| next page |
| Castle Hill Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 332 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Concise Dictionary of National Biography Being an Epitome of the Twentieth Century D N B Down to the End of 1950 Part II 1901 - 1950 Oxford University Press, 1961. Octavo, 528pp, bound in blue cloth with VG dustwrapper GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 36156 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Gipsy Smith's Best Sermons as Delivered in Brooklyn New York, JS Ogilvie. Octavo, 255pp, frontis portrait, pages browning, bound in original card covers chipped around the edges GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 22497 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Heath’s Book of Beauty 1833 London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, 1833. Octavo, 280pp, illustrated with 19 full-page engravings, occ foxing, bound in original black full-leather, decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, chipped top spine, sm watermark at base first 2 pages GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 15232 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Hundreds and Thousands The Journals of Emily Carr Toronto, Irwin and Co. Sm Quarto, x + 332pp, coloured platees, bound in green cloth with repaired dustwrapper GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14271 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Hundreds and Thousands The Journals of Emily Carr Toronto, Clarke. Irwin and Co, 1966. Large Octavo, 332pp, 12 illustrations, bound in beige cloth with sl creased dustwrapper GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 11967 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Life and Art By Thomas Hardy Essays Notes and Letters Collected for the First Time with Introduction By Ernest Brennecke Jr. New York, Greenberg, 1925, Limited/Numbered. Small Quarto, brown cloth, paper label on spine. 140 pp. Portrait, 1 plate. number 765 of limited edition 2000 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5879 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Major Vivian Barry Rogers CBE DSO MC DL JP An Autobiography Privately Printed By T and A Constable, 1965. Large Octavo, 152pp, illustrated, folding pedigree, bound in original blue cloth/gilt with perspex wrapper GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 17840 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Memoirs of Jacques Casanova . Octavo, 12 volumes, limited edtion of 1000, cream vellum covers, bit rubbed and darkened GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 3664 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Selected Letters of Rainer Maria Rilke 1902-1926 London, Macmillan, 1946. Octavo, translated by RFC Hull, 420 pp. bound in original beige cloth, sl chipped along spine edge GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23384 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| The Story of Fergie Bey London, Macmillan, 1930. Octavo, xxii + 356pp, illustrated folding map, bound in original brown cloth spine sunned GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 24167 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Toulouse Lautrec London, The South Bank Centre, 1992. (ISBN: 1853320722) Large Quarto, 556pp, illustrated, bound in card covers. Huge book ! GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 28961 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Tyndale Biscoe of Kashmir an Autobiography London, Seeley Service and Co. Octavo, 280pp, illustrated, bound in original red cloth/gilt with dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18031 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Tyndale Biscoe of Kashmir an Autobiography London, Seeley Service and Co. Octavo, 280pp, illustrated, bound in original red cloth/gilt with dustwrapper. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18031 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| Who's Who 1984 A and C Black, 1984. Large 8vo, 2537pp, bound in red cloth sl rubbed D/W GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9678 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AGNES DOROTHY The Voice of Marie Corelli Manchester, Sherratt and Hughes, 1933. Octavo, 70pp, occ foxing of endpapers, bound in blue cloth spine/marbled boards, paper title label on front cover, SIGNED BY AITHUR on front endpaper, also oners inscr, loosley inserted an advertising flyer for the book, GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 32853 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| AIRLIE, MABEL COUNTESS OF. In Whig Society 1715-1818. Compiled from the Hitherto Unpublished Correspondence of Elizabeth, Viscountess of Melbourne, and Emily Lamb, Countess Cowper, afterwards Viscountess Palmerston London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1921. Octavo, xvi + 205pp, frontis , title page foxed, bound in publisers blue cloth/gitlsm splits in top spine. sl rubbed on corners GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 36958 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON RICHARD: Wellington Being an account of the Life and Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington London, Heinemann, 1946. Octavo, 378 pps , 17 illustrations and 9 maps bound in black cloth GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 21857 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ARTHUR GEORGE Life of Lord Kitchener London, Macmillan and co, 1920. Octavo, 3 volume set, xxvi + 326pp, xi + 346pp, xi + 413pp, frontis, bound in original blue cloth, spine sl rubbed top and base, and bit sunned. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14929 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ASHRAF P M The Life and Times of Thomas Spence Newcastle on Tyne, Frank Graham, 1983. Square Octavo, 212pp, bound in red cloth with dustwrapper GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18703 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH RICHARD In Search of Gandhi London, The Bodley Head, 1982. Quarto, 130pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth with VG dustwrapper GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18009 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW MICHAEL In Search of H V Morton London, Methuen, 2006. (ISBN: 0413774872) Octavo, xxii + 248pp, illustrated, fine softback GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.93 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 31510 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BARTLETT ALFRED DURLING An Historical and Descriptive Account of Cumnor Place Berks, with Biographical Notices of the Lady Amy Dudley and of Anthony Forster Esq Sometime MP for Abingdon Oxford and London, John Henry Parker, 1850. Octavo, vii + 147pp, ilustrated, bound in black cloth, spine faded, GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 11053 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BENHAM REV W M Catharine and Craufurd Tait A Memoir London, Macmillan, 1881. Octavo, xiii + 395pp, illus with 2 plates, bound in half leather/pevvled cloth, gilt spine GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34883 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BENNETT DAPHNE Vicky Princess Royal of England and German Empress London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1971. Large Octavo, 1st edition. 382pp, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Bound in red cloth sl sunned GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 16736 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. | ||
| BENSUSAN S L William Shakespeare London, TC & EC Jack. Octavo, 87pp, 16 r illustrations, bound in original boards with col illus set on front. Covers rubbed and part spine covering worn away GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 35347 Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books. |
| next page | |
| Castle Hill Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005