto, 216pp, illustrated, bound in brown cloth with fine dustwrapper GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 31420 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| DAVIES JENNIFER The Victorian Kitchen London, BBC, 1990. Quarto, 160pp, illustrated, red cloth, D/W GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5998 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| DE VOE, SHIRLEY SPAULDING The Art of the Tinsmith English and American Pennsylvania, Schiffer Publishing, 1981. Quarto, vii + 222pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth with VG dustwrapper GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 12243 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Castle Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005-2010