| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 289 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEND, SANDER M.; PORDER, MICHAEL S, M.D.; WILLICK, MARTIN S., M.D. Borderline Patients: Psychoanalytic Perspectives New York, International Universities Press, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0823605760. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. Sme lt soil at base on r. free ep. Fr ins hinge ltly stressed but intact. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. l. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33289 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AHSEN, AKHTER New Surrealism: The Liberation of Images in Consciousness New York, Brandon House, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 091341252x. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 34071 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALAN STODENMIRE Clinical Psychiatry for Medical Students New York, Lippincott, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0397513380. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29462 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRANZ, MD; FRENCH, THOMAS MORTON, M.D. Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application New York, Bison Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 cm. Paperback. 0803259034. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends and corners, some lt edgwr. Somewhat tanned p. edges, some lt soil foxing. Tanned inside wraps, a few tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 26395 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, FRANZ GABRIEL Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application Lincoln, Nebraska, 1980. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0803259034. Scattered notes.. Good/Wraps. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 36780 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. The Savage God: A Study of Suicide New York, Bantam, 1982. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 055320906X. Covers womewhat worn.. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 19204 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN Success New York, Vintage Books, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0679734481. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 482] Book number: 36545 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARENTEWICZ, GERD; SCHMIDT, GUNTER, EDS.; TODD, TOM, TRANS. The Treatment of Sexual Disorders: Concepts and Techniques of Couple Therapy New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1983. Ed.: First American, 24 cm. Hardcover. 0465087485. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed spine, v. lightly splayed boards, lightly bumped corners. Tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lightly rubbed, sunned spine, a few lt marks, lt edgwr at top spine and back. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 31000 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARIETI, SILVANO (EDITOR) The World biennial of psychiatry and psychotherapy, volume I New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1970. Ed.: First. Paperback. B0006DF254. About fine in a rubbed dust jacket. Some jacket wear at the extremities. Unmarked.. Fine/Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 18234 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARONS, HARRY Handbook of Self-Hypnosis New York, Power Publications, 1974. Ed.: Revised, 20 Cm. Paperback. B001HDVC56. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Stain nr top fr sp. Lt tanning on r. Ltly slanted sp, lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners.Ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 34618 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, RICHARD C., ED. Contemporary Psychology: Readings from Scientific American New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1971. Ed.: First Edition, 28.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0716709414. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33321 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, RICHARD C., ED. Readings from SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN: Contemporary Psychology New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0716709414. Softcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt soil. Sme tanning, spots.Sme wear at fr sp edge, reading creases.Ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges,, sme lt soil.Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp.Sig, etc, marks in Con. Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394] Book number: 31583 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALDESSARINI, ROSS J. Chemotherapy in Psychiatry Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1985. Ed.: Revised and enlarged, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0674113837. No dust jacket. Small stain on front board. Price written on rear endpaper. Clean, tight, unused.. Very Good-/None. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 9771 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARNES, CRAIG S. In Search of the Lost Feminine: Decoding the Myths That Radically Reshaped Civilization Golden, Fulcrum Publishing, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. 1555914896. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks--mostly on r. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Dedication by author on title p. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 28685 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETT, DENIA (EDITOR) Child Analysis : Volume 7, June 1996 Cleveland, Cleveland Center for Research in Child Analysis, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 23. Paperback. B000R8VHUM. Serial. Volume 7, June, 1996. Memorial issue for John A. Hadden, Jr. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27092 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARTH, RICHAD P. Social and Cognitive Treatment of Children and Adolescents San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 1986. Ed.: First, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0875896758. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. Previous owner name stamp on title page and bottom edge. Otherwise, clean, tight, no marks.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600] Book number: 8065 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECK, MARIANNA (EDITOR); HAFFERKAMP, JACK (EDITOR) Libido : The Journal of Sex and Senusality : Volume 5, Number 2, Spring 1993 New York, Libido, Inc. 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. B000R9246W. Very good paperback. Cover lightly rubbed. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18908 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECK, SAMUEL J.;BECK, ANNE G.; LEVITTE, EUGENE E.; MOLISH, HERMAN B. Rorschach's Test: I.Basic Processes New York, Grune & Stratton/HBJ, 1961. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0808900366. Ex-lib hardcover, fair condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels. R. free ep ripped out, r. ins hinge cracking. Brds ltly rubbed, a few lt marks, but 1 3 cm. 1 6 cm. scrape on fr, 1 6 cm. scrape on r. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly. Fair/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 36728 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECKETT, PETER G. S.; DOMINO, EDWARD F.; BLEAKLEY, THOMAS H. Teaching Program in Psychiatry, Volume II : Psychoneurosis, Organic Brain Disease, Psychopharmacology Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1969. Ed.: First Edition, 21. Hardcover. B000IG42T6. First edition. Hardcover with a worn dust jacket. Tight, no marks. Small stain on top edge. This is volume 2. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 27121 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, ALFRED Behavior in Small Groups New York, Houghton Miflin, 1978. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0395254477. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29361 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIRNBAUM, JACK, M.D. Cry Anger: A Cure for Depression New York, General Publishing Group, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. B000V778EI. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. Strip of deeper tanning at top fr. Ltl sp crease. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 31785 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIRREN, JAMES E,; SCHAIE, K WARNER Handbook of the Psychology of Aging New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1985. Ed.: Second Edition, 26.25 cm. Hardcover. 0442214014. - Hardcover, good condition, with somewhat floppy boards and spine. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean and unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, sunned spine, some lt. edgwr top and bottom, lt tanning ins. Good/Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 23348 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLAIS, MARIE-CLAIRE Nights in the Underground: An Exploration of Love New York, Musson Book Company, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0773710310. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 23638 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLEULER, EUGEN; ZINKIN, JOSEPH, M.D., TRANS.; LEWIS, NOLAN D.C., M.E., FOREWORD Dementia Praecox, or the Group of Schizophrenias New York, International Universities Press, 1955. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0014TCB6C. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp w. ltly frayed ends.Sme lt wear on brd bottom edges. Smwht bumped, frayed corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Ins fr h. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 31020 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLOCK, NED, ED. Imagery Cambridge, MIT Press, 1981. Ed.: First Paperback, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0262520729. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks & spots. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots.Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Sme markings and highlightings. O/w cln a. Good/Wraps. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 32369 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005