next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide for the Volkswagen 1949-1971
New York, Chilton, 1972. Ed.: Second Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0801956242. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots.Sme tanning on r. Smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. O/w c. Good/None.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33305
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  Hammond's Complete World Atlas
New York, C. S. Hammond & Company, 1950. Ed.: First Edition, 25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V79KHQ. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks & spots. Smwht slanted and compressed sp, smwht frayed at ends. Bumped and frayed corners. Sme wear on brd bottoms. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ins hinges stressed but OK. O/w tight and . Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 31825
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  Petersen's Big Book of Auto Repair: 1979 Edition
New York, Petersen Publishing Company, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 27.25 Cm. Paperback. 0822750341. No consecutive pagination. Large softcover, good conditin, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltl;y slanted sp, lt reading creases, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil and stains.soil foxing. Ltly tanned p. edges. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33518
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

APPIAH, KWAME ANTHONY; GATES, HENRY LOUIS, JR.  The Dictionary of Global Culture
Camp Hill, QPBC, 1997. Ed.: Book Club, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 039458581X. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt soil on p. edges. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 36110
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, THEODORE  BERNSTEIN'S REVERSE DICTIONARY
New York, Crown Publishers, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0812905660. Very good with lightly rubbed boards. Dust jacket has small closed tears.. Very Good/Good+.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 14497
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS  Better Homes and Gardens New Decorating Book
Des Moines, Meridith Corporation, 1982. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 069600092X. Clean and tight. Dust jacket a little rumpled, crease on flaps.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 846
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIGGAR, VIRGINIA  The St. Martin's Pocket Guide to Library Research and Documenting Sources
New York, Palgrave, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 18 cm. Paperback. 0312056885. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22056
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  Lion-Webelos Cub Scout Book
New Brunswick, Boy Scouts of America, 1965. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. B000R8XQF6. 1965 printing, 1954c. Small scuff at head of spine, but otherwise close to as new. No marks and does not appear to have been used at all.. Very Good+/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 4243
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COULSON, J.; HUTCHINSON, LUCY; CARR, C.T.; EAGLE, DOROTHY, EDS.  The Oxford Illustrated Dictionary
New York, Book Club Associates, 1980. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000RRUWIQ. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Smwht slanted and stressed, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 31731
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ENRIGHT, DENNIS JOSEPH; RAWLINSON, DAVID H.  The Oxford Book of Friendship
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1992. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 019282967X. A little shelf wear. A few chips . Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 421
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GEOGRAPHIA  Bergen/Passaic/Rockland Pagefinder Atlas
New York, Geographia, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0884332160. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 18618
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HALDERMAN, JERRY  Gay Questions
Boston, Alyson Publications, 1998. Ed.: 2nd. Paperback. 1555834957. Lighly rubbed and dinged wraps, clean, tight, unused, no marks.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 4147
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HEILIG, JOHN; ABBISS, REG  Rolls Royce: The Best Car in the World
Chartwell Books, 1999. Ed.: First American, 29.5 Cm. Hardcover. 078581051X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly scraped at base. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Compliments of Foreign Motors West sticker on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 33562
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KATZ, WILLIAM A.  Introduction to reference work (Two Volumes)
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1974. Ed.: 2nd Edition, 23 x 16 Cm. Hardcover. 007033353X. Very good condition, no jacket believed as issued. 1974, hardcover, McGraw-Hill. SECOND EDITION. Two volume set. Slightly dinged. Some dust foxing on head edges. Some notes in pencil. Overall, tight.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 12921
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

LEE, ALICE  A Field Guide to Retirement : 14 Lifestyle Opportunities and Options for a
New York, Doubleday, 1991. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0385414722. A few dings to covers. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 19
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

LEWIS, JON E. (EDITOR)  The Mammoth Book of Private Lives: The Emotional & Domestic Worlds of the Famous Through Their Letters
New York, Carroll & Graf, 2000. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0786707488. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24299
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MOSSMAN, JENNIFER, EDITOR  Pseudonyms and Nicknames Dictionary: A Guide to Aliases, Appellations, Assumed Names ...
New York, Gale Group, 1982. Ed.: Second Edition, 28.5 Cm. Hardcover. 081030547X. No jacket, believed as issued. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly to smwht bumped corners. Lt dent on fr edge r. brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt . Good/None.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 33541
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY STAFF  The New York Public Library Desk Reference
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1993. Ed.: 2nd Edition, 25 x 19 Cm. Hardcover. 0671850148. Very good condition, jacket fine condition. Ownership signature on FFE. Otherwise, unmarked, clean and tight.. Very Good/Fine.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 12174
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY STAFF  The New York Public Library Desk Reference
New York, Macmillan, 1993. Ed.: 2nd Edition, 25 x 19 Cm. Hardcover. 0671850148. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. Ownership signature on jacket and FFE. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding, spine tight. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 12276
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

PIVEN, JOSHUA; BORGENICHT, DAVID.  The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Parenting
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0811825558. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 18620
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SCHIFF, BARRY  The Proficient Pilot, Volume 1
Charlottesville, Thomasson-Grant, 1994. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 1565660757. Rubbed and liightly rumpled dustjacket. Small bump on one corner . Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 2786
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SHIPPS, ANTHONY W.  The Quote Sleuth: A Manual for the Tracer of Lost Quotations
Urbana, Illinois, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0252016955. Ex-library with little or no wear.. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 18327
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DE SOLA, RALPH  Abbreviations Dictionary
Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1976. Ed.: New International Fourth Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0444001395. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. A few v. sm bubbles on fr. Sunned sp. ltly slanted and compressed but smwht bowed. Ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/None.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 32424
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SULLIVAN, GEORGE  The Modern Treasure Finder's Manual
Radnor, Chilton Book Company, 1975. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 080196041X. Ex-library with usual trimmings. In a rubbed mylar. Lightly wear. All you need to find buried gold, coins, relics, other metal objects in your backyard, local park, wilderness, and underwater.. Good/Good.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 2759
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

SUTTON, CAROLINE  How Did They Do That?
New York, Morrow, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 068805935X. 1985, but recent 14th Printing. Paperback. Close to as new save for a few scratches and small dings.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 2025
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005