next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, Kington, Herefordshire, HR5 3AG, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1544 231 195 / +44 (0)1544 231 161 | Fax: +44 (0)1544 231 161
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Childrens , Illustrated, Plate Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ask Mama or the Richest Commoner in England
London, Bradbury Agnew and Co. Octavo, No date, 423pp, illustrated with wood engravings, some full-page , 13 full-page plates coloured steel engravings, and coloured vignette of foxhound on title page, bound in original embossed cloth, with gilt/black decoration, spine sunned .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 21852
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Bookof William with Apologies to Edward Lear Author of the Book of Nonsense
London, F Warne. Oblong Quarto, no date but World War 1, cartoons aimed at the Kaiser, 2 colured in, bound in original grey card covers, chipped along spine
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 28406
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Boys' and Gilrs' Book of the Year
Daily Express, 1935. Quarto, 295pp, illustrated, bound in rubbed red cloth spine rubbed and sm chip on edge
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 24316
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Brave Deeds Picture Book
Ward Lock. Quarto, No date but 1930s, includes 24 colour plaes, other illustrations, sl mark on one page, front cover shows a lighthouse and lighthouse keeper, also lighthouse article.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 29681
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Cecil Aldin Book
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932. Quarto, 190pp, lacks 1 plate at p 97, bound in grey oopen weave cloth
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 28221
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Cecil Aldin Book
London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1932. Quarto, 192pp, illustrated in colour and half tone by Aldin, but lacking plate at page 97, bound in beige open weave cloth with paper title on front cover
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 29073
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1896
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1896. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine with illustrated boards. Sl rubbed on corners. Nice tight copy
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 20544
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1912
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1912. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, illustrated with engravings, bound in blue cloth spine with illustrated boards. Sl rubbed on corners. Nice tight copy
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 20545
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1886
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth, front board missing
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20576
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1899
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, illustrated with engravings, bound in red cloth . rubbed on corners and spine edges.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 20577
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1904
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, no title page or l frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in brown cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20580
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1906
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in brown cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20581
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1907
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in blue cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. chipped along spine, inner front hinges chipped
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20582
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1893
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co. Quarto, 412pp + adverts, col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. sl loose
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 20583
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1929
London, Simpkin Marshall, 1929. Quarto, volume 62, 316pp + adverts, illustrated, bound in blue cloth spine with illustrated boards. Nice tight copy
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20672
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1927
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1927. Quarto, 319pp, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. fep missing, and inner endpaper bit torn
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 20674
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1926
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1926. Quarto, 319pp, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , rubbed on corners. sl chipped along spine edge
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20677
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1923
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1923. Quarto, 316pp , col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on corners,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20678
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1919
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1919. Quarto, 316pp , col frontis, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on corners,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20680
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1921
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1921. Quarto, 316pp , col frontis , illustrated with engravings, bound in brown cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on corners,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 20682
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1931
London, Simpkin Marshall, 1931. Quarto, volume 62, 316pp , illustrated with coloured plates, bound in blue cloth spine with illustrated boards. Nice tight copy, Indian on horse on front board
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20684
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1916
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1916. Quarto, 412pp , coloured plated, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on edges,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 20685
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1915
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1915. Quarto, 412pp , coloured plates, illustrated with engravings, bound in bluecloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on edges, no col frontis
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20686
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1914
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1914. Quarto, 412pp + adverts , coloured plates, illustrated with engravings, bound in blue cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on corners, nice copy
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20687
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Chatterbox 1909
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1909. Quarto, 412pp , coloured plates, illustrated with engravings, bound in green cloth spine, illustrated boards , sl rubbed on edgess, no frontis, last 2 pags worn and sl torn
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 20691
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

167 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005-2010