| next page |
| Castle Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ask Mama or the Richest Commoner in England London, Bradbury Agnew and Co. Octavo, No date, 423pp, illustrated with wood engravings, some full-page , 13 full-page plates coloured steel engravings, and coloured vignette of foxhound on title page, bound in original embossed cloth, with gilt/black decoration, spine sunned . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 21852 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Bookof William with Apologies to Edward Lear Author of the Book of Nonsense London, F Warne. Oblong Quarto, no date but World War 1, cartoons aimed at the Kaiser, 2 colured in, bound in original grey card covers, chipped along spine GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 28406 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Boys' and Gilrs' Book of the Year Daily Express, 1935. Quarto, 295pp, illustrated, bound in rubbed red cloth spine rubbed and sm chip on edge GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 24316 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Brave Deeds Picture Book Ward Lock. Quarto, No date but 1930s, includes 24 colour plaes, other illustrations, sl mark on one page, front cover shows a lighthouse and lighthouse keeper, also lighthouse article. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 29681 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Cecil Aldin Book London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932. Quarto, 192pp, illustrated in colour and half tone by Aldin, but lacking plate at page 97, bound in beige open weave cloth with paper title on front cover GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 29073 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Cecil Aldin Book London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932. Quarto, 190pp, lacks 1 plate at p 97, bound in grey oopen weave cloth GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 28221 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox Newsbox Vol VII London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, No date but 1920, 96pp , coloured frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in blue cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on edges, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20697 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1931 London, Simpkin Marshall, 1931. Quarto, volume 64 318pp , col frontis, illustrated, bound in illustrated boards. Sl rubbed on edges. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20696 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1942 London, Dean. Quarto, No date but inscr Xmas 1942, 188pp , coloured frontis, illustrated,, bound in red cloth spine, illustrated boards , Frnt board has scowling cowboy with arms crossed GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20694 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1946 London, Dean. Quarto, No date , 189pp , coloured frontis, illustrated,, bound in red cloth spine, illustrated boards , Frnt board has girls on donkey and camel GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20693 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1909 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1909. Quarto, 412pp , coloured plates, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on edgess, no frontis, last 2 pags worn and sl torn GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20691 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1948 London, Dean. Quarto, No date but inscr Xmas 1948, 189pp , coloured frontis, illustrated,, bound in red cloth spine, illustrated boards , Frnt board has boy and girl looking throug telescope at seaside GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20692 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1914 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1914. Quarto, 412pp + adverts , coloured plates, illustrated with engravings, bound in blue cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on corners, nice copy GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20687 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1915 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1915. Quarto, 412pp , coloured plates, illustrated with engravings, bound in bluecloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on edges, no col frontis GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20686 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1916 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1916. Quarto, 412pp , coloured plated, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on edges, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20685 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1921 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1921. Quarto, 316pp , col frontis , illustrated with engravings, bound in brown cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on corners, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20682 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1931 London, Simpkin Marshall, 1931. Quarto, volume 62, 316pp , illustrated with coloured plates, bound in blue cloth spine with illustrated boards. Nice tight copy, Indian on horse on front board GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20684 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1919 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1919. Quarto, 316pp , col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on corners, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20680 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1923 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1923. Quarto, 316pp , col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on corners, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20678 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1926 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1926. Quarto, 319pp, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. sl chipped along spine edge GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20677 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1927 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1927. Quarto, 319pp, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. fep missing, and inner endpaper bit torn GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20674 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1929 London, Simpkin Marshall, 1929. Quarto, volume 62, 316pp + adverts, illustrated, bound in blue cloth spine with illustrated boards. Nice tight copy GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20672 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1893 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. sl loose GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20583 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1907 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in blue cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. chipped along spine, inner front hinges chipped GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20582 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Chatterbox 1906 London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in brown cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20581 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Castle Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005