next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Technical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, L.O.; HEYER, O.C.  Wood-Frame House Construction: Agriculture Handbook No. 73
Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. B001HDX7OA. - Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig etc. on first p. On ins wrap, a few back pp at sp--stain and dirt. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 34790
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADY, MARK  Growing a Housebuilder: Nourishing Spirit Through an Age-Old Art
Menlo Park, Dovetail Pr, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 cm. Hardcover. 0962434531. - Hardcover, very good condition, with v. lightly compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. Lightly warped boards. Soil foxing on page bottoms. clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some ripples on fr. Some lt edgwr top and bottom, sm. tear o. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23072
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRANN, DONALD R.  Easi-Bild: Simplifies Electrical Repairs
New York, Directions Simplified, 1974. Ed.: Revised, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000717OE2. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and soil. Foxing spots. Sme lt wear at fr sp edge, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 31399
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DIETZ, ALBERT G.H.  Dwelling House Construction
New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1958. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000V742JC. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt soil on brd bottoms. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned pp. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 31397
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  How to Use and Enjoy Your New General Electric Automatic Electric Range
New York, General Electric Company, s. d. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 Cm. Paperback. NA. No date, probably late 1960s.Stapled softcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sm marks. Lt tanning, soil on r. Multiple corner creases. Bumped corners, p. corners.Sme tearin at staples.Wraps split at sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. O/w cln. Fair/Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31827
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Technique of House Nailing
New York, Housing and Home Finance Agency, 1953. Ed.: Reprint, 23.25 Cm. Paperback. B001HDT9N8. - Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned wraps--sme deeper tanning. Wraps v. ltlly rubbed w. a few marks, sm spots.Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme spot on p. tops. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34375
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF  Wood Handbook: Basic Information on Wood as a Material of Construction with Data for Its Use in Design and Specification
Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1955. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. B001HDVGDO. Softcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and soil. Lt crease on r. Ltly concave sp, ltly bumped at ends. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned, smwht soiled and soil foxed p. edge. Ltly to smwht tanned pp w. sme lt foxing, sme stains. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34833
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FOREST PRODUCTS LABORATORY, FOREST SERVICE  Wood, Colors and Kinds
Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1956. Ed.: First Edition, 26 Cm. Paperback. B000V7AKMU. Stapled softcover, very good conditon, w. ltly rubbee wraps, a few lt marks. Lt crease nr upper fr corner.V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31967
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GANIA, EDWIN T.  Inmigracion A Los Ee.uu. Paso A Paso
New York, Sphinx, 2002. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1572482508. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 18256
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GLADSTONE, BERNARD  The New York times complete manual of home repair
New York, Times Books, 1979. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0812963075. Great for old houses.. /Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 7361
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GRAHAM, FRANK D.  Audels Oil Burner Guide: Installing Servicing Repairing
New York, Theo Audel & Company, 1947. Ed.: Reprint, 17 Cm. Hardcover. B0007E9KWI. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht stained and soiled brds, sme spots, stains, soil. Smwht slanted, smwht compressed sp, tear at top of fr hinge. Smwht bumped bottom corners.Sunned fr eps, ltly tanned pp. Pencil scribbled on fr eps, flyleaf.R. ins hi. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34497
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

INNES, JOCASTA; SPOURS, JUDY  Underfoot
Boston, Bullfinch/Little Brown, 1997. Ed.: First Edition, 18.75 cm. Hardcover. 0821224522. - Vg hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, in very good dj. Dj is lighly rubbed, bumped with small tear at base of spine. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23128
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

JOHSON, R.P.A.; DAVIS, E.M.  Use and Abuse of Wood in House Construction
Washington, US Department Of Agriculture, 1939. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Paperback. B000V778X4. Stapled pamphlet, good condition, sme lt marks & spots. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31961
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

JONATHAN D. POND  1001 Ways to Cut Your Expenses
New York, Dell Books, 1992. Ed.: Unknown, 0.70 x 7.96 x 5.30. Paperback. 0440504953. A few dings.. /Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7443
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

JONES, FRANKLIN D.  Die Design and Diemaking Practice
New York, Industrial Pr, 1951. Ed.: Third Edition, 23.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000NWLW5W. - Hardcover, good condition, w. sme lt marks and sm spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Bottom corners ltly frayed. Smwht tanned p. edges, soiled.Ltly tanned eps, pp. A few school stamps, o/w tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 31021
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KAUFMAN, CORRIGAN  Understanding Buying and Selling a House
Stamford, Longmeadow Hall, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0681402407. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7453
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KONZO, SEICHI; CARROLL, J. RAYMOND; BAREITHER, HARLAN D.  Winter Air Conditioning
New York, Industrial Pr, 1958. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0000CKD01. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Pencil sig, date on ffep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. In old-style plas. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31706
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KRAVETZ, STACY  Welcome to the Real World : You've Got an Education, Now Get a Life!
New York, Norton, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0393316114. Lightly wron wraps.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 10800
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MACAULAY, DAVID; ARDLEY, NEIL  The Way Things Work
New York, Dorling Kindersley, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 29 Cm. Hardcover. 0863183239. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped top corners, bumped bottom corners. Tanned p. edges. Ins fr hinge splitting. Insc on flyleaf, o/w clean and unmarked. Price-clped dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks.Ltly b. Fair/Very Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 27337
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

NO AUTHOR  Decks (Southern Living)
New York, Sunset Pub Co, 1992. Ed.: Unknown, 0.25 x 10.75 x 8.25. Paperback. 0376010789. Very Good . /Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 7615
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

; ROCKOW, JULIUS  Creative Home Decorating
New York, H.R. Stuttman Co, 1946. Ed.: First Edition, 27.5 Cm. Hardcover. B000NX9GCM. No Jacket. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, sme soil foxing. Ltlty tanned pp. Ins fr hinge split. Clean and unm. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27399
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RSMEANS  Mechanical Cost Data 2002
Kingston, R. S. Means Company, 2002. Ed.: 25th, 28 x 22 cm. Paperback. 0876296274. Very good in lightly dinged wraps. Clean, tight, no marks, unused, no ownership signature.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 11079
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

RUMSEY, FRANCIS  Tapeless Sound Recording
New York, Focal Press, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0240512979. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 26019
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SANDERS, GORDON A.  Light Building Construction
Reston, Reston/Prentice-Hall, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 28.75 cm. Hardcover. 0835940322. No Jacket, believed as issued. Ex-lib. hardcover, very good condition, with the usual labels, stamps markings, flaps. Lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, lightly bumped corners. Tanned page edges, tanning pages. No other markings, clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23162
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SWANSON, JOHN (EDITOR)  Anders CD-Rom Guide 1997
New York, Penguin, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 0.50 x 9.25 x 4.75. Paperback. 1888056029. A very good paperback.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 7877
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005