next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 138 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALMQUIST, ELIZABETH M.  Minorities, Gender and Work
Lexington, D. C. Heath, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 17 cm. Hardcover. 0669014885. Very good condition, no jacket believed as issued. 1979, hardcover, Heath. Stray pencil notes. Slightly dinged but spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 13712
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

APOSTLE, RICHARD; GLOCK, CHARLES Y.; PIAZZA, THOMAS; SUELZLE, MARIJEAN  The Anatomy of Racial Attitudes
Berkeley, California, 1983. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0520047192. Ex-library in rubbed mylar, usual markings, rear free endpaper removed. Looks lightly used.. Good/Good+.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 3288
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARON, RAYMOND; DEVIZZI, ALDO, TRANS.  Le Tappe Del Pensiero Sociologico
Milan, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 8804326832. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and spots, a few scratches. Ltly tanned, ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases.Ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Sme wear at fr sp edge, sm tear at fr sp base. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt so. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34926
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ASHMORE, HARRY S.  Hearts and Minds : A Personal Chronicle of Race in America
Cabin John, Seven Locks Press, 1988. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0932020585. A few small shelfwear dings. Clean, tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 2816
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BABBIE, EARL R.  The Practice of Social Research
Belmont, Wadsworth, 1979. Ed.: Second Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0534006302. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, smwht bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33027
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BANE, MARY JO; COFFIN, BRENT; THIEMANN, RONALD  Who Will Provide : The Changing Role of Religion in American Social Welfare
New York, Westview, 2000. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 081333876X. First edition, first printing. Very good in a like dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. THIS IS NOT AN OLD LIBRARY BOOK.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 25532
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAUM, GREGORY (EDITOR)  Sociology and Human Destiny
New York, Crossroad/Seabury Press, 1980. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0816401101. Ex-library with usual markings and a due slip. Broadart protecting jacket is rubbed, but dust jacket itself in presentable shape. No marks in text block. Binding sound.. Very Good/Good+.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5155] Book number: 5413
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BETEILLE, ANDRE  Caste, Class, and Power
Berkeley, California, 1965. Ed.: First, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 0195638476. Very good condition, no jacket. 1965, hardcover, U California Press. Slightly dinged. Some underlining in pen. Spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 13802
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRECHER, JEREMY (EDITOR)  Global Visions: Beyond the New World Order
Boston, South End Press - Boston, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 cm. Paperback. 0896084604. About very good in lighly rubbed wraps. 0896084604 . Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 14500
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRIGGS, VERNON M. JR.  Mass Immigration and the National Interest
Armonk, M. E. Sharpe, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1563241714. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17114
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWN, R. H.  A Poetics for Sociology : Toward a Logic of Discovery for the Human Sciences
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 052129391x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 29230
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRUNVAND, JAN HAROLD  The Baby Train and Other Lusty Urban Legends
New York, Norton, 1994. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0393312089. Very good, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 32003
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUDD, EDWARD C., ED.  Inequality and Poverty: An Introduction to a Current Issue of Public Policy
New York, Norton, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0393095029. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 34330
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CALHOUN, CRAIG;MEYER, MARSHALL W.;SCOTT, W. RICHARD  Structures of Power and Constraint: Papers in Honor of Peter M. Blau
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0521365988. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt scuffs. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear at fr brd bottom. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 36142
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CALVERTON, V.F.  The Making of Society: An Outline of Sociology
New York, Modern Library, 1937. Ed.: Reprint, 18.5 Cm. Hardcover. B000HZF6T8. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Bleached spots, esp on fr. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped cornes. Ltly bumped brd bottoms. Smwht sunned /tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 30654
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHALIAND, G-ERARD  Revolution in the Third World
New York, Penguin, 1978. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0140047964. Tanning. 1 corner missing on rear cover. Tight.. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 549
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CLINE, SALLY  Couples : Scenes From the Inside
Woodstock, Overlook Press, 1999. Ed.: Uncorrected Proofs, 8vo. ARC/Proof. 0879519460. Uncorrected Proofs. A few folded pages.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 6207
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COLFAX, J. DAVID; ROACH, JACK L., EDS.  Radical Sociology
New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1971. Ed.: Uncertain, 23.75 Cm. Paperback. 046506826x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Lt tanning on r. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Glue at ins fr beginning to dry. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 30253
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COLLINS, RANDALL  Three Sociological Traditions
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195035194. Trade size paperback in lightly rubbed wraps. Highlights and notes.. Good +/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 14426
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COPP, DAVID (EDITOR); WENDELL, SUSAN (EDITOR)  Pornography and Censorship
Buffalo, Prometheus Books, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 0879751827. Some scrapes and dents to front cover from shelf wear. No marks. Clean and unused.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 8541
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COWAN, CONNELL; KINDER, MELVYN  Smart Women/Foolish Choices: Finding the Right Men, Avoiding the Wrong Ones
New York, Clarkson/Potter, 1985. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0517551454. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. 2 lt creases in laminate, sme v. lt tanning on r. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36315
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CROZIER, MICHEL  La Societe Bloquee
Paris, Editions du Seuil, 1970. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 2020003511. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 24558
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DARAUL, ARKON  A History of Secret Societies
Secaucus, Citadel Press, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0806508574. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning on r. Ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 28487
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DAVIS, LOUIS E. (EDITOR); CHERNS, ALBERT B. (EDITOR)  Quality of Working Life : Cases and Commentary (Vol. 2)
New York, Free Press, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0029073405. Good in rubbed wraps. Highlighting and underlining. Quite usable. This is volume 2 of The Quality of Working Life.. Good +/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 15680
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DEITCHER, DAVID  The Question of Equality : Gays and Lesbians from Stonewall to the Present
New York, Scribner, 1995. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0684800306. Remainder mark. Lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 9806
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

138 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005