next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Pets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAKER, STEVE  Picturing the Beast: Animals, Identity and Representation
Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1993. Ed.: First Paperback, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0719033780. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scratches. Ltly slanted sp, sp crease, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 33525
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARBER, KIM  Career Success With Pets: How to Get Started, Get Going, Get Ahead
New York, Howell Book House, Inc. 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0876057687. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 23938
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARDENS, DENNIS  Psychic Animals : A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1989. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0805007318. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 18533
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRIGGS, ANNA C.; CLARK, CONSTANCE  Because We Love Them: A Handbook for Animal Lovers
New York, National Humane Education Society, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 17.25 Cm. Paperback. B0006FAR2A. Small softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt reading crease, v. ltly bumpee corners.Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29359
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURGER, UDO; BARTLE, NICOLE, TRANS.  The Way to Perfect Horsemanship
North Pomfret, Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1998. Ed.: First American Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1570761299. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear an brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--sme scuffs and scratches. Ltly bumped sp bend, bottom ltly chipped. Very Good/Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 37142
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARAS, ROGER  A Cat Is Watching : A Look at the Way Cats See Us
New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1989. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0671724436. Dings and creases. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 448
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COBBE, FRANCES POWER; BRYAN, BENJAMIN  Vivisection in America: I: How It is Taught; II: How It is Practised
New York, Swan, Sonnenschein and Company, 1890. Ed.: Fourth Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. NA. 1890 Fourth Edition. Stapled pamphlet. 54 pages. Front cover missing. Small stain on first page. Chip missing from first page. Two illustrations. Frances Power Cobbe (December 4, 1822 - April 5, 1904), was an Irish writer who is known today as a s. Fair/Wraps.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31329
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GEORGE MACBETH/MARTIN BOOTH  Book of Cats
Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 1852241632. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 34216
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GILBERT, JOHN R.  Cats Cats Cats Cats
New York, Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 28.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000RRYNHW. Hardcover, w. sme lt sunning, spots on brds. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped top r. brd. Smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps, sme ltly tanning pp. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj fair. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed, marks. Good/Fair.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29427
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HERRIOT, JAMES  James Herriots Dog Stories
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0312901437. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 20180
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HILLENBRAND, LAURA  Seabiscuit: An American Legend
New York, Ballantine, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0449005615. Very good condition trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 15263
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

KERN, FRANCIS G.  German Shepherds
Neptune City, T. F. H. Publications, 1988. Ed.: 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0876666977. No dust jacket, as issued. Boards have few scrapes. Previous owner address label. Book is clean, tight.. Very Good-/None.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 4711
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

LOUGANIS, GREG  For the Life of Your Dog: From Adoption & Birth, Through Sickness & Health
New York, Pocket Books, 1999. Ed.: First, 1.00 x 10.00 x 6.50. Hardcover. 0671024507. A near fine book in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 6810
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MACBETH, GEORGE; BOOTH, MARTIN, EDS.  The Book of Cats
New York, Penguin, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. B000S6HYSC. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Werar at fr sp edge, ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 30479
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MARTIN, DARWIN J.  Schipperkes
Neptune City, T. F. H. Publications, 1991. Ed.: First, 8vo. Hardcover. 0866229914. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly scratched boards, slight lean.. Very Good/None.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 6812
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MARTWICK, BOB  The Morris Method: A Basic Book of Cat Care
New York, Star-Kist Inc, 1975. Ed.: Uncertain, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B0006YO51K. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Foxing spots on r. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanning pp. V. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 30685
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MCCARTY, DIANE  Lhasa Apsos
New York, TFH Publications, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 cm. Hardcover. 0876666810. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed boards, lightly slanted spine, ltly bumped at top. Lt. stress on fr inside hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23027
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MCKINNON, TANYA  Like Cats and Dogs: Revealing Your Feline or Canine Self
Kansas City, Andrews and McNeel, 1998. Ed.: Unknown, 1.00 x 8.00 x 5.50. Paperback. 0836252136. PAPERBACK. Small ding to spine.. /Wraps.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7555
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MORRIS, DESMOND  Dogwatching
New York, Crown Publishers, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x14 cm. Hardcover. 0517565196. Worn dust jacket. Book club edition.. Good +/Good+.
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 10732
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

MOYES, PATRICIA  How to Talk to Your Cat
New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 19.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0030210763. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht slanted, smwht compressed sp. Sme tanning at ends. 3 ltly bumped corners, 1 bumped corner. Ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned, soil foxed p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Ins sp splitting. Unmarked. Price-clpd dj g. smwht rub. Fair/Good.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28150
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

O'NEILL, JOHN P.  Metropolitan Cats
New York, Harry Abrams, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0870992767. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, lt soil foxing on top. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning at flap tops. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27187
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

NEW YORKER STAFF; MITCHELL, CAROLYN B.  The New Yorker Book of Dog Cartoons
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Ed.: 3rd Edition, 23 x 21 Cm. Hardcover. 0679416803. Fine condition, jacket fen condition. 1996, 3rd edition. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 12376
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

PARKER, ROBERT P.; COLLINS, GERARDA  Shih Tzu
New York, TFH Publications, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 20.75 cm. Hardcover. 0876667035. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, some lt soil. lightly compressed spine, 1 chewed corner. Wavy pages. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23017
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

PATTERSON, GARY  Schutzhund Protection Training
New York, Sirius Publishing Company, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. B00072FBWS. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks.Ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 34356
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ROBERTS, MERVIN F.  Hamsters: A Complete Introduction
New York, TFH Publications, 1986. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0866222820. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24498
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005