next page  
   Castle Hill Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Church Street, KINGTON, Herefordshire, United Kingdom HR5 3AG
sales@castlehillbooks.co.uk

Antiquarian and Bindings

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Acta Regia or an Account of the Treaties, Letters and Instruments Between the Monarchs of England and Foreign Powers Translated from the French By M Ralph, Volume IV The Reign of Queen Elizabeth to the Death of King James I
J Darby et al, 1727. Octavo, 542pp + [56pp] + 28pp, nicely rebound in recent brown cloth
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 27284
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Antonini Iter Britanniarum
London, M Atkins, 1709. Octavo, LAtin text, x + viii + 151pp, folding map, 2 folding plates, other illustrations in textin the text, sl darkeneing of edges of prelims, nicely bound in recent fawn cloth/marbled boards.
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 28021
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Carew's Survey of Cornwall to which are added Notes Illustratrative of Its history and Antiiquities By the Late Thoams Tonkin and Now First Published from the Original Documents By Franncis Lord De Dunstanville
Printed For T Bensley for J Faulder, 1811. Octavo, xxxix + 459pp, recently rebound in half leather/marbled boards, raised bands/gilt
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 18474
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Characteristicks Volume III Miscellaneous Reflections on the Preceding Treatises and Other Critical Subjects A Notion of Tablature or Judgment of Hercules with a Letter Concerning Design
1749, Printed in the Year. 16mo, 279pp + lengthy index, endpapers a bit tanned, bound in full leather, edges sl rubbed, sm chip top spine
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 30837
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  A Description of York Containing Some Account of Its Antiquities, Public Buildings .. Particularly the Cathedral
For J and G Todd, 1811. Octavo, Second edition corrected and emlarged, 91pp, folding maps, BOUND WITH the 8th edition 1822, 120pp, folding map, 2 illustrations in the text, bound in half leather/marbled boards. sl rubbed, sl spotting of prelims. Ex ref lib
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 16794
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The History and Antiquities of Winchester -Setting Forth Its Original Constitution, Government, Manufacturies, Trade, Commerce and Navigation: Its Several Wards, Parishes, Precincts, Districts, Churches, Religious and Charitable Foundations and Other ....
Published at Winton, 1773. Octavo, " volumes. xi + 237pp, 299pp, 2 frontises and 11 other plates, 6.5"x4.5", nice and clean internally. Bound in full leather, sl rubbed, pagination omits pps 265 tp 268, obviously just a printers error as text complete
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP¥ 43289] Book number: 15408
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Spectator Volume the Sixth
Printed for the Bookseller, 1794. Small Octavo, Volume 6 343, pp + index, full leather with chipping along spine edges, rubedd around edges
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 29465
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Spectator Volume VIII
Printed for the Bookseller, 1799. 12 Mo, Volume 8 1799, 282pp, full leather iwih a new leather spine, old water stain top of ew pps, [very minor], illustrsted title page
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 29464
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  Table Talk : Being the Discourses of John Seldon Esq, or His Sense of Various Matters of Weight and High Consequence Relating Especially to Religion and State
Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1696. Octavo, second edition 1696, [8pp] + 192pp, minor ols water stain down o one edge first few pps, bound in full leather sl rubbed, hinges weakening
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 19856
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Trial Conviction and Condemnation of Andrew Brommich and William Atkins for Being Romish Priests Before the Right Honourbale the Lord Justice Scroggs as Summer Assizes Last at Stafford ..........Where They Received Sentence of Death Accordingly
London, Printed for Robert Pawlett at the Bible in Chancery Lane, 1679. Quarto, 20pp, bound in recent smart half brown leather/gilt lettering and marbled boards., part of this document contains the Trial in Hereford of Charles Kerne a priest from Weobley for giving communion to people in Bollingham near Kington in Herefordshire. Unlike Brommich and Atkins he was acquitted !
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 288.5 US$ 431.86 | JP¥ 38153] Book number: 24894
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

  The Winchester Guide or a Description of the Antiquities and Curiosities of That Ancient City. A New Edition.
J Wilkes, 1780. Small Octavo, 115pp, 2 copper plates,, 1 folding. bound in quarter leather/marbled boards, bit rubbed, sm chip top spine
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 20810
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

AMSINCK PAUL  Tunbridge Wells and Its Neighbourhood Illustrated in a Series of Etchings and Historical Descriptions
William Miller, 1810. Quarto, The Etchings executed by Letitia Byrne , x + 183pp, 43 illustrations, [31 plates, 12 in text] ex law society library, nice clean clopy, bound in half red leather, raised bands/gilt/red cloth
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP¥ 88046] Book number: 19460
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

