| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 177 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AESCHYLUS; SOPHOCLES; EURIPIDES; ARISTOPHANES; HUTCHINS, ROBERT MAYNARD (EDITOR) Great Books of the Western World : Volume 5 : Aeschylus; Sophocles; Euripes; Aristophanes Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 085229476X. Volume 5, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes. PAPERBACK, near fine in linen-look wraps with montage of author portraits. 19th printing, 1971.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 8832 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, ALICE Essays in Analysis St. Leonards, Allen & Unwin, 1966. Ed.: First American, 22.5 cm. Hardcover. B0006BO5RM. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks, scrapes, spots. Smw wear to sp ends, board bottoms. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners--bottom ones ltly frayed. Tanned p. edges, sme lt soil.Creaky fr hinge. Ltly. Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 31417 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANTHONY GIDDENS Positivism and Sociology Burlington, Ashgate, 1974. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0435823418. Name in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 32539 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE; ROSS, W.D. ED. Aristotle: Selections New York, Scribner, 1955. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 0684146991. Trade paperback, good, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Lt sunning at top fr. Smwht tanned sp, ltly tanned r. wrap. Smwht slanted sp, lt reading crease. Sm tear at sp base, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing.Ltly tanned . Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 36546 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE Politics of Aristotle Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1951. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0195003063. Some underlining . Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 32209 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AUNE, BRUCE Rationalism, Empiricism, and Pragmatism: An Introduction New York, Random House, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 0075535432. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Lt tanning on r. sp, edges on fr. Lt sp crease, ltly bumped and bent corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt dust. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Sme highlighting. Good/Wraps. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 31582 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AYER, A. J. The Concept of a Person, and Other Essays New York, Macmillan, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0333148789. Trade paperback, good condition, w. sme lt marks. Sme lt creases, scratches, a few discolored spots. A few sm dents on r. Lt sp crease, sme lt wear at sp edges, reading crease. Ltly bumped and bent corners, lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, soil foxing. Good/Wraps. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 35737 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AYER, A.J. The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge New York, Macmillan, 1964. Ed.: Reprint, 17.25 Cm. Paperback. 0333068386. Small softcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed and soiled wraps, price written across fr. Deep crease, partial tear at top fr. Wraps separating from sp, Tanned p. edges, pp. Sme pp loose towards bottom. Sigs, notes, number stamps. Fair/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 31923 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS; HUTCHINS, ROBERT MAYNARD (EDITOR) Great Books of the Western World : Volume 30 : Bacon Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 085229476X. Volume 30, Bacon. PAPERBACK, near fine in linen-look wraps with montage of author portraits. 19th printing, 1971.. Near Fine/Wraps. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 8815 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALLESTREM, K. G. Russian Philosophical Terminology Dordrecht, D. Reidel, 1965. Ed.: First, 23 Cm. Hardcover. 9027700362. Hardcover, no jacket, ex-library. Clean, tight, unmarked except for usual library details. Over 1000 terms in Russian with translations to English, German, French. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31288 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM Irrational Man: A Study in Existential Philosophy New York, Anchor, 1962. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. B0007DEI30. Small trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks, sm creases. Lt tanning on r. Ltly slanted sp, sme lt wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Stamp on p. tops. Ltly tanned. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 34511 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM (EDITOR); AIKEN, HENRY D. (EDITOR) Philosophy in the Twentieth Century : Volume 4 New York, Random House, 1962. Ed.: First, 22 x 15.5 cm. Hardcover. 0061380091. Volume 4, First trade edition, 1962. No dust jacket. Lightly worn boards. Unmarked, clean.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 11026 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM (EDITOR); AIKEN, HENRY D. (EDITOR) Philosophy in the Twentieth Century : Volume 1 New York, Random House, 1962. Ed.: First, 22 x 15.5 cm. Hardcover. 0061380091. Volume 1, First trade edition, 1962. No dust jacket. Lightly worn boards. Unmarked, clean.. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 11042 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM; AIKEN, HENRY D., EDS. Philosophy in the Twentieth Century, Vol. Three New York, Random House, 1962. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000AQLUMQ. No Jacket Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped r. corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned eps, sme ltly tanned pp. A few pencil uls, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 31540 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM; AIKEN, HENRY D., EDS. Philosophy in The Twentieth Century, An Anthology: Vol. Four New York, Random House, 1962. Ed.: First Edition, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000V7CO1K. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition w. ltly rubbed wraps, Sme lt marks and spots: lge stain on fr at lower fr edges, on back at fr edge. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Sme ltly tanning pp. Cln, tight, un. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 31873 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARRETT, WILLIAM; AIKEN, HENRY D., EDS. Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: An Anthology: Volumes One Through Four New York, Random House, 1962. Ed.: Book Club, 22.25 Cm. Hardcover. B001HDZF1I. Hardcovers, v. good condition, w. ltly rubed brds, a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted sps, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt dust on p. tops. Bkplates on fr fixed eps. A few creased pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 34793 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARZUN, JACQUES House of Intellect Chicago, Chicago, 1975. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0226038556. Harper Torchbook 1961. Unread but tanning. Clean and tight.. /Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 7165 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, MONROE C., ED. The European Philosophers from Descartes to Nietzsche New York, Modern Library, 1960. Ed.: First Thus, 21 Cm. Hardcover. B000UOGKZU. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners.Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. A few sm spots, store label on fr eps. V. ltly tanned pp. O/w . Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 31922 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECK, ROBERT N.; ORR, JOHN B. Ethical Choice: A Case Study Approach New York, Free Press, 1977. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. B000RRUWHW. Trade paperback, good condition, w. lsmwht rubbed wraps--sme marks, lt soil. Lt reading crease, v. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, stamp and sme soil on bottoms. ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmark. Good/Wraps. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29636 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BECKER, LAWRENCE D. A History of Western Ethics New York, Garland Publishing, 1992. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0815307284. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 36718 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERGSON, HENRI: MITCHELL, ARTHUR, TRANS. Creative Evolution New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1913. Ed.: Reprint, 22 Cm. Hardcover. B001A8C63U. - Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Sme lt stains at sp base, bottoms. Smwht compressed and frayed sp, bumped and frayed corners. Sme wear on brd bottoms. Tanned, soiled p. edges. Smwht tanned eps, pp. Ins r. hinge sp. Fair/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 34622 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERKELEY, GEORGE Three Dialogues Between Hylas and Philonous New York, Hackett Publishing Company, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0915144611. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33895 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BERNASCONI, ROBERT (EDITOR) Race (Blackwell Readings in Continental Philosophy Ser.) Oxford, Blackwell, 2001. Ed.: First, 26 x 18 cm. Hardcover. 0631207821. Fine condition, no jacket believed as issued. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/No Jacket. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 14976 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BEROFSKY, BERNARD Determinism Princeton, Princeton, 1971. Ed.: First, 22 cm. Hardcover. 0691071691. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight, no marks.. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 22108 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BLAKELEY, THOMAS J. Soviet Theory of Knowledge Dordrecht, D. Reidel, 1964. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Hardcover. B001YV3MAY. Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels, pockets. Ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt scuffs. A few spots. Ltly to smwht slaned, smwht compressed sp--ltly frayed at top. Ltly to smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 38518 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005