next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 174 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACQUANETTA  The Audible Silence
New York, Northland Publications, 1974. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0873581199. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly bumped sp base, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly bumped p. corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at r. sp edge. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33608
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AHMAD, ANJAIL RASHIDA  Necessary Kindling: Poems
Baton Rouge, LSU Press, 2001. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0807127140. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 16026
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AKILLIAN, MICHAEL H.  The Eating of Names: Poems
New York, Ashod Press, 1983. Ed.: First, 23 cm. Paperback. 0935102132. First edition. Good in shelfworn wraps with a cover crease. Clean and unmarked.. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21404
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL; FORCHE, CAROLYN  Sorrow: Sorrow Poems
Willimantic, Curbstone Press, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1880684632. A very good paperback. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing of the covers.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 22691
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALEXANDER, MEENA  The Shock of Arrival: Reflections on Postcolonial Experience
Boston, South End Press - Boston, 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0896085457. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO A FRIEND . Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 19084
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALTENBERND, LYNN; LEWIS, LESLIE L., EDS.  Introduction to Literature: Poems
New York, Macmillan, 1969. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.5 cm. Paperback. B000RW9A5C. - Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme wear at fr sp edge. Sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil.Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 31038
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AMICHAI, YEHUDA; MITCHELL, STEPHEN; BLOCH, CHANA  Selected Poetry of Yehuda Amichai
Berkeley, California, 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0520205383. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24674
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAXTER, GLEN WILLIAM  Index to the Imperial Register of Tz'u Prosody: Prepared Wth a Biographical Note
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1956. Ed.: First Edition, 25.5 Cm. Paperback. B000V7AKC0. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.Sme tanning nr sp and top. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned or tanning ins wraps, pp. Press lib bkplate on fr ins wrap. Press bkplate on t. Good/Wraps.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 31457
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, CHARLES; CADIOT, OLIVIER  Olivier Cadiot's Red, Green and Black
New York, Potes & Poets Press, Incorporated, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 093701334X. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28250
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERRY, JAKE  Drafts of the Sorcery
New York, Potes & Poets Press, Incorporated, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Paperback. 0937013811. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 28073
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERTOLUCCI, ATTILIO  La Camera Da Letto
Milan, Garzanti Editore, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 cm. Hardcover. 8811630355. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. slanted spine, ltly bumped top corners, bumped bottom corners. Warped r. board, ltly tanned page edges. Price sticker, embossed stamp--may be publishers's. Some ltly tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj v. good, l. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 23752
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEZNER, KEVIN  The Hungry Walker
Charlotte, Volcanic Ash Books, 2001. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0970098014. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 15923
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIALIK, HAYYIM NAHMAN; EFROS, ISRAEL, ED.  Selected Poems of Hayyim Nahman Bialik Translated from the Hebrew
New York, Blockh Publishing Company/Histadruth Ivrith of America, 1965. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0007H27W0. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks labels. R. free ep torn out. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanned pp. Dj g. in mylar, was taped . Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34339
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIERDS, LINDA  The Ghost Trio
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1994. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0805034862. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24072
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLACKIE, PENNY (EDITOR)  Things Working
New York, Penguin, 1971. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0140801499. UK Penguin. Lightly worn wraps. Penguin English Project Stage One.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 18876
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLAND, CELIA  Soft Box: Poems
New York, Cavankerry Press Ltd, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0970718691. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 25150
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOSVELD, JENNIFER (EDITOR)  Prayers to Protest : Poems That Center and Bless Us
New York, Pudding House Publications, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 22.5 cm. Paperback. 0944754465. PAPERBACK. Near fine in lightly dinged wraps.. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 15414
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD  The Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster
New York, Delta/Dell, 1968. Ed.: Reprint, 20 cm. Paperback. B000ILNLM0. 1968, 5th printing. Delta/Dell. Paperback. Lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25440
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD  Rommel Drives Deep into Egypt
New York, Delta/Dell, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 20 cm. Paperback. B0000CPDO5. 1970, 3rd printing. Delta/Dell. Paperback. Lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25439
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT; SMALLEY, DONALD (EDITOR)  Poems of Robert Browning
New York, Houghton Miflin, 1956. Ed.: Reprint, 1.00 x 8.25 x 5.25. Paperback. 0395051037. 1960s printing on Riverside. Some pencilled notes and dog eared pages, but very usable overall.. Good+/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7223
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BULLETT, GERALD, ED.  Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century
New York, Everymans Library, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 18.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0007IUZQ4. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. An occasional pencil marking inside. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, marks, sm scuffs. WEar at sp edges, sme v. lty edgw. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 31596
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARDOZO, NANCY  Helmet of the Wind
New York, Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. B0006D0FYW. Very good in lightly rubbed wraps. Unmarked, clean and tight. Paperback reprint edition.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 11956
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CASSITY, TURNER  Steeplejacks in Babel
Boston, David R. Godine, 1973. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0879230703. PAPERBACK. Stain on corner of rear cover, not on pages. Otherwise VG.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 5490
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CAWS, MARY AN, ED.  Surrealist Love Poems
Chicago, Chicago, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 19.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0226098710. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping at top. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 35516
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHAUCER  Great Books of the Western World : Volume 22 : Chaucer
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1952. Ed.: Reprint, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 085229476X. Chaucer. Volume 22. 1952 edition, unidentified printing. Olive boards. Black spine titles. Very good, light rubbing. Tape stains on end papers. Unmarked.. Very Good/None.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 12972
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

174 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005