next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Physics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 294 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABBOTT, M.M.; VANNESS, H. C.  Schaum's Outline Series: Theory and Problems ofThermodynamics
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. 0070000409. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. 2 lt creases nr corners. Reading crease, sme v. lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32249
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAIR, ROBERT KEMP  The Great Design: Particles, Fields, and Creation
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0195060695. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 32181
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ARTSIMOVICH, L. A.  Controlled Thermonuclear Reactions
New York, Gordon and Breach, Science Publishers, Inc. 1964. Ed.: 1st English. Hardcover. B0006BMB96. Artsimovich, L. A. on Gordon Breach, 1964. 1st English edition. Diagrams and b&w photos. No dust jacket. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Science, Physics 21672 . Very Good/None.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 4834
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AVRETT, EUGENE H., ED.  Frontiers of Astrophysics
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0674326601. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Ins hinges stressed but still intact. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--sme marks and scuffs, mostly on r. Good/Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36510
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BADGER, PARKER H.  Equilibrium Thermodynamics
New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1967. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0006BQYRG. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt dust. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and soil. Tanned sp, a few spots. Lt tanning inside. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34371
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BADGER, PARKER H.  Equilibrium Thermodynamics
New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1967. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0006BQYRG. - Hardcover very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt dust. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, etc. on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned w. tanned sp, ltly rubbed w. sme lt m. Very Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34409
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARNOTHY, MADELEINE F.  Biological Effects of Magnetic Fields
New York, Plenum Publishing, 1964. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 cm. Hardcover. 0306376016. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. somewhat rubbed brds, some marks. Smwht slanted sp, ltly compressed. Ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Sig and date on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 28541
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARROW, JOHN D.; SILK, JOSEPH  The Left Hand of Creation: The Origin and Evolution of the Expanding Universe
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 cm. Paperback. 0195086767. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 22282
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARUT. A.O.  The Theory of the Scattering Matrix for the Interactions of Fundamental Particles
New York, Macmillan, 1967. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B001HDTA6E. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Sig, address on ffep, o/w cln, tight. unmarked. dj g. ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme lt wear at flap edges. Sunned sp, sme v. lt edgw. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34619
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAUMAN, ROBERT P.  Modern Thermodynamics With Statistical Mechanics
New York, Macmillan, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 26 Cm. Hardcover. 0023067802. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks.2 v. lt scratches on fr. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 35157
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEARD, DAVID B.; BEARD, GEORGE B.  Quantum Mechanics with Applications
New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1970. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B0006BYNAQ. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. v ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, etc. on ffep, o/w cln, tight, umarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, sme marks and scuffs. Sme sm tears, c. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34369
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEISER, ARTHUR  Physics
Menlo Park, Benjamin/Cummings, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0846505215. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--sme marks, scuffsm soil. Possibly sme lt tanning. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps. Sig, etc. on ff. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33522
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BEISER, ARTHUR  Schaum's Outline Series: Theory and Problems of Applied Physics
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. 0070043779. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and spots. Wear at sp edges, reading crease. Lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Sm tear at top fr sp edge. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme notes on 1 p. o/w cln. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 32247
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERANEK, LEO L.  Acoustic Measurements
New York, Wiley, 1949. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0471068640. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly compressed. Ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, eps, ltly tanned pp. Sig, address on ffep. R. sins hinge starting. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 31343
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

VAN BERGEIJK, WILLEM A.; PIERCE, JOHN R.; DAVID, EDWARD E. , JR.  Waves and The Ear
New York, Anchor, 1960. Ed.: Reprint, 18.25 Cm. Paperback. B000SEKXW8. - Small trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Sme v. lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 31743
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNARD, CICERO HENRY  Laboratory Experiments in College Physics
Boston, Ginn & Company, 1957. Ed.: Second Edition, 26.5 Cm. Paperback. B0007EW7NW. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. 1 staple showing through cloth at sp.V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, smwht tanned ins wraps. A few ltly tanning pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31486
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, JEREMY  The Life it Brings : One Physicist's Beginnings
New Haven, Ticknor & Fields, 1987. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0899194702. 1987. First edition. No dust jacket. Previous owner name on endpaper.. Very Good-/None.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 5235
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, JEREMY  Quantum Profiles
Princeton, Princeton, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0691087253. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned page edges. A few pp w. lt creases. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubed, some lt marks. Lt crease on fr flap. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 23398
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

VAN DEN BEUKEL, ANTHONY; BEUKEL, ANTHONY VAN DEN; GENESIS PUB. CO  The Physicists and God: The New Priests of Religion?
New York, Genesis Publishing Company Inc, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 1886670013. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 34191
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BITTER, FRANCIS  Currents, Fields, and Particles
Cambridge, MIT Press, 1957. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0262020033. 1957 3rd Printing. No dust jacket. Light wear to ends of boards and spine ends. Appears unmarked except for ownership signature on FFEP. Clean and tight.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15827
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BITTER, FRANCIS  Magnets; The Education of a Physicist
New York, Anchor, 1959. Ed.: Uncertain, 18.25 Cm. Paperback. B0006AW0OI. Small trade paperback, good condition, smwht bent. Ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt tanning on r. Ltly tanned p. edges, remainder spray on bottoms. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. A few irregular page corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 31495
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BITTER, FRANCIS  Mathematical Aspects of Physics : An Introduction
New York, Anchor, 1963. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. B000R8VEW8. True First Edition ias Anchor Science Study Series S 32. Small cover crease, bump. Clean with only mark being previous owner stamp.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 5242
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLACK, NEWTON HENRY; DAVIS, HARVEY NATHANIEL  Elementary Practical Physics
New York, Macmillan, 1942. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7COL0. No Jacket--believed as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. Sme lt wear at sp edges, fr brd fr edge. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners--most fraying. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 31806
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLACK, NEWTON HENRY  An Introductory Course in College Physics
New York, Macmillan, 1937. Ed.: Reprint, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7AKWK. No Jacket Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks and spots. Sme wear at brd bottoms. Smwht slanted, compressed sp, bumped, fraying corners. V. tanned and soiled p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, pp.Crease on fr fixed ep. Sig,sme spots ins. I. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31765
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLATT, FRANK J.  Principles of Physics
New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0205075886. No jacket, believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed boards--sme marks and scuffs. Sme wear at brd edges. Ltly compressed sp--ltly bumped at base, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil/soil foxing, mostly on top. Lt f. Good/None.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 32363
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

294 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005