| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A PADI Open Water Diver Manual New York, International PADI Inc. 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Paperback. B000V79JBS. Softcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks and scuffs. lt crease on fr. Sme wear at sp edges. Sm tear, chipping, at sp base. Smwht bumped and bent corners. Sme bumped p. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 31869 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEITH, R. C. Basic Rock Climbing New York, Scribner, 1975. Ed.: Revised. Paperback. 0684142031. Revised edition, 1975. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 18455 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AVERBUCH, GLORIA; LEBOW, FRED; NEW YORK ROAD RUNNERS CLUB The New York Road Runners Club Complete Book of Running and Fitness New York, Random House, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0679780106. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28388 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAVIER, ROBERT N., JR. Faster Sailing: New Developments in Yacht Racing New York, Dodd and Mead, 1954. Ed.: Reprint, 26 Cm. Hardcover. B000ON34RE. Hardcover, very good condition. Ltly sunned patch at upper fr corner. Lltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear at brd bottom edges. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Smwht tanned eps, sig on fixed fr ep. O/w cln, tight, unm. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31031 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BICYCLLING MAGAZINE Bicycling Magazine's Mountain Biking Skills Emmaus, Rodale Press, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Paperback. 0878579001. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24413 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROER, MARION R. Efficiency of Human Movement Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company, 1961. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7422Y. No Jacket Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, pocket. Sme labels ripped out. Ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. Good/No Jacket. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 31402 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRYSON, BILL A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail New York, Broadway, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0767902513. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted v. ltly compressed sp. V. lt dent on fr brd bottom. V. ltly tanned p. tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped at sp top. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 29241 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHAPIN, KIM Fast As White Lightning: The Story of Stock Car Racing New York, Three Rivers Press, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Paperback. 0609801082. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 20843 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, CHARLES T. Piloting, Seamanship, and Small Boat Handling. New York, Motor Boating, 1967. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0910990468. Hardcover. 1966-1967 Edition. No dustjacket. No marks. Clean and tight.. Very Good/None. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 1445 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, CHARLES F. Piloting, Seamanship, and Small Boat Handling New York, Motor Boating, 1966. Ed.: Uncertain, 30 Cm. Hardcover. B000G3LNWK. No Jacket. Large hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. A few lt dents nr fr edge fr brd. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed spine, smwht bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, stains. Ltly tanned eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27426 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHOUINARD, YVON Climbing Ice San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. 0871562081. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Possibly sme v. lt tanning on r. Also, a few lt spots. Sme lt wear at r. sp edge. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Sm nick at base of fr wrap fr edge. Ltly tanned ins wraps. V. sm. Very Good/Wraps. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 37223 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLES, ADLARD North Atlantic: Boat Against Boat Over 3,000 Miles New York, Norton, 1980. Ed.: Uncertain, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. B001HGCY4Q. No date. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, sme marks and scrapes, sme lt soil. Sme sm tears, chpng, at . Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34813 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COZZA, CARM;ODERMATT, RICK True Blue: The Carm Cozza Story New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0300080999. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Sme lt wear at r. brd bottoms. V. ltly bumped top corners, a few lt dents on top brd edges. Ltly tanned p. edges. Inscription on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 35675 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CURRY, MANFRED Yacht Racing: The Aerodynamics of Sails and Racing Tactics New York, Scribner, 1948. Ed.: Revised and Enlarged Fifth Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B001E76K3Y. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Sunned spine. Smwht slanted and compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Smwht tanned eps. Sig on fixed fr ep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 34814 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DEFALCO, JOE The Complete Deer Hunt New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 cm. Hardcover. B0006CAJ8K. - Hardcover, good conditon, with lightly compressed, lightly slanted spine, bumped corners. A few lt. nicks on board tops. Ltly tanned page edges, some tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, some lt soil on back, some lt. edgwr t. Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 23446 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EARLY, GERALD The Culture of Bruising : Essays on Prize-Fighting, Literature and Modern American Culture Hopewell, Ecco Press, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 x 15.5. Paperback. 088001444X. Lightly dinged and rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unused, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 10589 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF 1983 AYF-YOARG Annual National Olympics New York, Armenian Youth Federation, 1983. Ed.: First Thus, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000RRYOGW. No p. numbers. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht soiled and rubbed, wraps. Wear at sp edges, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme spots. Inside clean, tight, unmarke. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 29194 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EMBRY, WAYNE; BOYER, MARY SCHMITT; LEE, SPIKE, FOREWORD The Inside Game: Race, Power, and Politics in the NBA New York, Univ of Akron Press, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23. 75 Cm. Hardcover. 1931968144. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Lt crease on fr. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33856 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FASULO, DAVID J. Self Rescue Tempe, New Falcon Publications, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0934641978. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 33978 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, JOHN March to Madness: The View from the Floor in the Atlantic Coast Conference New York, Back Bay Books, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0316277126. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24029 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FEINSTEIN, JOHN March to Madness: The View from the Floor in the Atlantic Coast Conference New York, Back Bay Books, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0316277126. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 25071 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FJESTAD, STEVEN P. Blue Book of Gun Values New York, Blue Book Publications, Incorporated, 2001. Ed.: 22nd Edition, 23 x 15 Cm. Paperback. 1886768234. Fine condition with slightly curled wraps. 22nd Edition. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 12374 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FOGGIA, LYLA Reel Women: The World of Women Who Fish New York, Crown Publishers, 1995. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0609800280. VG, clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 1786 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FOULDS, ALAN E. Boston's Ballparks & Arenas Boston, Northeastern, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 1584654090. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at top. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Signed by author on half-title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37168 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FRERE, PAUL Sports Car and Competition Driving Cambridge, Robert Bentley, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 22 x 14.5 cm. Hardcover. 0837600340. 1969 printing on Robert Bentley, Inc. of the 1963c. Very good dustjacket with scratches but no tears. Book is near fine, small spot on spine. Nice example of a classic. Profusely illustrated.. Near Fine/Very Good-. USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1763] Book number: 7644 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005