next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

True Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANSON, ROBERT SAM  They've Killed the President! --The Search for the Murderers of John F. Kennedy
New York, Bantam, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 17.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000H2J2CS. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned wraps, soiled fr; ltly rubbed w. lt marks. Sp crease, v ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, spots. Ltly tanned to tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29178
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAKER, MARK  Bad Guys: America's Most Wanted in Their Own Words
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684810026. - Hardcover, good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, lightly bumped corners, lightly bowed r. board. Soiled page tops. A few spots inside. Many v. lt creases. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, v. lt edgw. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22996
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAUMANN, EDWARD; KAPLAN, GERSON, H., M.D.; STEPHENSON, CROCKER  Step into My Parlor: The Chilling Story of Serial Killer Jeffrey Dahmer
Chicago, Bonus Books, Inc. 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0929387643. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37560
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERENDT, JOHN  Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil : A Savannah Story
New York, Random House, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 25 x 15 cm. Hardcover. 0679429220. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 15075
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERMAN, SUSAN  Lady Las Vegas: The Inside Story Behind America's Neon Oasis
New York, TV Books Inc, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 1575000202. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped bottom corners. Lt nicks on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges, remainder mark on bottom. Creaky fr hinge. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 28700
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BORTMAN, ELI  Sacco And Vanzetti
New York, Commonwealth Editions, 2005. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1889833762. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 37411
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARR, HOWIE  The Brothers Bulger : How They Terrorized and Corrupted Boston for a Quarter Century
New York, Warner Books, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0446576514. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly warped fr brd, sme lt wear on brd bottom. Sme lt soil on p. edges. Sme spots on a few pp--printing fault? Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, tlly rubbed, sme lt marks and sc. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32590
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARR, HOWIE  The Brothers Bulger : How They Terrorized and Corrupted Boston for a Quarter Century
New York, Warner Books, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0446576514. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Fr ins hinge ltly stressed but intact. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltlly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt bending at fr top a. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35918
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CUMMINGS, JOHN; VOLKMAN, ERNEST  Goombata: The Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and His Gang
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0316163910. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme scratches on r. Sme v. lt edgwr. Crease on fr flap top corner. Lt tanning o. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32430
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DILLON, PATRICK  The Last Best Thing: A Classic Tale of Greed, Deception and Mayhem in Silicon Valley
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1999. Ed.: Unknown, 1.25 x 10.00 x 5.75. Hardcover. 0684836149. Remainder mark . /Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7282
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DOUGLAS, JOHN;OLSHAKER, MARK  Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back
New York, Scribner, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0684845601. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37016
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DUMAS, TIMOTHY  Greentown: Murder and Mystery in Greenwich, America's Wealthiest Community
New York, Arcade/Little Brown, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 cm. Hardcover. 1559704411. - Hardcover, near fine condition, probably unread. Small dent on bottom of front board. Clean, very tight, unmarked. Dj very good, with lightly rubbed wraps, lightly bumped spine ends and corners, small closed tear on upper rear corner. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23140
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FARQUHAR, MICHAEL  A Treasury Of Deception: Liars, Misleaders, Hoodwinkers, And The Extraordinary True Stories Of History's Greatest Hoaxes, Fakes, And Frauds
New York, Penguin, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0143035444. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 29238
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GIANCANA, ANTOINETTE; RENNER, THOMAS C.  Mafia Princess: Growing Up In Sam Giancana's Family
New York, Morrow, 1984. Ed.: Book Club, 21.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0688026206. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressd sp. 1 bumped corner. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks. Ltly bumped corners, sp top bumped, chipped. Lt tanning on flaps, ins. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 29073
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GOODE, JAMES  Wiretap: Listening in on America's Mafia
New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671667971. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33148
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GOUREVITCH, PHILIP  A Cold Case
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0374125139. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35765
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GUGLIOTTA, GUY; LEEN, JEFF  Kings of Cocaine Inside the Medellin Cartel an Astonishing True Story of Murder Money and International Corruption
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1989. Ed.: First, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0671649574. First edition. NOT a library book. Hardcover. Near fine with light wear to ends of boards. In a very good dust jacket with slight rubbing - protected in a new Brodart Mylar. Book is clean, tight, free of marks. Surprisingly uncommon in this condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5735] Book number: 19844
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GUGLIOTTA, GUY; LEEN, JEFF  Kings of Cocaine
New York, HarperCollins, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 17 Cm. Paperback. 0061000272. First printing of the paperback edition, 1990. Thick book with a central spine crack, but still solid. Covers worn. Some tanning. An important book, oddly out of print and quite uncommon. Gugliotta and Leen expose in alarming, well-documented and v. Good/Wraps.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 31238
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GUGLIOTTA, GUY; LEEN, JEFF  Kings of Cocaine : Inside the Medellin Cartel - An Astonishing True Story of Murder, Money, and International Corruption
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0671649574. First edition, first printing. About fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket, now in a new Brodart Mylar protector. Unamrked, clean, tight. This is *NOT* an old library book. Fine/Very Good.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 31239
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HATHERILL, GEORGE HORACE  A Detective's Story
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1971. Ed.: First American, 22 cm. Hardcover. 0070270252. Hardcover, very good condition, with v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. V. lt stains on page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt tanning on fr. flap edges. Lt stain on inside. Penned price mark. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22739
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HENZE, PAUL  The Plot to Kill the Pope
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 068418060X. Ex-library in a worn mylar. Rear endpaper removed.. Good+/Good.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 3466
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HILLERMAN, TONY  The Great Taos Bank Robberyand Other Indian Country Affairs
New York, HarperCollins, 1997. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0061011738. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24745
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HILLERMAN, TONY  The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs
Albuquerque, New Mexico Press, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 082630530x. Signed by Author Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. a few lt stains on fr, sme lt tanning on r. Lt sp crease, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. 2 tears on 1st p. Signed. Good/Wraps.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 30596
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HISS, TONY; HISS, ANTHONY  The View from Alger's Window: A Son's Memoir
New York, Vintage Books, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0375701281. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 23711
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

JONES, RICHARD GLYN (EDITOR)  The Giant Book of Killer Women
New York, Magpie, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0881848824. Title is Giant rather than Mammoth Book. Later Australian printing.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 18566
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005