| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 294 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, M.M.; VANNESS, H. C. Schaum's Outline Series: Theory and Problems ofThermodynamics New York, McGraw-Hill, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. 0070000409. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. 2 lt creases nr corners. Reading crease, sme v. lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32249 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAIR, ROBERT KEMP The Great Design: Particles, Fields, and Creation Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0195060695. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 32181 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARTSIMOVICH, L. A. Controlled Thermonuclear Reactions New York, Gordon and Breach, Science Publishers, Inc. 1964. Ed.: 1st English. Hardcover. B0006BMB96. Artsimovich, L. A. on Gordon Breach, 1964. 1st English edition. Diagrams and b&w photos. No dust jacket. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Science, Physics 21672 . Very Good/None. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 4834 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AVRETT, EUGENE H., ED. Frontiers of Astrophysics Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0674326601. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Ins hinges stressed but still intact. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--sme marks and scuffs, mostly on r. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36510 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BADGER, PARKER H. Equilibrium Thermodynamics New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1967. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0006BQYRG. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt dust. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and soil. Tanned sp, a few spots. Lt tanning inside. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34371 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BADGER, PARKER H. Equilibrium Thermodynamics New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1967. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0006BQYRG. - Hardcover very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt dust. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, etc. on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned w. tanned sp, ltly rubbed w. sme lt m. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34409 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARNOTHY, MADELEINE F. Biological Effects of Magnetic Fields New York, Plenum Publishing, 1964. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. 0306376016. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. somewhat rubbed brds, some marks. Smwht slanted sp, ltly compressed. Ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Sig and date on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 28541 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARROW, JOHN D.; SILK, JOSEPH The Left Hand of Creation: The Origin and Evolution of the Expanding Universe Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 cm. Paperback. 0195086767. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 22282 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARUT. A.O. The Theory of the Scattering Matrix for the Interactions of Fundamental Particles New York, Macmillan, 1967. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B001HDTA6E. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight. unmarked. dj g. ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme lt wear at flap edges. Sunned sp, sme v. lt edgw. Very Good/Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34619 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAUMAN, ROBERT P. Modern Thermodynamics With Statistical Mechanics New York, Macmillan, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 26 Cm. Hardcover. 0023067802. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks.2 v. lt scratches on fr. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 35157 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEARD, DAVID B.; BEARD, GEORGE B. Quantum Mechanics with Applications New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1970. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0006BYNAQ. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, etc. on ffep, o/w cln, tight, umarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, sme marks and scuffs. Sme sm tears, c. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34369 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEISER, ARTHUR Physics Menlo Park, Benjamin/Cummings, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0846505215. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--sme marks, scuffsm soil. Possibly sme lt tanning. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, etc. on ff. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33522 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEISER, ARTHUR Schaum's Outline Series: Theory and Problems of Applied Physics New York, McGraw-Hill, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. 0070043779. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and spots. Wear at sp edges, reading crease. Lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Sm tear at top fr sp edge. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme notes on 1 p. o/w cln. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 32247 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERANEK, LEO L. Acoustic Measurements New York, Wiley, 1949. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0471068640. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly compressed. Ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, eps, ltly tanned pp. Sig, address on ffep. R. sins hinge starting. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 31343 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| VAN BERGEIJK, WILLEM A.; PIERCE, JOHN R.; DAVID, EDWARD E. , JR. Waves and The Ear New York, Anchor, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 18.25 Cm. Paperback. B000SEKXW8. - Small trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Sme v. lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 31743 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNARD, CICERO HENRY Laboratory Experiments in College Physics Boston, Ginn & Company, 1957. Ed.: Second Edition, 26.5 Cm. Paperback. B0007EW7NW. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. 1 staple showing through cloth at sp.V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, smwht tanned ins wraps. A few ltly tanning pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31486 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, JEREMY The Life it Brings : One Physicist's Beginnings New Haven, Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0899194702. 1987. First edition. No dust jacket. Previous owner name on endpaper.. Very Good-/None. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 5235 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, JEREMY Quantum Profiles Princeton, Princeton, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0691087253. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. A few pp w. lt creases. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubed, some lt marks. Lt crease on fr flap. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 23398 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| VAN DEN BEUKEL, ANTHONY; BEUKEL, ANTHONY VAN DEN; GENESIS PUB. CO The Physicists and God: The New Priests of Religion? New York, Genesis Publishing Company Inc, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1886670013. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 34191 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BITTER, FRANCIS Currents, Fields, and Particles Cambridge, MIT Press, 1957. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0262020033. 1957 3rd Printing. No dust jacket. Light wear to ends of boards and spine ends. Appears unmarked except for ownership signature on FFEP. Clean and tight.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15827 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BITTER, FRANCIS Magnets; The Education of a Physicist New York, Anchor, 1959. Ed.: Uncertain, 18.25 Cm. Paperback. B0006AW0OI. Small trade paperback, good condition, smwht bent. Ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning on r. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder spray on bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. A few irregular page corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 31495 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BITTER, FRANCIS Mathematical Aspects of Physics : An Introduction New York, Anchor, 1963. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. B000R8VEW8. True First Edition ias Anchor Science Study Series S 32. Small cover crease, bump. Clean with only mark being previous owner stamp.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 5242 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLACK, NEWTON HENRY; DAVIS, HARVEY NATHANIEL Elementary Practical Physics New York, Macmillan, 1942. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7COL0. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges, fr brd fr edge. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners--most fraying. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 31806 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLACK, NEWTON HENRY An Introductory Course in College Physics New York, Macmillan, 1937. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7AKWK. No Jacket Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks and spots. Sme wear at brd bottoms. Smwht slanted, compressed sp, bumped, fraying corners. V. tanned and soiled p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp.Crease on fr fixed ep. Sig,sme spots ins. I. Fair/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31765 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLATT, FRANK J. Principles of Physics New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0205075886. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed boards--sme marks and scuffs. Sme wear at brd edges. Ltly compressed sp--ltly bumped at base, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing, mostly on top. Lt f. Good/None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32363 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005