next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Self Help

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, DALE  Arthritis and Common Sense
New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0671427911. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29330
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALLARDICE, PAMELA  Feel Good: Little Changes to Simplify Your Complicated Life
London, Unwin Paperbacks, 2002. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 1865085111. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 31195
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

D'AMATO, ROBERT; SNYDER, JOAN  Macular Degeneration: The Latest Scientific Discoveries and Treatments for Preserving Your Sight
New York, Walker and Company, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0802713599. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29989
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BECKER, GAYLENE; BECKER, GAY  Disrupted Lives: How People Create Meaning in a Chaotic World
Berkeley, California, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0520209141. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 32986
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BENSON, HERBERT M.D.;KLIPPER, MIRIAM Z.  The Relaxation Response
Avenel, Wings Books/Outlet Book Company, 1993. Ed.: First Thus Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0517091321. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v.ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Inscription on fixed fr ep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly tanned flaps. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36305
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERZIN, ALEXANDER  Developing Balanced Sensitivity: Practical Buddhist Exercises for Daily Life
Ithaca, Snow Lion, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1559390948. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp. Ltly bent r. corner, a few ltly bent p. corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 29539
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIANCHI, EUGENE  On Growing Older: A Personal Guide to Life After Thirty-Five
New York, Crossroad/Seabury Press, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0824507002. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 30134
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURKA, JANE B. ;YUEN, LENORA M.  Procrastination: Why You Do It, What to Do About It
Reading, Addison-Wesley, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0201101904. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed spine. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks--mostly on r. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 35523
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARLSON, RICHARD  Don't Sweat the Small Stuff... and It's All Small Stuff: Simple Ways to Keep the Little Things from Taking over Your Life
New York, Hyperion, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 16 Cm. Paperback. 0786881852. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25721
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARNEGIE, DALE  A Combined Edition of How to Win Friends and Influence People; How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
New York, Dale Carnegie Institute, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B0018FNK4O. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at top. 2 lt stains ins at top. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 34806
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CINTHI BLACK & LAURA CARLSMITH  Midlife Clarity
New York, Beyond Words Publishing, Incorporated, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1582700761. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 34007
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CONN, CHARLES PAUL  An Uncommon Freedom
Old Tappan, Fleming Revell, 1982. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0800713052. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed sp. Ltly warped fr brd. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 29298
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COOPER, D. JASON  The Power of Dreaming: Messages from Your Inner Self
St. Paul, Llewellyn Publications, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 1567181759. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 37754
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CRANTON, ELMER, M.D.; BREECHER, ARLINE  Bypassing Bypass: The New Technique of Chelation Therapy
Briarcliff Manor, Stein and Day, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 17.5 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0812881834. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks, sme lt soil. V. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28550
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CSIKSZENTMIHALYI, MIHALY  The Evolving Self: A Psychology for the Third Millennium
New York, HarperCollins, 1993. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0060166770. Hardcover, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Sme soil on r. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Lt dent on r. brd bottom. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 35163
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CSIKSZENTMIHALYI, MIHALY  Flow: The Psychology of Optimal Experience
New York, HarperCollins, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0060920432. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pages. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 35156
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CURTIS, DONALD  Helping Heaven Happen
York, Samuel Weiser, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0877287597. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 25034
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DACYCZYN, AMY  The Tightwad Gazette II: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
New York, Villard/Random House, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0679750789. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28419
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DAVIS, PHILIP J.; PARK, DAVID  No Way: The Nature of the Impossible
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0716719665. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 25095
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DYER, WAYNE W.  The Sky's the Limit
New York, Pocket Books, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0671431099. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. a few lt creases. V. lt tanning on r. sp. Lt sp creases, ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr. Tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig, sme uls. O/w cln, tight. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 30768
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DYER, WAYNE W.  Your Erroneous Zones : Escape Negative Thinking and Take Control of Your Life
New York, Avon, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 17.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0380016699. Mass market paperback, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks, sm creases. Sp ceases, 3 cm. tears sp base, sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme spots ins. Ins sp split. Sig, o/w unmarked. Fair/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 28976
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EISENBERG, LEE  The Number: A Completely Different Way to Think About the Rest of Your Life
New York, Free Press, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0743270312. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 27332
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

FARRER-HALLS, GILL  Creating Calm: Meditations in Daily Life
Woodbury, Barron's Educational, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0764119214. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 37048
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GABLE, LEE J.  Learnings of a Life-Time: Or, Living Up to What We Know
New York, Penobscot Press, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0897250834. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/None.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 33819
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GAUMONT, I. E.  Nine-Day Inner Cleansing and Blood Wash for Renewed Youthfulness and Health
West Nyack, Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1980. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0136225063. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge. Fr ins hinge stressed but still OK. Sm spot on ffep. Ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped sp e. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 32127
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005