| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 338 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS, RICHARD M. (EDITOR) Issues of the Populist and Progressive Eras, 1892-1912 New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1969. Ed.: Reprint, 20 x 13.5 cm. Paperback. 0872491641. 1969 Harper & Row trade paperback. No apparent marks. Cover is rubbed and worn. Clean, tight, very usable.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 11254 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ABRAMS, IRWIN The Nobel Peace Prize and the Laureates: An Illustrated Biographical History, 1901-1987 New York, G. K. Hall, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 081618609X. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds and fixed eps. Ltly rubbed w. sme lt marks, lt tanning on flaps. Still. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 33669 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AKERS, CHARLES W.; HANDLIN, OSCAR Abigail Adams: An American Woman Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1980. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0316020400. Some notes inside front cover.. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 19168 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALBERT FRIED Socialism in America from the Shakers to the Third International: A Documentary History New York, Columbia House, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0231081413. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 27778 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, ROBERT C. The Counterforce Syndrome: A Guide to U.S. Nuclear Weapons and Strategic Doctrine Washington, Institute for Policy Studies, 1979. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0897580087. Revised second printing. Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear to extremities. No apparent marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 3713 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND Who Killed Society? New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Hardcover. B000V914BO. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped cornes. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj g. smwht rubbed, marks and scratches. Lt tanning, spots and s. Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 32031 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER American Evita: Hillary Clinton's Path To Power New York, Morrow, 2004. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0060562544. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky r. hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 32154 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, CHARLOTTE; NICHOLSON, SUSAN T. 48 Precious Moments from George Bush's Perfect Little War Manchester-by-the-sea, Cricket Press, 1991. Ed.: First, 25 x 20 cm. Paperback. B0006F1QNE. Very good in lightly rubbed stapled wraps. Cartoons and quotes about the first Gulf War, 1991.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 12108 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARNOLD BIRENBAUM & EDWARD SAGARIN Social Problems:Private Troubles and Public Issues: Private Troubles and Public Issues New York, Scribner, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0684125951. name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 33133 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARON, RAYMOND; PAWEL, ERNST (TRANSLATOR) The Great Debate : Theories of Nuclear Strategy New York, Anchor, 1965. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0819145645. Anchor 1965 printing in paperback. Some scrapes on cover, Pages and wraps tanning. No apparent marks. A folded page or so.. Good+/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 4536 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAR-SIMAN-TOV, YAACOV Israel and the Peace Process, 1977-1982 : In Search of Legitimacy for Peace (SUNY Series in Israeli Studies) Albany, SUNY, 1994. Ed.: First, 23 cm. Hardcover. 0791422194. Near fine with lightly rubbed boards. Clean, tight, unmarked, unused. No dust jacket, as issued.. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 15024 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARBER, JAMES G. To the President: Folk Portraits By the People New York, National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1993. Ed.: First Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1568330235. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. 2 lt dents on brd tops. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. 3 and 5 cm. tears at sp top, partly repaired w. tape on outside. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 30861 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARGHOORN, FREDERICK C Politics in the U. S. S. R. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1966. Ed.: First paperback, 20. Paperback. B00005WO2S. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps, 1966, paperback, Little Brown. Slight dust foxing on head edge, otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding, spine tight. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 12907 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARNET, R. Real Security Boston, Shambhala, 1981. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0671431668. Highlights . Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 17610 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARUCH, HOWARD LENTNER Power in Contemporary Politics : Theories, Practices, Globalizations New York, Sage, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0761966773. A very good paperback. Clean, tigtht, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 33531 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEATTY, JACK The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley, 1874-1958 New York, Perseus/HarperCollins, 1993. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0201626179. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 24776 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BELL, DANIEL The Cultural Contradictions of Capitalism New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1976. Ed.: Unknown. Hardcover. 0465015263. Hardcover. Basic Books. 1976 3rd Printing. Dustjacket a one inch tear on rear, some wear on edges. Previous owner stamp on end paper, no other marks. Modest shelfwear. Clean, tight.. Very Good/Good. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] Book number: 1412 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEN-VENISTE, RICHARD; FRAMPTON, GEORGE JR. Stonewall: The Legal Case Against the Watergate Conspirators New York, Touchstone, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Paperback. 0671244043. Trade paperback, good condition w. smwht tanned & soiled smwht rubbed wraps. Lt sp crease, ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Remainder mark on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 30404 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BENN, S.I.; PETERS, R.S. Social Principles of the Democratic State St. Leonards, Allen & Unwin, 1959. Ed.: First Edition. Hardcover. B000M14PIA. - Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. A few sm white marks on r. brd edgs. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Smwht tanned eps, pp, sme uls. O/w cln, tight. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 34796 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGEN, PETER The Osama Bin Laden I Know: An Oral History of the Making of a Global Terrorist New York, Free Press, 2006. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0743278917. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Tanned p. edges, a few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt edgwr, bumping at top and bottom. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 37000 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGER, BENNETT M. The Survival of a Counterculture: Idiological Work and Everyday Life Among Rural Communards Berkeley, California, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0520023889. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, pockets. Ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Still tight. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 32940 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERLIN, ISAIAH Karl Marx: His Life and Environment Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1963. Ed.: Third Edition, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. B000HI9C7W. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps, sme lt marks, sm scuffs. Bk is ltly curved. Lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sig, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 34454 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN/WOODWARD All the President's Men New York, Pocket Books, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0671894412. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 25629 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, CARL; WOODWARD, BOB All the President's Men New York, Warner Books, 1975. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. B000MYTNIY. Mass market paperback, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Slanted sp, sp creases, sme wear at sp edges. Sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Date stamp on r. ins wrap. Ltly tanned pp. Ins sp split. A few loose pp. Fair/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 29263 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIBBLY, JOHN; DAVIDSON, ROGER On Capitol Hill : Studies in the Legislative Process New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 1967. Paperback. 0030852846. Paperback, 1967. Wrps lightly rubbed, unmarked text block. Clean, tight, probably unused.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 12166 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005