ANON  A Brief Description and Historical Notices of the Island of Jersey - with Some Account of Its Military, Civil, and Ecclestical Government, of Its Laws and Priviliges and a Concise Enumeration of Its Natural Curosities Contained in a Short Tour Through...
1850. 12mo....the Different Parishes.. also a brief Account of Her Majesty's Visit to Jersey. 4th edition, revised and corrected, 125pp 55.5"x3.5", illustrated, bound in brown cloth, sl faded and with a few spots
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 12806
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BATTLEY JOANNE  Antiquitates Rutupinae Bound with Antiquitates S Edmund Burgi Ad Annum MCCLXXII Perductae
Oxoniae, E Theatro Sheldoniano, 1745. Octavo, Second edition 1745 of first book, and first edition 1745 of second book. [10pp] + 138pp + [4pp].[4pp] + 164pp, text in Latin. 16 plates and maps, some folding and 4 illustrations in text, a little pencil annotation on 6 pages, nicely bound in recent quarer brown cloth/brown boards.
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 28022
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BOSWELL HENRY  Historical Descriptions of New and Elegant Picturesque Views of the Antiquities of England and Wales
Printed for Alex Hogg. Folio -, First section only, no date, but C. 1786 [49pp] + 42pp + 42pp with all relevant illustrations, [76 sheets of plates, frontis and 3 maps ] odd mark in text, occasional repair, smartly rebound in recent two tone cloth
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP¥ 66034] Book number: 23592
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BURNET JOHN  Practical Essays on Various Branches of the Fine Arts to Which is Added A Critical Enquiry Into the Principles and Practice of the Late Sir David Wilkie
DAVID Bogue, 1848. Octavo, xi + 200pp + 4pp, 8" x 5", frontis [with minor waterstain to rear], bound in green cloth , partially faded, sl bumped top/base spine
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 13762
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

BURTON, WILLIAM  A Commentary on Antoninus His Itinerary, or Journies of the Romane Empire, so far as it concerneth Britain Wherein the Foundation Of Cities, Lawes, and Government, According to the Roman Policy, are Clearly Discovered, Whence All Succeeding Ages Have ...
London, Thomas Roycroft,, 1658. Folio -, Published in 1658. 22 + 266pp + index. Frontis portrait of Burton by W Hollar, title page lettered in red and black, double-page map of Itinerarii Antonini by Hollar. First Edition. Ancient names of Garrisons, sites, roman roads, walls, antiquities etc. A very nice copy, bound in full sprinkled calf, gilt edges, red spine label, gilt dec on spine.
GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 887.25 US$ 1328.8 | JP¥ 117394] Book number: 11560
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CAREW R  The Survey of Cornwall and an Epistle Concerning the Excellencies of the English Tongue - with the Life of the Author By H**** C***** Esq A New Edition
Printed for B Law, 1769. Octavo, xxv + 6pp + 318pp + [8pp] + [13pp], the 318pp in the main text are paginated as 159pp [each number seems to cover 2 pages] bound in half leather/brown cloth. the Epistle is dated 1723, odd spotting in text. minor ex ref lib evidence
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 18473
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CAREW R  The Survey of Cornwall and an Epistle Concerning the Excellencies of the English Tongue - with the Life of the Author
Samuel Chapman, 1723. Octavo, Second edition, 1723, xix + viii + 160pp + viii + 13pp, full leather binding, worm mark to rear, beautifully re-spined, raised bands/gilt. minor old water staining margins few pps. Scarce
GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.5 US$ 797.28 | JP¥ 70437] Book number: 13536
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CHESELDEN WILLIAM  Osteographia or the Anatomy of Bones
London, 1733. Elephant Folio, First edition, frontis, engraved vignette to title page, engraved royal arms, 50pp text, [unpaginated] containing 4 plates and 25 text illustrations, followed by numbered full page plates 32 to 56 and 1 to 31, + a double page plate at the end. repairs to a few plates, prelims a little dusty, neat unobtrusive ref lib stamps, in places. Nicely bound in recnet two tome fawn and brown cloth.
GBP 12000.00 [Appr.: EURO 13308.25 US$ 19932 | JP¥ 1760915] Book number: 20157
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

CHESTER, JOHN LORD BISHOP OF  An Exposition of the Creed
London, Printed for JM By John William at the Crown in Cross Keys Court in Little Britain, 1676. Folio, [4] + 398pp, portrait frontis, red and black title page, fourth edition revised, worm hole affecting old waterstining to corner , marbled endpapers, bound in black leather spine/blue cloth, raised bands , rubbed edges spinefrontis . TIght copy
GBP 340.00 [Appr.: EURO 377.25 US$ 564.74 | JP¥ 49893] Book number: 25238
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

COATES CHARLES  The History and Antiquities of Reading
Printed for the Author By J Nichols and Son, 1802. Small Quarto, xv + [1pp] + 464pp + [32pp], sl spotting of prelims, illustrated, 8 plates/maps some folding, bound in full leather/gilt
GBP 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.5 US$ 448.47 | JP¥ 39621] Book number: 29491
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

COATES CHARLES  The History and Antiquities of Reading
Printed for the Author By J Nichols and Son, 1802. Small Quarto, xv + [1pp] + 464pp + [32pp], 5 original plates and 2 plates and 1 plan present in facsimile, pp edges of prelims spotted /darkened, occasional odd minor spotting in text, smartly bound in recent fawn cloth
GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: 19458
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

COLLINSON REV JOHN  The History and Antiquities of the County of Somerset Collected from Authentic Records
London, Printed By R Crutwell Sold By C Dilly Poultry, 1791. Small Folio, 3 volume set. lii + 277pp, [6pp] + 508pp, [8pp] + 648pp , ex Law Society library, 41 plates, bound in half black leather/marbeld boards, sl rubbed, occ odd spotting in text
GBP 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 776.5 US$ 1162.7 | JP¥ 102720] Book number: 20442
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

COX THOMAS REV  Magna Britannia et Hibernia, - Derbyshire.
. Sm 4to -, Pub .C1700. Derbyshire section of Magna Britannia, Coloured folded Morden map of Derbyshire. 423 - 464pp, nicely bound in half leather/marbled boards
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 31093
    Click here to order or inquire at Castle Hill Books.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Castle Hill Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Castle Hill Books 2005