next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Political Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 338 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAMS, RICHARD M. (EDITOR)  Issues of the Populist and Progressive Eras, 1892-1912
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 20 x 13.5 cm. Paperback. 0872491641. 1969 Harper & Row trade paperback. No apparent marks. Cover is rubbed and worn. Clean, tight, very usable.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 11254
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ABRAMS, IRWIN  The Nobel Peace Prize and the Laureates: An Illustrated Biographical History, 1901-1987
New York, G. K. Hall, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 081618609X. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds and fixed eps. Ltly rubbed w. sme lt marks, lt tanning on flaps. Still. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33669
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AKERS, CHARLES W.; HANDLIN, OSCAR  Abigail Adams: An American Woman
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1980. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0316020400. Some notes inside front cover.. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 19168
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALBERT FRIED  Socialism in America from the Shakers to the Third International: A Documentary History
New York, Columbia House, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0231081413. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 27778
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALDRIDGE, ROBERT C.  The Counterforce Syndrome: A Guide to U.S. Nuclear Weapons and Strategic Doctrine
Washington, Institute for Policy Studies, 1979. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0897580087. Revised second printing. Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear to extremities. No apparent marks.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 3713
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  Who Killed Society?
New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Hardcover. B000V914BO. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped cornes. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj g. smwht rubbed, marks and scratches. Lt tanning, spots and s. Good/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 32031
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER  American Evita: Hillary Clinton's Path To Power
New York, Morrow, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0060562544. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky r. hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 32154
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ANDREWS, CHARLOTTE; NICHOLSON, SUSAN T.  48 Precious Moments from George Bush's Perfect Little War
Manchester-by-the-sea, Cricket Press, 1991. Ed.: First, 25 x 20 cm. Paperback. B0006F1QNE. Very good in lightly rubbed stapled wraps. Cartoons and quotes about the first Gulf War, 1991.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 12108
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARNOLD BIRENBAUM & EDWARD SAGARIN  Social Problems:Private Troubles and Public Issues: Private Troubles and Public Issues
New York, Scribner, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0684125951. name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 33133
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARON, RAYMOND; PAWEL, ERNST (TRANSLATOR)  The Great Debate : Theories of Nuclear Strategy
New York, Anchor, 1965. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0819145645. Anchor 1965 printing in paperback. Some scrapes on cover, Pages and wraps tanning. No apparent marks. A folded page or so.. Good+/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 4536
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAR-SIMAN-TOV, YAACOV  Israel and the Peace Process, 1977-1982 : In Search of Legitimacy for Peace (SUNY Series in Israeli Studies)
Albany, SUNY, 1994. Ed.: First, 23 cm. Hardcover. 0791422194. Near fine with lightly rubbed boards. Clean, tight, unmarked, unused. No dust jacket, as issued.. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 15024
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARBER, JAMES G.  To the President: Folk Portraits By the People
New York, National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1993. Ed.: First Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1568330235. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 2 lt dents on brd tops. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. 3 and 5 cm. tears at sp top, partly repaired w. tape on outside. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 30861
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARGHOORN, FREDERICK C  Politics in the U. S. S. R.
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1966. Ed.: First paperback, 20. Paperback. B00005WO2S. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps, 1966, paperback, Little Brown. Slight dust foxing on head edge, otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding, spine tight. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 12907
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARNET, R.  Real Security
Boston, Shambhala, 1981. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0671431668. Highlights . Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 17610
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARUCH, HOWARD LENTNER  Power in Contemporary Politics : Theories, Practices, Globalizations
New York, Sage, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0761966773. A very good paperback. Clean, tigtht, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 33531
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEATTY, JACK  The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958
New York, Perseus/HarperCollins, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0201626179. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 24776
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BELL, DANIEL  The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism
New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1976. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0465015263. Hardcover. Basic Books. 1976 3rd Printing. Dustjacket a one inch tear on rear, some wear on edges. Previous owner stamp on end paper, no other marks. Modest shelfwear. Clean, tight.. Very Good/Good.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 1412
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEN-VENISTE, RICHARD; FRAMPTON, GEORGE JR.  Stonewall: The Legal Case Against the Watergate Conspirators
New York, Touchstone, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0671244043. Trade paperback, good condition w. smwht tanned & soiled smwht rubbed wraps. Lt sp crease, ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Remainder mark on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 30404
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BENN, S.I.; PETERS, R.S.  Social Principles of the Democratic State
St. Leonards, Allen & Unwin, 1959. Ed.: First Edition. Hardcover. B000M14PIA. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. A few sm white marks on r. brd edgs. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Smwht tanned eps, pp, sme uls. O/w cln, tight. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 34796
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERGEN, PETER  The Osama Bin Laden I Know: An Oral History of the Making of a Global Terrorist
New York, Free Press, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743278917. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Tanned p. edges, a few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt edgwr, bumping at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37000
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERGER, BENNETT M.  The Survival of a Counterculture: Idiological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards
Berkeley, California, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0520023889. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Still tight. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 32940
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERLIN, ISAIAH  Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1963. Ed.: Third Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B000HI9C7W. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps, sme lt marks, sm scuffs. Bk is ltly curved. Lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 34454
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN/WOODWARD  All the President's Men
New York, Pocket Books, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671894412. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 25629
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, CARL; WOODWARD, BOB  All the President's Men
New York, Warner Books, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. B000MYTNIY. Mass market paperback, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Slanted sp, sp creases, sme wear at sp edges. Sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Date stamp on r. ins wrap. Ltly tanned pp. Ins sp split. A few loose pp. Fair/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29263
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIBBLY, JOHN; DAVIDSON, ROGER  On Capitol Hill : Studies in the Legislative Process
New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 1967. Paperback. 0030852846. Paperback, 1967. Wrps lightly rubbed, unmarked text block. Clean, tight, probably unused.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 12166
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

338 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005