next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 226 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Essential Guide to Maui
New York, Island Heritage Pub, 1995. Ed.: Third Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 089610303X. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. A few spots on fr and r. Smwht bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges, crease on first p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37734
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  Lonely Planet China
Footscray, Lonely Planet, 2002. Ed.: Eighth Edition, 19.75 Cm. Paperback. 1740591178. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks and creases. Crease down front, sp crease, bumped and bent corners. Lt edgwr, sme bumped and bent p. corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 33760
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  The A.M.C. White Mountain Guide: A Guide to Trails in the Mountains of New Hampshire
Boston, Appalachian Mountain Club, 1972. Ed.: Twentieth Edition, 15.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7CNXE. No Jacket Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Maps included. Fr ins hinges split. Cln and unmarked. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31909
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

D'ABOVILLE, GERARD  Alone/the Man Who Braved the Vast Pacific and Won
New York, Arcade/Little Brown, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 155970246X. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 22128
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALEXANDER, CAROLINE  The Endurance : Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0375404031. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 35791
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALLEN LINDA BUCHANAN  Short Hikes and Ski Trips Around Pinkham Notch
New York, Talman Co, 1991. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1878239082. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 15973
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E  Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
New York, Touchstone, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0684826976. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt marks. Sme v. lt sunning at r. sp edge.Ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 37038
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANGIOLILLO, PAUL  The Mountain Biker's Guide to Northern New England: Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine
Helena, Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1560441968. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26104
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANNERINO, JOHN  Running Wild: Through the Grand Canyon on the Ancient Path
New York, Harcourt, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0943173833. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 25135
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

APPALACHIAN TRAIL CONFERENCE  Appalachian Trail Guide to Central & Southwest Virginia
Harpers Ferry, Appalachian Trail Conference, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0917953487. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 17456
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ASHTON, DORE  New York: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting
New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 25.75 cm. Hardcover. 0030880483. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Lt bumping at top. Lty tanned flap tops. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22787
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAILEY, MAURICE; BAILEY, MARALYN  Second Chance: Voyage to Patagonia
New York, David McKay Company, 1977. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0679507523. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Glue stains on fixed eps, r. free eps--dj was glued to brds. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Smwht. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33056
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BALLARD, ROBERT D.; MCCONNELL, MALCOLM  Explorations: A Life of Underwater Adventure
New York, Hyperion, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0786883898. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 19709
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARBATO, JOSEPH  Heart of the Land: Essays on Last Great Places
New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1995. Ed.: Unknown, 1.00 x 9.50 x 6.50. Hardcover. 0679435085. Clean fresh copy. Unwanted gift. No remainder mark.. /Wraps.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 7157
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BATES, NEIL  Cecil Rhodes
New York, Wayland Publications, 1976. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0853402965. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. Ltly to smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds. Ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Good/Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 37547
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAZILCHUK, NANCY; STRIMBECK, G. RICHARD; BAZILCHUK, N.; STRIMBECK, RICK  Longstreet Highroad Guide to the Vermont Mountains
New York, Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1563525046. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 34252
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAZILCHUK, NANCY; STRIMBECK, G. RICHARD; BAZILCHUK, N.; STRIMBECK, RICK  Longstreet Highroad Guide to the Vermont Mountains
New York, Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1563525046. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 37509
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEASLEY, JR.  The Sierra Club Guide to the National Parks of the Rocky Mountains and the Great Plains
New York, Random House, 1984. Ed.: Unknown, 0.75 x 8.50 x 5.75. Paperback. 0394727541. Very Good . /Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7169
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BENNETT, MARILYN  A Visitor's Guide to the Texas Coastal Bend
Austin, Eakin Press, 1992. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0890158347. Lightly dinged wraps.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 5713
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERGER, JACK;BERGER, EUNICE  Inside America: The Great American Industrial Tour Guide - 1,000 Free Industrial Tours Open to the Public
Peabody, Heritage Publishing, 1997. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0965530612. Comb bound, 1997 Second Printing. A few scratches. Clean and tight. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 1290
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERGER, MARGUERITE  Women's Ventures: Assistance to the Informal Sector in Latin America
New York, Kumarian Press, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0931816793. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 26200
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIRNBAUM, ALEXANDRA MAYES; SPRITZER, LOIS  Birnbaum's 95 Ireland
New York, HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0062781936. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt crease nr r. top corner. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned pp. Sig, sme lt markings and uls. O/w cln and tight. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 35300
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BODE, BARBARA  No Bells to Toll: Destruction and Creation in the Andes
New York, Athena, 1990. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 1557783896. Remainder mark. Tight shopworn copy unread.. /Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 7194
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOWERMASTER, JON  Alone Against The Sea: And Other True Adventures
New York, Lyons Press, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1592285473. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26508
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRILL, EDITH  Portrait of the Cotswolds
London, Robert Hale, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 22.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0709124988. No Jacket Hardcover, lightly rubbed boards, some v.lt tanning on fr top, spine. Lightly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. A few traces of lt tanning on eps. Maybe a stain or two inside, but very clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 23030
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

226 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005