| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAKER, STEVE Picturing the Beast: Animals, Identity and Representation Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1993. Ed.: First Paperback, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0719033780. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scratches. Ltly slanted sp, sp crease, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 33525 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARBER, KIM Career Success With Pets: How to Get Started, Get Going, Get Ahead New York, Howell Book House, Inc. 1996. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0876057687. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 23938 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARDENS, DENNIS Psychic Animals : A Fascinating Investigation of Paranormal Behavior New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1989. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0805007318. Paperback, lightly rubbed covers, clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 18533 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, ANNA C.; CLARK, CONSTANCE Because We Love Them: A Handbook for Animal Lovers New York, National Humane Education Society, 1994. Ed.: First Edition, 17.25 Cm. Paperback. B0006FAR2A. Small softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Lt reading crease, v. ltly bumpee corners.Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29359 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BURGER, UDO; BARTLE, NICOLE, TRANS. The Way to Perfect Horsemanship North Pomfret, Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1998. Ed.: First American Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1570761299. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp. Ltly bumped corners. Sme lt wear an brd bottoms. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed--sme scuffs and scratches. Ltly bumped sp bend, bottom ltly chipped. Very Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 37142 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARAS, ROGER A Cat Is Watching : A Look at the Way Cats See Us New York, Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1989. Ed.: Unknown. Paperback. 0671724436. Dings and creases. Clean and tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 448 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COBBE, FRANCES POWER; BRYAN, BENJAMIN Vivisection in America: I: How It is Taught; II: How It is Practised New York, Swan, Sonnenschein and Company, 1890. Ed.: Fourth Edition, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. NA. 1890 Fourth Edition. Stapled pamphlet. 54 pages. Front cover missing. Small stain on first page. Chip missing from first page. Two illustrations. Frances Power Cobbe (December 4, 1822 - April 5, 1904), was an Irish writer who is known today as a s. Fair/Wraps. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31329 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GEORGE MACBETH/MARTIN BOOTH Book of Cats Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe Books, 1992. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 1852241632. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 34216 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GILBERT, JOHN R. Cats Cats Cats Cats New York, Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 28.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000RRYNHW. Hardcover, w. sme lt sunning, spots on brds. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped top r. brd. Smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps, sme ltly tanning pp. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj fair. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed, marks. Good/Fair. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 29427 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HERRIOT, JAMES James Herriots Dog Stories New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0312901437. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 20180 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HILLENBRAND, LAURA Seabiscuit: An American Legend New York, Ballantine, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. 0449005615. Very good condition trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 15263 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KERN, FRANCIS G. German Shepherds Neptune City, T. F. H. Publications, 1988. Ed.: 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0876666977. No dust jacket, as issued. Boards have few scrapes. Previous owner address label. Book is clean, tight.. Very Good-/None. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 4711 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| LOUGANIS, GREG For the Life of Your Dog: From Adoption & Birth, Through Sickness & Health New York, Pocket Books, 1999. Ed.: First, 1.00 x 10.00 x 6.50. Hardcover. 0671024507. A near fine book in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 6810 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MACBETH, GEORGE; BOOTH, MARTIN, EDS. The Book of Cats New York, Penguin, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. B000S6HYSC. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Werar at fr sp edge, ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 30479 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MARTIN, DARWIN J. Schipperkes Neptune City, T. F. H. Publications, 1991. Ed.: First, 8vo. Hardcover. 0866229914. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly scratched boards, slight lean.. Very Good/None. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 6812 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MARTWICK, BOB The Morris Method: A Basic Book of Cat Care New York, Star-Kist Inc, 1975. Ed.: Uncertain, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B0006YO51K. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Foxing spots on r. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanning pp. V. ltly bumped corners. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 30685 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MCCARTY, DIANE Lhasa Apsos New York, TFH Publications, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 cm. Hardcover. 0876666810. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed boards, lightly slanted spine, ltly bumped at top. Lt. stress on fr inside hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23027 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MCKINNON, TANYA Like Cats and Dogs: Revealing Your Feline or Canine Self Kansas City, Andrews and McNeel, 1998. Ed.: Unknown, 1.00 x 8.00 x 5.50. Paperback. 0836252136. PAPERBACK. Small ding to spine.. /Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 7555 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MORRIS, DESMOND Dogwatching New York, Crown Publishers, 1987. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x14 cm. Hardcover. 0517565196. Worn dust jacket. Book club edition.. Good +/Good+. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 10732 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MOYES, PATRICIA How to Talk to Your Cat New York, Holt, Reinhart, Winston, 1978. Ed.: First Edition, 19.5 Cm. Hardcover. 0030210763. Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht slanted, smwht compressed sp. Sme tanning at ends. 3 ltly bumped corners, 1 bumped corner. Ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned, soil foxed p. edges, ltly tanned eps. Ins sp splitting. Unmarked. Price-clpd dj g. smwht rub. Fair/Good. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28150 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| O'NEILL, JOHN P. Metropolitan Cats New York, Harry Abrams, 1981. Ed.: First Edition, 28.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0870992767. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, lt soil foxing on top. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning at flap tops. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 27187 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NEW YORKER STAFF; MITCHELL, CAROLYN B. The New Yorker Book of Dog Cartoons New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Ed.: 3rd Edition, 23 x 21 Cm. Hardcover. 0679416803. Fine condition, jacket fen condition. 1996, 3rd edition. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Fine. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 12376 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PARKER, ROBERT P.; COLLINS, GERARDA Shih Tzu New York, TFH Publications, 1983. Ed.: Reprint, 20.75 cm. Hardcover. 0876667035. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed boards, some lt soil. lightly compressed spine, 1 chewed corner. Wavy pages. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23017 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PATTERSON, GARY Schutzhund Protection Training New York, Sirius Publishing Company, 1989. Ed.: First Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. B00072FBWS. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks.Ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 34356 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, MERVIN F. Hamsters: A Complete Introduction New York, TFH Publications, 1986. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0866222820. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24498 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005