| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 133 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Sturm Und Drang: Dramatische Schriften, Band I Heidelberg, Verlag Lambert Schneider, 1963. Ed.: Reprint, 19.5 Cm. Hardcover. B000V79JRM. Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly compressed sp, v. ltly frayed at base. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Sig on ffep, an occasional pencil marking. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt mrks, sme soil. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 31607 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A Sturm Und Drang: Dramatische Schriften, Band II Heidelberg, Verlag Lambert Schneider, 1963. Ed.: Reprint, 19.5 Cm. Hardcover. B000V778GG. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly bumped sp base, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few sm spots on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Ltly bumped top corners. Sme v. Very Good/Good. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2148] Book number: 31608 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALBEE, EDWARD A Delicate Balance New York, Macmillan, 1966. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0689100051. 1966 Atheneum First Edition, First Printing. Clean, no marks. Start of tanning. Gilt spine lettering clear and unmarred. Dust jacket is good, with a few small tears. Hans Namuth photo of Albee.. Good/Good. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 820 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, BENNY E. Let's Start a Puppet Theatre New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1973. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 cm. Hardcover. 0442299869. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, ex-lib, with spine sticker, tape or tape marks, on outside boards. Stain on front board, sticker, stamps, markings inside. Small stains near page edges. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 23121 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN Ardele, Ou La Marguerite; La Valse Des Toreadors Paris, Livre de Poche, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 16.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B001HDXBS2. Mass market paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and creases. Ltly curving fr wrap, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt stains and soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sm number stamp on last page. O/w cln, tight, u. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34791 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN Serjeant Musgrave's Dance New York, Grove Press, 1962. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0394172310. First Edition, first pritning. Cover sunned. Notes throughout. Ownership signature.. Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 2645 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES Aristophanes the Achranians the Clouds Lysistrata: Translated With an Introduction by Alan H. Sommerstein New York, Viking, 1974. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0140442871. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 19352 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM (TRANSLATOR) The Satyricon and the Apocolocyntosis Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1959. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 Cm. Hardcover. 0452010055. Very good condition, no jacket. 1959, Hardcover, U of Michigan Press. Slightly dinged. One small food stain, pages tanning, otherwise unmarked and clean. Binding, spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 12495 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, ELIZABETH Actress: Postcards from the Road New York, M. Evans and Co. 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0871312646. Hardcover, g.w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing.Remainder mark on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned eps.Cln, tight, unmarked.Dj g. smwht rubbed, marks. Sticker stai. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37623 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL Waiting for Godot New York, Grove Press, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 21.25 Cm. Paperback. 0394172043. Trade paperback, good conditon, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt creases on fr nr bottom corne, lt reading creases, smwht bumped corners. Sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Ltly tanned pp. Sig, markings and uls. O/w cln and tight. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 36128 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, ERIC, ED. The Modern Theatre, 5 Plays, Vol. 1: The Threepenny Opera; Woyzeck; Cavalleria Rusticana; Woman of Paris; Electra New York, Anchor, 1955. Ed.: First Edition, 18.25 cm. Paperback. B000KZIQME. Small softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks, some lt tanning. Ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners, some v. lt edgwr. Lt sp crease, lt reading crease. Tanned p. edges, some lt soil. Ltly tanned inside wraps, a few pp. Sig on . Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 30679 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, ERIC, ED. The Modern Theatre, 5 Plays, Vol. 2: Mother Courage; Fantasio; The Diary of a Scoundrel,; La Ronde; Purgatory New York, Anchor, 1955. Ed.: First Edition, 18.25 cm. Paperback. B000KZIQME. Small softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks; some lt tanning, lt soil on sp. Lt reading creases, some v. lt edgwr. Somewhat tanned p. edges, some ltly tanned pages. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 30680 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERRY, RALPH (EDITOR) The Methuen Book of Shakespeare Anecdotes London, Heinemann, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0413680509. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17857 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERTOLT BRECHT The Caucasian Chalk Circle New York, Grove Press, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 18 x 10.5 cm. Paperback. 0394172582. 1981 printing on Grove. No marks except for ownership signature, clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 7187 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRECHT, BERTOLT Der gute Mensch von Sezuan Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Verlag, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, 18 cm. Paperback. 351800073X. Very good paperback. German language. Owner name on first leaf, else clean and unmarked. Suhrkamp edition, yellow linen-look wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 34731 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUCHNER, GEORG Georg Buchner: Complete Plays and Prose New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1963. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0809007274. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 26522 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BYAM, L. DALE Community in Motion : Theatre for Development in Africa Westport, Bergin & Garvey/Greenwood Press, 1998. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0897895819. No dust jacket, as issued. As new.. Near Fine/None. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 4918 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAMUS, ALBERT Caligula, Suivi De Le Malentendu, Nouvelles Versions Paris, Livre de Poche, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 16.5 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000TB9GXM. - Mass market paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--marks. Sp ltly fraying at r. top. Ltly curving fr wrap, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, smwht tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34805 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAPUTI, ANTHONY, ED. Modern Drama: Authoritative Texts of The Wild Duck, Three Sisters, The Devil's Disciple, A Dream Play, Desire Under the Elms, Henry IV--Backgrounds and Criticism New York, Norton, 1966. Ed.: First Thus, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. B000GR0OWG. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and sm scuffs. Sme lt wear at sp edges, sme lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned r. wrap. Ltly tanned r. wraps--sm spot on fr--a few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 31507 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAUTE, DAVID Joseph Losey: A Revenge on Life Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1994. Ed.: 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0195064100. HC. First US edtion. Dustjacket a little rumpled at edges, rubbed. Not a remainder.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 2303 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CB, PURDOM A Guide to the Plays of Bernard Shaw New York, University Paperbacks, 1963. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 13 cm. Paperback. 0815201095. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 1963, paperback, University Paperbacks. Ownership signature on 1rst pg. A few small stains on fore edge. Pages tanning but otherwise unmarked and clean. Spine creases, but tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 13105 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON PAVLOVICH Plays: Ivanov, the Seagull, Uncle Vania, Three Sisters, the Cherry Orchard, the Bear, the Proposal, a Jubilee New York, Penguin, 1959. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0140440968. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 27739 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CROWLEY, MART; LAMBERT, GAVIN, FOREWORD 3 Plays: The Boys in the Band, a Breeze from the Gulf, for Reasons That Remain Unclear Boston, Alyson Publications, 1996. Ed.: Book Club, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 1555833578. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned p. edges. Squeaky fr hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 33756 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAVID R. GODINE The Red Pear Garden: Three Great Dramas of Revolutionary China Boston, David R. Godine, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 25 Cm. Paperback. 0879230738. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 34210 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAVIS, MICHAEL JUSTIN; MCBRIDE, SIMON The Landscape of William Shakespeare New York, Webb & Bower, 1987. Ed.: First Edition, 25.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0863501036. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, v. ltly wavy text block. Clean, tight, umarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp top, sme v. lt sunning at to. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 28872 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005