| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 138 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALMQUIST, ELIZABETH M. Minorities, Gender and Work Lexington, D. C. Heath, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 17 cm. Hardcover. 0669014885. Very good condition, no jacket believed as issued. 1979, hardcover, Heath. Stray pencil notes. Slightly dinged but spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 13712 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| APOSTLE, RICHARD; GLOCK, CHARLES Y.; PIAZZA, THOMAS; SUELZLE, MARIJEAN The Anatomy of Racial Attitudes Berkeley, California, 1983. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0520047192. Ex-library in rubbed mylar, usual markings, rear free endpaper removed. Looks lightly used.. Good/Good+. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 3288 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARON, RAYMOND; DEVIZZI, ALDO, TRANS. Le Tappe Del Pensiero Sociologico Milan, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 8804326832. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and spots, a few scratches. Ltly tanned, ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases.Ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Sme wear at fr sp edge, sm tear at fr sp base. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt so. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34926 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ASHMORE, HARRY S. Hearts and Minds : A Personal Chronicle of Race in America Cabin John, Seven Locks Press, 1988. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0932020585. A few small shelfwear dings. Clean, tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 2816 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BABBIE, EARL R. The Practice of Social Research Belmont, Wadsworth, 1979. Ed.: Second Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0534006302. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, smwht bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33027 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BANE, MARY JO; COFFIN, BRENT; THIEMANN, RONALD Who Will Provide : The Changing Role of Religion in American Social Welfare New York, Westview, 2000. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 081333876X. First edition, first printing. Very good in a like dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. THIS IS NOT AN OLD LIBRARY BOOK.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 25532 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAUM, GREGORY (EDITOR) Sociology and Human Destiny New York, Crossroad/Seabury Press, 1980. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0816401101. Ex-library with usual markings and a due slip. Broadart protecting jacket is rubbed, but dust jacket itself in presentable shape. No marks in text block. Binding sound.. Very Good/Good+. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5155] Book number: 5413 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BETEILLE, ANDRE Caste, Class, and Power Berkeley, California, 1965. Ed.: First, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 0195638476. Very good condition, no jacket. 1965, hardcover, U California Press. Slightly dinged. Some underlining in pen. Spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 13802 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRECHER, JEREMY (EDITOR) Global Visions: Beyond the New World Order Boston, South End Press - Boston, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 cm. Paperback. 0896084604. About very good in lighly rubbed wraps. 0896084604 . Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 14500 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, VERNON M. JR. Mass Immigration and the National Interest Armonk, M. E. Sharpe, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1563241714. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17114 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROWN, R. H. A Poetics for Sociology : Toward a Logic of Discovery for the Human Sciences Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 052129391x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 29230 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD The Baby Train and Other Lusty Urban Legends New York, Norton, 1994. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0393312089. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 32003 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUDD, EDWARD C., ED. Inequality and Poverty: An Introduction to a Current Issue of Public Policy New York, Norton, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0393095029. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 34330 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CALHOUN, CRAIG;MEYER, MARSHALL W.;SCOTT, W. RICHARD Structures of Power and Constraint: Papers in Honor of Peter M. Blau Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0521365988. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt scuffs. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear at fr brd bottom. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 36142 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CALVERTON, V.F. The Making of Society: An Outline of Sociology New York, Modern Library, 1937. Ed.: Reprint, 18.5 Cm. Hardcover. B000HZF6T8. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Bleached spots, esp on fr. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped cornes. Ltly bumped brd bottoms. Smwht sunned /tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 30654 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHALIAND, G-ERARD Revolution in the Third World New York, Penguin, 1978. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0140047964. Tanning. 1 corner missing on rear cover. Tight.. Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 549 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLINE, SALLY Couples : Scenes From the Inside Woodstock, Overlook Press, 1999. Ed.: Uncorrected Proofs, 8vo. ARC/Proof. 0879519460. Uncorrected Proofs. A few folded pages.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 6207 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLFAX, J. DAVID; ROACH, JACK L., EDS. Radical Sociology New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1971. Ed.: Uncertain, 23.75 Cm. Paperback. 046506826x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Lt tanning on r. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Glue at ins fr beginning to dry. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 30253 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLLINS, RANDALL Three Sociological Traditions Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195035194. Trade size paperback in lightly rubbed wraps. Highlights and notes.. Good +/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 14426 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COPP, DAVID (EDITOR); WENDELL, SUSAN (EDITOR) Pornography and Censorship Buffalo, Prometheus Books, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 0879751827. Some scrapes and dents to front cover from shelf wear. No marks. Clean and unused.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 8541 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COWAN, CONNELL; KINDER, MELVYN Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones New York, Clarkson/Potter, 1985. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0517551454. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. 2 lt creases in laminate, sme v. lt tanning on r. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36315 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CROZIER, MICHEL La Societe Bloquee Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1970. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 2020003511. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 24558 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DARAUL, ARKON A History of Secret Societies Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0806508574. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning on r. Ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 28487 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAVIS, LOUIS E. (EDITOR); CHERNS, ALBERT B. (EDITOR) Quality of Working Life : Cases and Commentary (Vol. 2) New York, Free Press, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0029073405. Good in rubbed wraps. Highlighting and underlining. Quite usable. This is volume 2 of The Quality of Working Life.. Good +/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 15680 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DEITCHER, DAVID The Question of Equality : Gays and Lesbians from Stonewall to the Present New York, Scribner, 1995. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0684800306. Remainder mark. Lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 9806 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005