next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 437 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAMSON, HAROLD A,; MOYER, LAURENCE S.; GORIN, MANUEL H.  Electrophoresis of Proteins and the Chemistry of Cell Surfaces
New York, Reinhold, 1942. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0007EIRYK. Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. But lt 9 cm. long stain on fr. Ltly slanted, ltlly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly bowed fr brd. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. Sig on ffep. Fr i. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 38530
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ACHINSTEIN, PETER  Particles and Waves: Historical Essays in the Philosophy of Science
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 019506755x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. lt tanning on r. Ltly tanned p. edges. Pencil sig and address ins, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 30165
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  The Life and Times of Charles Dickens
New York, HarperCollins, 1990. Ed.: Book Club, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0060166029. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. A few lt nicks at top edge of r. brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 35153
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALIOTO, ANTHONY M.  A History of Western Science
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1987. Ed.: First thus, 23 cm. Paperback. 0133923908. 1987 trade paperback of the first edition. Spine a bit sunned, ownership signature, but no other marks.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 17224
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.  Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
New York, Touchstone, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0743203178. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37095
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMES, JENNIFER M.; HOFMANN, THOMAS F.  Chemistry and Physiology of Selected Food Colorants
Washington, American Chemical Society, 2000. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0841237050. No dust jacket as issued. Spine sunned. Boards scratched and rubbed. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Text is clean, tight, book is unused.. Very Good-/None.
USD 64.98 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5735] Book number: 8489
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMOS, W.  Life on the Seashore
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 26 x 19 Cm. Hardcover. 0070460043. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. Slightly dinged, rubbed boards. Jacket price clipped. Pages tanning but unmarked and clean. Binding, spine tight.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 12915
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDERSON, F.M.  Upper Cretaceous of the Pacific Coast: Geological Society of America, Memoir 71
Boulder, Geological Society of America, 1958. Ed.: First Edition, 25.25 cm. Hardcover. B0007DNTM6. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, some lt marks and scratches. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Somewhat tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 30901
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANSON, M.L.; EDSALL, JOHN T., EDS.  Advances in Protein Chemistry, Vol. IV
New York, Academic Press, 1948. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0120342049. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly to smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned and soiled p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, sig on fixed fr ep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 38526
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARTHUR C. CLARKE  Technology 2001: The Future of Computing and Communications
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0262620847. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 25172
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ATKINS, PETER; JONES, LORETTA  Chemistry: Molecules, Matter, and Change
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1997. Ed.: Third Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 071672832X. No Jacket--believed as Issued No disk. Large hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, lt marks. Smwht slanted and compressed sp, bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28563
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAIRD, JAMES C.; RISEN, WILLIAM M. JR.  Principles and Explorations in the Chemical Laboratory
Tarrytown-on-Hudson, Bogden & Quigley, 1971. Ed.: First Edition, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0800500105. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks and soil. Bk covered in clr adhesive plastic. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends, corners.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Sig, etc. on first p. o/w c. Good/Wraps.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 33536
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BALDWIN, NEIL  Edison Inventing the Century
New York, Hyperion, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0786860413. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 29589
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARASH, DAVID P.  Give Peas a Chance: Enjoying Our Natural Environment
Secaucus, Lyle Stuart, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 081840549x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 36925
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARNES-SVARNEY, PATRICIA; SVARNEY, THOMAS E.  Skies of Fury : Weather Weirdness Around the World
New York, Touchstone, 1999. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0684850001. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp base, corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37076
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRY GLDSMITH  Monitoring for Conservation and Ecology
London, Chapman & Hall, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0412356007. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 32836
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARRY, ROGER G.  Mountain Weather and Climate
London, Routledge, 1992. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0415071135. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35859
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BATES, ALBERT K.  Climate in Crisis: The Greenhouse Effect and What We Can Do
Summertown, Book Publishing Company, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0913990671. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29461
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEDINI, SILVIO A.  Thinkers and Tinkers: Early American Men of Science
New York, Scribner, 1975. Ed.: Book Club, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0684142686. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped r. corners. Lt sunning at fr brd bottom.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt tanning on ffep.Cln, tight, unmarked.Dj g. smwht rubbed, sme marks. Lt bending at top and bottom. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 30836
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DE BELL, GARRETT, ED.  The Environmental Handbook
New York, Ballantine, 1970. Ed.: Uncertain, 21 Cm. Paperback. B000RUO3R4. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt vertical crease on fr. Smwht bumped and bent r. corners, ltly bumped sp ends. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. A few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unm. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 38436
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BELL, C. GORDON; MCNAMARA, JOHN E.  High-Tech Ventures: The Guide for Entrepreneurial Success
New York, Perseus/HarperCollins, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0201563215. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29791
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BENDIX, SELINA (EDITOR); GRAHAM, HERBERT R. (EDITOR)  Environmental Assessment : Approaching Maturity
New York, Ann Arbor Science, 1978. Ed.: First, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 0250401681. Fine condition, no jacket believed as issued. Hardcover, 1978, Ann Arbor Science. A few dings. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fiine/No Jacket.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 11989
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERCKHEMER, H.; HSU, K.  Alpine-Mediterranean Geodynamics
Washington, American Geophysical Union, 1982. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 087590503X. No dust jacket as issued. Front board has a rub. A small amount of highlighting in one section. Ownerships signature on front endpaper. Geodynamics Series Volume 7.. Very Good-/None.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 4241
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERKELEY, EDMUND; SMITH-BERKELEY, DOROTHY  George William Featherstonhaugh : The First U. S. Government Geologist
Tuscaloosa, Alabama, 1988. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0817303650. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, 3 v. ltly bumped corners, ltly bumped top fr corner.Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Possibly sme v. lt tanning. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 36869
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERRY, CARMEN RENEE  Girlfriends: Invisible Bonds, Enduring Ties
New York, Wildcat Canyon Press, 1995. Ed.: Unknown, 0.71 x 7.02 x 5.01. Paperback. 1885171080. Like New . /Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7186
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

437 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005