next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Octave of Prayer: An Exhibition on a Theme
New York, Aperture, 1972. Ed.: First Paperback, 24.75 Cm. Paperback. 0912334371. No page numbers. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks, sme lt soil. Vertical crease on r. smaller crease at upper r. corner. Sm crease at upper fr corner, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. S. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 37329
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  The Photography Book
Vienna, Phaidon-Verlag, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 16.5 Cm. Paperback. 071483937X. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Dedication on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 36901
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

N/A  Travel Photography
New York, Time-Life Books, 1982. Ed.: Revised Edition, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0809444046. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds, sme marks and scuffs. Boards are soiled and spotted, esp fr, w. 16 cm. x 4 cm. stain. Smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. R. hinge stressed. Ltly tan. Fair/None--believed as Issued.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 565] Book number: 36972
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ABBEY, EDWARD; MUENCH, DAVID (PHOTOGRAPHS)  Desert Images
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. Ed.: First, 11 x 17.5. Hardcover. 0151253021. First edition in a slipcase on HBJ. Light rubbing and fade on the slipcase, but near fine overall. Large size 11 x 17.5 inches. A key book in ecology, natural history and phtography.. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 17726
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL; ALINDER, MARY STREET (EDITOR)  Ansel Adams: Letters 1916-1984
Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 2001. Ed.: Reprint, 1.33 x 8.92 x 5.78. Paperback. 0821226827. Publisher remainder with remainder mark and rubbed.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 6238
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Photographs of the South-west
New York, New York Graphic Society, 1984. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 9780821215746. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 37813
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL  Yosemite Valley
New York, 5 Associates, 1967. Ed.: Uncertain, 30.5 Cm. Paperback. B0007DZNP2. No p. numbers. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Lt tanning on r. pink spot. Lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners, wear at sp fr edge. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Sme pink stains, tan spots ins. Tight and unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 30989
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

AGEE, JAMES; EVANS, WALKER  Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
New York, Houghton Miflin, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0395488974. Reprint edition in lightly worn and curled wraps.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 15449
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALINDER, JIM; MORRIS, WRIGHT; ADAMS, ANSEL (INTRODUCTION)  Picture America
New York, New York Graphic Society, 1982. Ed.: First, 27.5 cm. Hardcover. 0821215027. About fine in a very good dust jacket with some wear at the edges. Price clipped.. Fine/Very Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 17660
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ALVARE, MARIA JOSE; GORDILLO, CLAUDIA  Estampas Del Caribe Nicaraguense
New York, Instituto De Historia De Nicaragua y Centroamerica, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000V742B0. Sofcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr.V. ltly tanend p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Inscription on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 31419
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERGER, JOHN; MOHR, JEAN (PHOTOGRAPHS)  A Fortunate Man : The Story of a Country Doctor
New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1967. Ed.: First, 22 x 16. Hardcover. 0809020114. 1967 First edition on Holt Rinehart & Winston. Near fine with lightly compressed spine ends. Jacket has some small closed tears, chipped along top.. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 12158
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERGER, JOHN; MACDONALD, PATRICIA  Once in Europa
London, Bloomsbury, 2000. Ed.: 1st US, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 1582340706. 1st US edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 6404
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERGER, JOHN; MACDONALD, PATRICIA  Once in Europa
London, Bloomsbury, 2000. Ed.: 1st US, Sm 4to. Hardcover. 1582340706. 1st US edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket.. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 6405
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLAKER, ALFRED A.  Field Photography: Beginning and Advanced Techniques
New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1976. Ed.: Reprint, 24 Cm. Hardcover. 0716705184. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted sp--sp ltly compressed. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme lt tanning on eps. Ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--marks and scratches. 3 cm tear at top fr sp. Sme lt . Good/Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33371
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOSWORTH, PATRICIA  Diane Arbus: A Biography
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Ed.: First Edition, 24.5 cm. Hardcover. 0394504046. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. Smwht bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners.Ltly tanned p. edges. Squeaky fr hinge. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. A few sm spots. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 32647
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOUDARD, ALPHONSE; COURTINAT, JEAN-LOUIS  Paris Au Petit Bonheur
New York, Editions du Perron, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 32 Cm. Hardcover. 2871140766. No p. numbers. Lge hardcover, very good, w.v. ltly compressed sp. 1 v. ltly bumped & frayed corner. Lt dent on fr brd bottom.V. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, marks & scratches.Ltly bumped corners, s. Very Good/Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 31538
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOURKE-WHITE, MARGARET; CALLAHAN, SEAN, ED.  The Photographs of Margaret Bourke-White
New York, New York Graphic Society, 1972. Ed.: First Edition, 31 Cm. Hardcover. 0821204629. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Top fr corner ltly frayed. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt sunning at top of ffep. Sme ltly tanned pp. Sme lt color leakage at bottom of last p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clippe. Good/Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 36693
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRANDT, BILL; HAYWARD, JOHN (INTRODUCTION)  Literary Britain
New York, Cassell, 1951. Ed.: First, 25 cm. Hardcover. 0903696274. 1951 FIRST EDITION on Cassell. Ex-library, rebound in sturdy green buckram, 1967. A few folded pages. No dust jacket. 100 photographs paired with 100 literary excerpts or notes. A very important Brandt book.. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 24895
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROOKE, AVERY; DARROW, ALEX  As Never Before
New York, Vineyard Books, 1976. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 091388605X. Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing.Sme lt tanning, spots on eps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Spots. Lt tanning, spots ins. Good/Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] Book number: 28524
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUCCIANTI, LUCA  Foto Fuori Campo: Test Di Paolo Maccherini
New York, Centrooffset, 1974. Ed.: Uncertain, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. B000V7CNZ2. No p. numbers. Softcover, fair condition, w. v. ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Text block coming unglued from wraps. Clean, unmarked.Dj g. smwht rubbed, marks. Sme lt tanning. 9 cm jagged tear at r. base. Fair/Good.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 31426
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURGIN, VICTOR  Some Cities
Berkeley, California, 1996. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0520206363. Paperback. As new.. Near Fine/Wraps.
USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 944] Book number: 1503
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BUSSELLE, MICHAEL  Manual of Male Photography
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0671605569. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24570
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI  Aperture Masters Of Photography: Henri Cartier-Bresson
New York, Aperture, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 089381265X. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 568] Book number: 37533
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CASEWIT, CURTIS W.  Freelance Photography: Advice from the Pros
New York, Collier Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0020793103. First leaf corner clipped. Tanning. Unmarked.. Good +/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 12774
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CAVAGNARO, DAVID  This Living Earth
Palo Alto, American West, 1972. Ed.: First, 4to. Hardcover. 0910118256. First edition. Near fine in a spine-sunned dust jacket.. Near Fine/Very Good-.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 6533
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005