| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANSON, ROBERT SAM They've Killed the President! --The Search for the Murderers of John F. Kennedy New York, Bantam, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 17.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000H2J2CS. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned wraps, soiled fr; ltly rubbed w. lt marks. Sp crease, v ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, spots. Ltly tanned to tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29178 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAKER, MARK Bad Guys: America's Most Wanted in Their Own Words New York, Simon & Schuster, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684810026. - Hardcover, good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, lightly bumped corners, lightly bowed r. board. Soiled page tops. A few spots inside. Many v. lt creases. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, v. lt edgw. Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22996 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAUMANN, EDWARD; KAPLAN, GERSON, H., M.D.; STEPHENSON, CROCKER Step into My Parlor: The Chilling Story of Serial Killer Jeffrey Dahmer Chicago, Bonus Books, Inc. 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0929387643. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37560 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERENDT, JOHN Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil : A Savannah Story New York, Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 25 x 15 cm. Hardcover. 0679429220. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Fine. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 15075 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERMAN, SUSAN Lady Las Vegas: The Inside Story Behind America's Neon Oasis New York, TV Books Inc, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 1575000202. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Lt nicks on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on bottom. Creaky fr hinge. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 28700 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BORTMAN, ELI Sacco And Vanzetti New York, Commonwealth Editions, 2005. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1889833762. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 37411 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARR, HOWIE The Brothers Bulger : How They Terrorized and Corrupted Boston for a Quarter Century New York, Warner Books, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0446576514. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly warped fr brd, sme lt wear on brd bottom. Sme lt soil on p. edges. Sme spots on a few pp--printing fault? Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, tlly rubbed, sme lt marks and sc. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32590 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARR, HOWIE The Brothers Bulger : How They Terrorized and Corrupted Boston for a Quarter Century New York, Warner Books, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0446576514. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Fr ins hinge ltly stressed but intact. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltlly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt bending at fr top a. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35918 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CUMMINGS, JOHN; VOLKMAN, ERNEST Goombata: The Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and His Gang Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0316163910. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme scratches on r. Sme v. lt edgwr. Crease on fr flap top corner. Lt tanning o. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32430 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DILLON, PATRICK The Last Best Thing: A Classic Tale of Greed, Deception and Mayhem in Silicon Valley New York, Simon & Schuster, 1999. Ed.: Unknown, 1.25 x 10.00 x 5.75. Hardcover. 0684836149. Remainder mark . /Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7282 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JOHN;OLSHAKER, MARK Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back New York, Scribner, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0684845601. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37016 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUMAS, TIMOTHY Greentown: Murder and Mystery in Greenwich, America's Wealthiest Community New York, Arcade/Little Brown, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 cm. Hardcover. 1559704411. - Hardcover, near fine condition, probably unread. Small dent on bottom of front board. Clean, very tight, unmarked. Dj very good, with lightly rubbed wraps, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, small closed tear on upper rear corner. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23140 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FARQUHAR, MICHAEL A Treasury Of Deception: Liars, Misleaders, Hoodwinkers, And The Extraordinary True Stories Of History's Greatest Hoaxes, Fakes, And Frauds New York, Penguin, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0143035444. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 29238 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GIANCANA, ANTOINETTE; RENNER, THOMAS C. Mafia Princess: Growing Up In Sam Giancana's Family New York, Morrow, 1984. Ed.: Book Club, 21.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0688026206. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressd sp. 1 bumped corner. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Ltly bumped corners, sp top bumped, chipped. Lt tanning on flaps, ins. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29073 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOODE, JAMES Wiretap: Listening in on America's Mafia New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671667971. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33148 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOUREVITCH, PHILIP A Cold Case New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0374125139. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35765 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GUGLIOTTA, GUY; LEEN, JEFF Kings of Cocaine Inside the Medellin Cartel an Astonishing True Story of Murder Money and International Corruption New York, Simon & Schuster, 1989. Ed.: First, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0671649574. First edition. NOT a library book. Hardcover. Near fine with light wear to ends of boards. In a very good dust jacket with slight rubbing - protected in a new Brodart Mylar. Book is clean, tight, free of marks. Surprisingly uncommon in this condition. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5735] Book number: 19844 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GUGLIOTTA, GUY; LEEN, JEFF Kings of Cocaine New York, HarperCollins, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 17 Cm. Paperback. 0061000272. First printing of the paperback edition, 1990. Thick book with a central spine crack, but still solid. Covers worn. Some tanning. An important book, oddly out of print and quite uncommon. Gugliotta and Leen expose in alarming, well-documented and v. Good/Wraps. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 31238 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GUGLIOTTA, GUY; LEEN, JEFF Kings of Cocaine : Inside the Medellin Cartel - An Astonishing True Story of Murder, Money, and International Corruption New York, Simon & Schuster, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0671649574. First edition, first printing. About fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket, now in a new Brodart Mylar protector. Unamrked, clean, tight. This is *NOT* an old library book. Fine/Very Good. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 31239 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HATHERILL, GEORGE HORACE A Detective's Story New York, McGraw-Hill, 1971. Ed.: First American, 22 cm. Hardcover. 0070270252. Hardcover, very good condition, with v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. V. lt stains on page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt tanning on fr. flap edges. Lt stain on inside. Penned price mark. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22739 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HENZE, PAUL The Plot to Kill the Pope New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 068418060X. Ex-library in a worn mylar. Rear endpaper removed.. Good+/Good. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 3466 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HILLERMAN, TONY The Great Taos Bank Robberyand Other Indian Country Affairs New York, HarperCollins, 1997. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0061011738. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24745 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HILLERMAN, TONY The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs Albuquerque, New Mexico Press, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 082630530x. Signed by Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. a few lt stains on fr, sme lt tanning on r. Lt sp crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. 2 tears on 1st p. Signed. Good/Wraps. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 30596 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HISS, TONY; HISS, ANTHONY The View from Alger's Window: A Son's Memoir New York, Vintage Books, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0375701281. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 23711 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JONES, RICHARD GLYN (EDITOR) The Giant Book of Killer Women New York, Magpie, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0881848824. Title is Giant rather than Mammoth Book. Later Australian printing.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 18566 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005