| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 174 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACQUANETTA The Audible Silence New York, Northland Publications, 1974. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0873581199. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly bumped sp base, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly bumped p. corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme lt wear at r. sp edge. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 33608 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AHMAD, ANJAIL RASHIDA Necessary Kindling: Poems Baton Rouge, LSU Press, 2001. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0807127140. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 16026 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AKILLIAN, MICHAEL H. The Eating of Names: Poems New York, Ashod Press, 1983. Ed.: First, 23 cm. Paperback. 0935102132. First edition. Good in shelfworn wraps with a cover crease. Clean and unmarked.. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21404 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEGRIA, CLARIBEL; FORCHE, CAROLYN Sorrow: Sorrow Poems Willimantic, Curbstone Press, 1999. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1880684632. A very good paperback. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing of the covers.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 22691 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MEENA The Shock of Arrival: Reflections on Postcolonial Experience Boston, South End Press - Boston, 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0896085457. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO A FRIEND . Near Fine/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 19084 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALTENBERND, LYNN; LEWIS, LESLIE L., EDS. Introduction to Literature: Poems New York, Macmillan, 1969. Ed.: Second Edition, 23.5 cm. Paperback. B000RW9A5C. - Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme wear at fr sp edge. Sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil.Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Faint smell. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 31038 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMICHAI, YEHUDA; MITCHELL, STEPHEN; BLOCH, CHANA Selected Poetry of Yehuda Amichai Berkeley, California, 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0520205383. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24674 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAXTER, GLEN WILLIAM Index to the Imperial Register of Tz'u Prosody: Prepared Wth a Biographical Note Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1956. Ed.: First Edition, 25.5 Cm. Paperback. B000V7AKC0. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.Sme tanning nr sp and top. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned or tanning ins wraps, pp. Press lib bkplate on fr ins wrap. Press bkplate on t. Good/Wraps. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 31457 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, CHARLES; CADIOT, OLIVIER Olivier Cadiot's Red, Green and Black New York, Potes & Poets Press, Incorporated, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 093701334X. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28250 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERRY, JAKE Drafts of the Sorcery New York, Potes & Poets Press, Incorporated, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Paperback. 0937013811. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 28073 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERTOLUCCI, ATTILIO La Camera Da Letto Milan, Garzanti Editore, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 cm. Hardcover. 8811630355. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. slanted spine, ltly bumped top corners, bumped bottom corners. Warped r. board, ltly tanned page edges. Price sticker, embossed stamp--may be publishers's. Some ltly tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj v. good, l. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 23752 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEZNER, KEVIN The Hungry Walker Charlotte, Volcanic Ash Books, 2001. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0970098014. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 15923 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIALIK, HAYYIM NAHMAN; EFROS, ISRAEL, ED. Selected Poems of Hayyim Nahman Bialik Translated from the Hebrew New York, Blockh Publishing Company/Histadruth Ivrith of America, 1965. Ed.: Reprint, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0007H27W0. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks labels. R. free ep torn out. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanned pp. Dj g. in mylar, was taped . Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34339 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIERDS, LINDA The Ghost Trio New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1994. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0805034862. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24072 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLACKIE, PENNY (EDITOR) Things Working New York, Penguin, 1971. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0140801499. UK Penguin. Lightly worn wraps. Penguin English Project Stage One.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 18876 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLAND, CELIA Soft Box: Poems New York, Cavankerry Press Ltd, 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0970718691. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 25150 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOSVELD, JENNIFER (EDITOR) Prayers to Protest : Poems That Center and Bless Us New York, Pudding House Publications, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 22.5 cm. Paperback. 0944754465. PAPERBACK. Near fine in lightly dinged wraps.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 15414 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD The Pill Versus the Springhill Mine Disaster New York, Delta/Dell, 1968. Ed.: Reprint, 20 cm. Paperback. B000ILNLM0. 1968, 5th printing. Delta/Dell. Paperback. Lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25440 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD Rommel Drives Deep into Egypt New York, Delta/Dell, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 20 cm. Paperback. B0000CPDO5. 1970, 3rd printing. Delta/Dell. Paperback. Lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25439 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT; SMALLEY, DONALD (EDITOR) Poems of Robert Browning New York, Houghton Miflin, 1956. Ed.: Reprint, 1.00 x 8.25 x 5.25. Paperback. 0395051037. 1960s printing on Riverside. Some pencilled notes and dog eared pages, but very usable overall.. Good+/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7223 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BULLETT, GERALD, ED. Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century New York, Everymans Library, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 18.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0007IUZQ4. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. An occasional pencil marking inside. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, marks, sm scuffs. WEar at sp edges, sme v. lty edgw. Very Good/Good. USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 616] Book number: 31596 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARDOZO, NANCY Helmet of the Wind New York, Bobbs-Merrill, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. B0006D0FYW. Very good in lightly rubbed wraps. Unmarked, clean and tight. Paperback reprint edition.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 11956 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CASSITY, TURNER Steeplejacks in Babel Boston, David R. Godine, 1973. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0879230703. PAPERBACK. Stain on corner of rear cover, not on pages. Otherwise VG.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 5490 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAWS, MARY AN, ED. Surrealist Love Poems Chicago, Chicago, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 19.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0226098710. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bumping at top. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 35516 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHAUCER Great Books of the Western World : Volume 22 : Chaucer Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1952. Ed.: Reprint, 24 x 16 cm. Hardcover. 085229476X. Chaucer. Volume 22. 1952 edition, unidentified printing. Olive boards. Black spine titles. Very good, light rubbing. Tape stains on end papers. Unmarked.. Very Good/None. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 12972 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005