| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 226 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Essential Guide to Maui New York, Island Heritage Pub, 1995. Ed.: Third Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 089610303X. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. A few spots on fr and r. Smwht bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges, crease on first p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37734 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A Lonely Planet China Footscray, Lonely Planet, 2002. Ed.: Eighth Edition, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 1740591178. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks and creases. Crease down front, sp crease, bumped and bent corners. Lt edgwr, sme bumped and bent p. corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33760 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A The A.M.C. White Mountain Guide: A Guide to Trails in the Mountains of New Hampshire Boston, Appalachian Mountain Club, 1972. Ed.: Twentieth Edition, 15.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7CNXE. No Jacket Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Maps included. Fr ins hinges split. Cln and unmarked. Fair/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31909 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| D'ABOVILLE, GERARD Alone/the Man Who Braved the Vast Pacific and Won New York, Arcade/Little Brown, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 155970246X. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 22128 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE The Endurance : Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0375404031. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 35791 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALLEN LINDA BUCHANAN Short Hikes and Ski Trips Around Pinkham Notch New York, Talman Co, 1991. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1878239082. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 15973 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West New York, Touchstone, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0684826976. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt marks. Sme v. lt sunning at r. sp edge.Ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 37038 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANGIOLILLO, PAUL The Mountain Biker's Guide to Northern New England: Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine Helena, Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1560441968. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26104 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANNERINO, JOHN Running Wild: Through the Grand Canyon on the Ancient Path New York, Harcourt, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0943173833. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 25135 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| APPALACHIAN TRAIL CONFERENCE Appalachian Trail Guide to Central & Southwest Virginia Harpers Ferry, Appalachian Trail Conference, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0917953487. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 17456 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ASHTON, DORE New York: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 25.75 cm. Hardcover. 0030880483. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Lt bumping at top. Lty tanned flap tops. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22787 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAILEY, MAURICE; BAILEY, MARALYN Second Chance: Voyage to Patagonia New York, David McKay Company, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0679507523. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Glue stains on fixed eps, r. free eps--dj was glued to brds. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Smwht. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33056 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D.; MCCONNELL, MALCOLM Explorations: A Life of Underwater Adventure New York, Hyperion, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0786883898. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 19709 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARBATO, JOSEPH Heart of the Land: Essays on Last Great Places New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1995. Ed.: Unknown, 1.00 x 9.50 x 6.50. Hardcover. 0679435085. Clean fresh copy. Unwanted gift. No remainder mark.. /Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 7157 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BATES, NEIL Cecil Rhodes New York, Wayland Publications, 1976. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0853402965. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. Ltly to smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds. Ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Good/Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 37547 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAZILCHUK, NANCY; STRIMBECK, G. RICHARD; BAZILCHUK, N.; STRIMBECK, RICK Longstreet Highroad Guide to the Vermont Mountains New York, Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1563525046. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 34252 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAZILCHUK, NANCY; STRIMBECK, G. RICHARD; BAZILCHUK, N.; STRIMBECK, RICK Longstreet Highroad Guide to the Vermont Mountains New York, Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1563525046. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 37509 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEASLEY, JR. The Sierra Club Guide to the National Parks of the Rocky Mountains and the Great Plains New York, Random House, 1984. Ed.: Unknown, 0.75 x 8.50 x 5.75. Paperback. 0394727541. Very Good . /Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7169 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENNETT, MARILYN A Visitor's Guide to the Texas Coastal Bend Austin, Eakin Press, 1992. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0890158347. Lightly dinged wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 5713 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGER, JACK;BERGER, EUNICE Inside America: The Great American Industrial Tour Guide - 1,000 Free Industrial Tours Open to the Public Peabody, Heritage Publishing, 1997. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0965530612. Comb bound, 1997 Second Printing. A few scratches. Clean and tight. Very Good/Wraps. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 1290 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGER, MARGUERITE Women's Ventures: Assistance to the Informal Sector in Latin America New York, Kumarian Press, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0931816793. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 26200 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIRNBAUM, ALEXANDRA MAYES; SPRITZER, LOIS Birnbaum's 95 Ireland New York, HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0062781936. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt crease nr r. top corner. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Sig, sme lt markings and uls. O/w cln and tight. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35300 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BODE, BARBARA No Bells to Toll: Destruction and Creation in the Andes New York, Athena, 1990. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 1557783896. Remainder mark. Tight shopworn copy unread.. /Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 7194 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOWERMASTER, JON Alone Against The Sea: And Other True Adventures New York, Lyons Press, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1592285473. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26508 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRILL, EDITH Portrait of the Cotswolds London, Robert Hale, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 22.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0709124988. No Jacket Hardcover, lightly rubbed boards, some v.lt tanning on fr top, spine. Lightly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. A few traces of lt tanning on eps. Maybe a stain or two inside, but very clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 23030 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005