| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Octave of Prayer: An Exhibition on a Theme New York, Aperture, 1972. Ed.: First Paperback, 24.75 Cm. Paperback. 0912334371. No page numbers. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks, sme lt soil. Vertical crease on r. smaller crease at upper r. corner. Sm crease at upper fr corner, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. S. Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 37329 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A The Photography Book Vienna, Phaidon-Verlag, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 16.5 Cm. Paperback. 071483937X. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dedication on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 36901 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| N/A Travel Photography New York, Time-Life Books, 1982. Ed.: Revised Edition, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0809444046. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks and scuffs. Boards are soiled and spotted, esp fr, w. 16 cm. x 4 cm. stain. Smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. R. hinge stressed. Ltly tan. Fair/None--believed as Issued. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36972 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD; MUENCH, DAVID (PHOTOGRAPHS) Desert Images New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Ed.: First, 11 x 17.5. Hardcover. 0151253021. First edition in a slipcase on HBJ. Light rubbing and fade on the slipcase, but near fine overall. Large size 11 x 17.5 inches. A key book in ecology, natural history and phtography.. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 17726 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL; ALINDER, MARY STREET (EDITOR) Ansel Adams: Letters 1916-1984 Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 1.33 x 8.92 x 5.78. Paperback. 0821226827. Publisher remainder with remainder mark and rubbed.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 6238 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL Photographs of the South-west New York, New York Graphic Society, 1984. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 9780821215746. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 37813 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANSEL Yosemite Valley New York, 5 Associates, 1967. Ed.: Uncertain, 30.5 Cm. Paperback. B0007DZNP2. No p. numbers. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt tanning on r. pink spot. Lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners, wear at sp fr edge. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Sme pink stains, tan spots ins. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 30989 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AGEE, JAMES; EVANS, WALKER Let Us Now Praise Famous Men New York, Houghton Miflin, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0395488974. Reprint edition in lightly worn and curled wraps.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 15449 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALINDER, JIM; MORRIS, WRIGHT; ADAMS, ANSEL (INTRODUCTION) Picture America New York, New York Graphic Society, 1982. Ed.: First, 27.5 cm. Hardcover. 0821215027. About fine in a very good dust jacket with some wear at the edges. Price clipped.. Fine/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 17660 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALVARE, MARIA JOSE; GORDILLO, CLAUDIA Estampas Del Caribe Nicaraguense New York, Instituto De Historia De Nicaragua y Centroamerica, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000V742B0. Sofcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr.V. ltly tanend p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Inscription on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 31419 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGER, JOHN; MOHR, JEAN (PHOTOGRAPHS) A Fortunate Man : The Story of a Country Doctor New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1967. Ed.: First, 22 x 16. Hardcover. 0809020114. 1967 First edition on Holt Rinehart & Winston. Near fine with lightly compressed spine ends. Jacket has some small closed tears, chipped along top.. Near Fine/Good+. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 12158 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGER, JOHN; MACDONALD, PATRICIA Once in Europa London, Bloomsbury, 2000. Ed.: 1st US, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 1582340706. 1st US edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 6404 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGER, JOHN; MACDONALD, PATRICIA Once in Europa London, Bloomsbury, 2000. Ed.: 1st US, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 1582340706. 1st US edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 6405 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLAKER, ALFRED A. Field Photography: Beginning and Advanced Techniques New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0716705184. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted sp--sp ltly compressed. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme lt tanning on eps. Ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--marks and scratches. 3 cm tear at top fr sp. Sme lt . Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33371 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOSWORTH, PATRICIA Diane Arbus: A Biography New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0394504046. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners.Ltly tanned p. edges. Squeaky fr hinge. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. A few sm spots. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32647 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOUDARD, ALPHONSE; COURTINAT, JEAN-LOUIS Paris Au Petit Bonheur New York, Editions du Perron, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 32 Cm. Hardcover. 2871140766. No p. numbers. Lge hardcover, very good, w.v. ltly compressed sp. 1 v. ltly bumped & frayed corner. Lt dent on fr brd bottom.V. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, marks & scratches.Ltly bumped corners, s. Very Good/Good. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 31538 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET; CALLAHAN, SEAN, ED. The Photographs of Margaret Bourke-White New York, New York Graphic Society, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 31 Cm. Hardcover. 0821204629. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Top fr corner ltly frayed. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt sunning at top of ffep. Sme ltly tanned pp. Sme lt color leakage at bottom of last p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clippe. Good/Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 36693 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRANDT, BILL; HAYWARD, JOHN (INTRODUCTION) Literary Britain New York, Cassell, 1951. Ed.: First, 25 cm. Hardcover. 0903696274. 1951 FIRST EDITION on Cassell. Ex-library, rebound in sturdy green buckram, 1967. A few folded pages. No dust jacket. 100 photographs paired with 100 literary excerpts or notes. A very important Brandt book.. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 24895 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROOKE, AVERY; DARROW, ALEX As Never Before New York, Vineyard Books, 1976. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 091388605X. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing.Sme lt tanning, spots on eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Spots. Lt tanning, spots ins. Good/Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 28524 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUCCIANTI, LUCA Foto Fuori Campo: Test Di Paolo Maccherini New York, Centrooffset, 1974. Ed.: Uncertain, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. B000V7CNZ2. No p. numbers. Softcover, fair condition, w. v. ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Text block coming unglued from wraps. Clean, unmarked.Dj g. smwht rubbed, marks. Sme lt tanning. 9 cm jagged tear at r. base. Fair/Good. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 31426 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURGIN, VICTOR Some Cities Berkeley, California, 1996. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0520206363. Paperback. As new.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 944] Book number: 1503 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BUSSELLE, MICHAEL Manual of Male Photography New York, Simon & Schuster, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0671605569. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24570 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI Aperture Masters Of Photography: Henri Cartier-Bresson New York, Aperture, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 089381265X. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 37533 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CASEWIT, CURTIS W. Freelance Photography: Advice from the Pros New York, Collier Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0020793103. First leaf corner clipped. Tanning. Unmarked.. Good +/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 12774 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAVAGNARO, DAVID This Living Earth Palo Alto, American West, 1972. Ed.: First, 4to. Hardcover. 0910118256. First edition. Near fine in a spine-sunned dust jacket.. Near Fine/Very Good-. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 6533 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005