| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A The Making of the Jewel in the Crown New York, St. Martin's Press, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. 0312507054. Large trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 30657 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A The One Show: Judged to Be Advertising's Best Print, Radio, TV, Vol. 16 New York, RotoVision, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 30.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0823064379. No page numbers. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp. Ltly bumped sp ends and corners. Sme lt scuffing on brd bottoms. V. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and spot. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 33672 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| - Television and the Public New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1973. Ed.: First, 25 x 17 cm. Hardcover. 0030081610. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. 1973, hardcover, Holt Rinehart. Includes errata sheet laid-in. Pages tanning, but otherwise, clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 13138 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT CLYDE Channels of Discourse: Television and Contemporary Criticism Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0416070922. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25681 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARCE, HECTOR Groucho : The Authorized Biography New York, Perigee Books/Putnam, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 16 cm. Paperback. 0399504559. Very good condition with slighlty rubbed, curled wraps. 1980, paperback, Perigee. Pages tanning. Unmarked, clean, tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 13347 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAKER, W.J. A History of the Marconi Company New York, St. Martin's Press, 1972. Ed.: First American, 24 Cm. Hardcover. B0006D0FRY. Hardcover, VG, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp base. Ltly bumped and frayed bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. Sme lt foxing on 1st pp.Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clpd dj VG, ltly rubbed, maybe v. ltly tanne. Very Good/Very Good. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 28992 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARNOUW, ERIK The Golden Web: A History of Broadcasting in the United States: Vol. II, 1933-1953 Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B000MUXKQO. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing, ltly tanned eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clpd dj g. smwht rubbed, esp on r. Ltly tnnd flaps, ins. 4.5 cm. tear. V. Very Good/Good. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 30587 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIANCULLI, DAVID Dictionary of Teleliteracy New York, Continuum/Frederick Ungar, 1996. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0826405770. Dust jacket worn, price clipped. Book is lightly bumped on one corner.. Very Good/Very Good-. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 4434 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROWN, JAMES A. Television Critical Viewing Skills: A Survey and Evaluation of Major Media Literacy Projects in the U. S. and Selected Countries Mahwah, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1991. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0805809740. Cover crease, bump. Text unmarked.. Good/Wraps. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18301 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARTON, RAY Buffy the Vampire Slayer : Resurrecting Ravana New York, Pocket Books, 2000. Ed.: 1st Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671026364. 2000. A few dings to front cover. Looks unread.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 5321 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CUSICK, RICHIE TANKERSLEY Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The Harvest New York, Pocket Books, 1997. Ed.: Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. 0671017128. A few dings to front cover.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 5332 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CYNTHIA SCHNEIDER, BRIAN WALLIS Global Television Cambridge, MIT Press, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 026269123x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 32505 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DIAMOND, EDWIN Sign Off: The Last Days of Television Cambridge, MIT Press, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 20 cm. Paperback. 0262540398. Lightly worn wraps. Unmarked. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 14504 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DIAMOND, EDWIN; BATES, STEPHEN Spot, The: Rise of Political Advertising on Television Cambridge, MIT Press, 1984. Ed.: First Edition, 21.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0262040751. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Fr ins hinge stressed, but intact. Tears on r. eps, 2 adjacent pp. A few scribbles, pencil markings. O/w cln and tight. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 32057 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DIAMOND, EDWIN The Tin Kazoo: Politics, Television, and the News Cambridge, MIT Press, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0262040484. No. used is for hard cover. Invalid ISBN for paperback. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26586 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DOWNS, HUGH Perspectives Atlanta, Turner Publishing, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 157036219X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. V. ltly warped r. brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks and scuffs. V. ltly . Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 37563 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF 1976 Bicentennial Anniversary Orlando Hamcation New York, Orlando Radio Club, 1976. Ed.: First Thus, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B000RS0B0Y. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks, lt creases at top nr sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Sme lt tanning ins nr sp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 29193 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF ARRL Hudson Division Convention at Shangri-La '76 New York, Hudson Amateur Radio Council, 1976. Ed.: First Thus, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B000RRUW18. No page numbers. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks, sme lt foxing. Sm tear at sp at staple. Sme lt tanning ins nr sp. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29326 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF, POPULAR SCIENCE MONTHLY Radio for the Millions New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Ed.: First Edition, 24 Cm. Hardcover. B001338AMI. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--damp stains and other stains. Slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped and frayed corners. Sme wear on brd bottom edges. Tanned, soiled p. edges. Smwht tanned eps, pp. Ffep torn out. 6 cm strip at top . Fair/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31065 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GHITIS, FRIDA The End of Revolution New York, Algora, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15.5 cm. Paperback. 189294166X. Near fine in lightly rubbed wraps.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 11520 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GILDER, GEORGE Life After Television Knoxville, Whittle Direct, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 26.25 cm. Hardcover. 0962474525. - Hardcover, near fine condition, with very lightly compressed spine, v. lightly bumped corners, v. lightly warped fr. board. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, v. lightly rubbed, w. a few lt scratches, a few small tears on top and bottom edges. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23205 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GITLIN, TODD Inside Prime Time New York, Random House, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0394737873. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26655 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HAMNER, EARL JR. The Avocado Drive Zoo: At Home With My Family and the Creatures We'Ve Loved Nashville, Cumberland House, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 cm. Hardcover. 1581820208. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23306 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HEAD, SYDNEY W. Broadcasting in America: A Survey of Television and Radio New York, Houghton Miflin, 1972. Ed.: Second Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 039504586X. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks, but smwht soiled. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top cornrs, smwht bumped and frayed bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing.Ltly tanned eps, dat. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 28548 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HEWITT, DON Tell Me a Story: Fifty Years and 60 Minutes in Television New York, Public Affairs/HarperCollins, 2001. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1586480170. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Initials on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked.Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped top corners. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 33854 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005