| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide for the Volkswagen 1949-1971 New York, Chilton, 1972. Ed.: Second Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0801956242. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots.Sme tanning on r. Smwht compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. O/w c. Good/None. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33305 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A Hammond's Complete World Atlas New York, C. S. Hammond & Company, 1950. Ed.: First Edition, 25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V79KHQ. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks & spots. Smwht slanted and compressed sp, smwht frayed at ends. Bumped and frayed corners. Sme wear on brd bottoms. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ins hinges stressed but OK. O/w tight and . Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 31825 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A Petersen's Big Book of Auto Repair: 1979 Edition New York, Petersen Publishing Company, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 27.25 Cm. Paperback. 0822750341. No consecutive pagination. Large softcover, good conditin, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltl;y slanted sp, lt reading creases, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil and stains.soil foxing. Ltly tanned p. edges. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33518 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| APPIAH, KWAME ANTHONY; GATES, HENRY LOUIS, JR. The Dictionary of Global Culture Camp Hill, QPBC, 1997. Ed.: Book Club, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 039458581X. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt soil on p. edges. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 36110 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, THEODORE BERNSTEIN'S REVERSE DICTIONARY New York, Crown Publishers, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0812905660. Very good with lightly rubbed boards. Dust jacket has small closed tears.. Very Good/Good+. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 14497 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Better Homes and Gardens New Decorating Book Des Moines, Meridith Corporation, 1982. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 069600092X. Clean and tight. Dust jacket a little rumpled, crease on flaps.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 846 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIGGAR, VIRGINIA The St. Martin's Pocket Guide to Library Research and Documenting Sources New York, Palgrave, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 18 cm. Paperback. 0312056885. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 22056 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Lion-Webelos Cub Scout Book New Brunswick, Boy Scouts of America, 1965. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. B000R8XQF6. 1965 printing, 1954c. Small scuff at head of spine, but otherwise close to as new. No marks and does not appear to have been used at all.. Very Good+/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 4243 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COULSON, J.; HUTCHINSON, LUCY; CARR, C.T.; EAGLE, DOROTHY, EDS. The Oxford Illustrated Dictionary New York, Book Club Associates, 1980. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000RRUWIQ. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Smwht slanted and stressed, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 31731 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ENRIGHT, DENNIS JOSEPH; RAWLINSON, DAVID H. The Oxford Book of Friendship Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1992. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 019282967X. A little shelf wear. A few chips . Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 421 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GEOGRAPHIA Bergen/Passaic/Rockland Pagefinder Atlas New York, Geographia, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0884332160. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 18618 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HALDERMAN, JERRY Gay Questions Boston, Alyson Publications, 1998. Ed.: 2nd. Paperback. 1555834957. Lighly rubbed and dinged wraps, clean, tight, unused, no marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 4147 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HEILIG, JOHN; ABBISS, REG Rolls Royce: The Best Car in the World Chartwell Books, 1999. Ed.: First American, 29.5 Cm. Hardcover. 078581051X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly scraped at base. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Compliments of Foreign Motors West sticker on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 33562 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KATZ, WILLIAM A. Introduction to reference work (Two Volumes) New York, McGraw-Hill, 1974. Ed.: 2nd Edition, 23 x 16 Cm. Hardcover. 007033353X. Very good condition, no jacket believed as issued. 1974, hardcover, McGraw-Hill. SECOND EDITION. Two volume set. Slightly dinged. Some dust foxing on head edges. Some notes in pencil. Overall, tight.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 12921 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LEE, ALICE A Field Guide to Retirement : 14 Lifestyle Opportunities and Options for a New York, Doubleday, 1991. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0385414722. A few dings to covers. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 19 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LEWIS, JON E. (EDITOR) The Mammoth Book of Private Lives: The Emotional & Domestic Worlds of the Famous Through Their Letters New York, Carroll & Graf, 2000. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0786707488. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 24299 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MOSSMAN, JENNIFER, EDITOR Pseudonyms and Nicknames Dictionary: A Guide to Aliases, Appellations, Assumed Names ... New York, Gale Group, 1982. Ed.: Second Edition, 28.5 Cm. Hardcover. 081030547X. No jacket, believed as issued. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly to smwht bumped corners. Lt dent on fr edge r. brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt . Good/None. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 33541 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY STAFF The New York Public Library Desk Reference New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1993. Ed.: 2nd Edition, 25 x 19 Cm. Hardcover. 0671850148. Very good condition, jacket fine condition. Ownership signature on FFE. Otherwise, unmarked, clean and tight.. Very Good/Fine. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 12174 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY STAFF The New York Public Library Desk Reference New York, Macmillan, 1993. Ed.: 2nd Edition, 25 x 19 Cm. Hardcover. 0671850148. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. Ownership signature on jacket and FFE. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding, spine tight. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 12276 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PIVEN, JOSHUA; BORGENICHT, DAVID. The Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Parenting San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1999. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0811825558. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 18620 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SCHIFF, BARRY The Proficient Pilot, Volume 1 Charlottesville, Thomasson-Grant, 1994. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 1565660757. Rubbed and liightly rumpled dustjacket. Small bump on one corner . Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 2786 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SHIPPS, ANTHONY W. The Quote Sleuth: A Manual for the Tracer of Lost Quotations Urbana, Illinois, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0252016955. Ex-library with little or no wear.. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 18327 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DE SOLA, RALPH Abbreviations Dictionary Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1976. Ed.: New International Fourth Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0444001395. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. A few v. sm bubbles on fr. Sunned sp. ltly slanted and compressed but smwht bowed. Ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/None. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 32424 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SULLIVAN, GEORGE The Modern Treasure Finder's Manual Radnor, Chilton Book Company, 1975. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 080196041X. Ex-library with usual trimmings. In a rubbed mylar. Lightly wear. All you need to find buried gold, coins, relics, other metal objects in your backyard, local park, wilderness, and underwater.. Good/Good. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 686] Book number: 2759 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SUTTON, CAROLINE How Did They Do That? New York, Morrow, 1985. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 068805935X. 1985, but recent 14th Printing. Paperback. Close to as new save for a few scratches and small dings.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 2025 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005