| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, L.O.; HEYER, O.C. Wood-Frame House Construction: Agriculture Handbook No. 73 Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. B001HDX7OA. - Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig etc. on first p. On ins wrap, a few back pp at sp--stain and dirt. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 34790 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRADY, MARK Growing a Housebuilder: Nourishing Spirit Through an Age-Old Art Menlo Park, Dovetail Pr, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 cm. Hardcover. 0962434531. - Hardcover, very good condition, with v. lightly compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. Lightly warped boards. Soil foxing on page bottoms. clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some ripples on fr. Some lt edgwr top and bottom, sm. tear o. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23072 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRANN, DONALD R. Easi-Bild: Simplifies Electrical Repairs New York, Directions Simplified, 1974. Ed.: Revised, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000717OE2. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and soil. Foxing spots. Sme lt wear at fr sp edge, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 31399 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DIETZ, ALBERT G.H. Dwelling House Construction New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1958. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000V742JC. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt soil on brd bottoms. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned pp. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight. Good/No Jacket. USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 31397 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF How to Use and Enjoy Your New General Electric Automatic Electric Range New York, General Electric Company, s. d. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 Cm. Paperback. NA. No date, probably late 1960s.Stapled softcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sm marks. Lt tanning, soil on r. Multiple corner creases. Bumped corners, p. corners.Sme tearin at staples.Wraps split at sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. O/w cln. Fair/Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31827 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF Technique of House Nailing New York, Housing and Home Finance Agency, 1953. Ed.: Reprint, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. B001HDT9N8. - Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned wraps--sme deeper tanning. Wraps v. ltlly rubbed w. a few marks, sm spots.Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme spot on p. tops. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34375 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF Wood Handbook: Basic Information on Wood as a Material of Construction with Data for Its Use in Design and Specification Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1955. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. B001HDVGDO. Softcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and soil. Lt crease on r. Ltly concave sp, ltly bumped at ends. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned, smwht soiled and soil foxed p. edge. Ltly to smwht tanned pp w. sme lt foxing, sme stains. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34833 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FOREST PRODUCTS LABORATORY, FOREST SERVICE Wood, Colors and Kinds Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1956. Ed.: First Edition, 26 Cm. Paperback. B000V7AKMU. Stapled softcover, very good conditon, w. ltly rubbee wraps, a few lt marks. Lt crease nr upper fr corner.V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31967 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GANIA, EDWIN T. Inmigracion A Los Ee.uu. Paso A Paso New York, Sphinx, 2002. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1572482508. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 18256 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GLADSTONE, BERNARD The New York times complete manual of home repair New York, Times Books, 1979. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0812963075. Great for old houses.. /Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 7361 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK D. Audels Oil Burner Guide: Installing Servicing Repairing New York, Theo Audel & Company, 1947. Ed.: Reprint, 17 Cm. Hardcover. B0007E9KWI. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht stained and soiled brds, sme spots, stains, soil. Smwht slanted, smwht compressed sp, tear at top of fr hinge. Smwht bumped bottom corners.Sunned fr eps, ltly tanned pp. Pencil scribbled on fr eps, flyleaf.R. ins hi. Fair/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34497 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| INNES, JOCASTA; SPOURS, JUDY Underfoot Boston, Bullfinch/Little Brown, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 18.75 cm. Hardcover. 0821224522. - Vg hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, in very good dj. Dj is lighly rubbed, bumped with small tear at base of spine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23128 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JOHSON, R.P.A.; DAVIS, E.M. Use and Abuse of Wood in House Construction Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1939. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Paperback. B000V778X4. Stapled pamphlet, good condition, sme lt marks & spots. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31961 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JONATHAN D. POND 1001 Ways to Cut Your Expenses New York, Dell Books, 1992. Ed.: Unknown, 0.70 x 7.96 x 5.30. Paperback. 0440504953. A few dings.. /Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7443 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JONES, FRANKLIN D. Die Design and Diemaking Practice New York, Industrial Pr, 1951. Ed.: Third Edition, 23.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000NWLW5W. - Hardcover, good condition, w. sme lt marks and sm spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Bottom corners ltly frayed. Smwht tanned p. edges, soiled.Ltly tanned eps, pp. A few school stamps, o/w tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 31021 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KAUFMAN, CORRIGAN Understanding Buying and Selling a House Stamford, Longmeadow Hall, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0681402407. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7453 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KONZO, SEICHI; CARROLL, J. RAYMOND; BAREITHER, HARLAN D. Winter Air Conditioning New York, Industrial Pr, 1958. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0000CKD01. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Pencil sig, date on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. In old-style plas. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31706 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KRAVETZ, STACY Welcome to the Real World : You've Got an Education, Now Get a Life! New York, Norton, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0393316114. Lightly wron wraps.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 10800 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MACAULAY, DAVID; ARDLEY, NEIL The Way Things Work New York, Dorling Kindersley, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 29 Cm. Hardcover. 0863183239. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top corners, bumped bottom corners. Tanned p. edges. Ins fr hinge splitting. Insc on flyleaf, o/w clean and unmarked. Price-clped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks.Ltly b. Fair/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 27337 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Decks (Southern Living) New York, Sunset Pub Co, 1992. Ed.: Unknown, 0.25 x 10.75 x 8.25. Paperback. 0376010789. Very Good . /Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 7615 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ; ROCKOW, JULIUS Creative Home Decorating New York, H.R. Stuttman Co, 1946. Ed.: First Edition, 27.5 Cm. Hardcover. B000NX9GCM. No Jacket. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, sme soil foxing. Ltlty tanned pp. Ins fr hinge split. Clean and unm. Fair/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27399 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RSMEANS Mechanical Cost Data 2002 Kingston, R. S. Means Company, 2002. Ed.: 25th, 28 x 22 cm. Paperback. 0876296274. Very good in lightly dinged wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, unused, no ownership signature.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 11079 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| RUMSEY, FRANCIS Tapeless Sound Recording New York, Focal Press, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0240512979. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 26019 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SANDERS, GORDON A. Light Building Construction Reston, Reston/Prentice-Hall, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 28.75 cm. Hardcover. 0835940322. No Jacket, believed as issued. Ex-lib. hardcover, very good condition, with the usual labels, stamps markings, flaps. Lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Tanned page edges, tanning pages. No other markings, clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23162 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SWANSON, JOHN (EDITOR) Anders CD-Rom Guide 1997 New York, Penguin, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 0.50 x 9.25 x 4.75. Paperback. 1888056029. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7877 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005