| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| COREY, MARY F. The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 2000. Ed.: 1st Paperback, Sm 4to. Paperback. 0674002083. Third paperback printing. As new except for price written on rear cover. Clean, tight, no marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 5918 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GRANT, JANET; FLANNER, JANET, INTRO. Ross, the New Yorker, and Me New York, Reynal & Company, 1968. Ed.: First Edition, 22 cm. Hardcover. B0006BU5G2. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Some scratches on fr frd. Ltly sunned p. tops, tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, clipped corner, erased price, scrapes and hole on . Good/Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 25497 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KAHN, E. J. JR. About the New Yorker and Me : A Sentimental Journey New York, Putnam, 1979. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0399123008. First edition, 1979. No dust jacket. Slight lean. Boards rubbed.. Very Good-/None. USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 5010 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KAHN, E. J., JR. About the New Yorker and Me : A Sentimental Journey New York, Viking, 1988. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15 cm. Paperback. 0140114289. Near fine in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 11019 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| KUNKEL, THOMAS Genius in Disguise: Harold Ross of the New Yorker New York, Carroll & Graf, 1996. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0786703237. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 28118 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MAHON, GIGI The Last Days of the New Yorker New York, McGraw-Hill, 1988. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. 0070396353. Dust jacket is price clipped, else near fine, lightly rubbed. Book is near fine.. NG/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 2570 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MEHTA, VED Remembering Mr. Shawn's New Yorker: The Invisible Art of Editing Woodstock, Overlook Press, 1998. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0879518766. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge. Piece of cello tape and remains of label on ffep. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37370 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| NEW YORKER MAGAZINE The New York Album of Drawings 1925-1975 New York, Viking, 1975. Ed.: First, 4to. Hardcover. 0670509272. 1975. Ex-library in worn mylar with usual markings. Text block intact and clean. Rear endpaper irregularly trimmed.. Good+/Good. USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 6871 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ROSS, HAROLD; KUNKEL, THOMAS (EDITOR) Letters From the Editor : The New Yorker's Harold Ross New York, Modern Library, 2000. Ed.: 1st, 8vo. Hardcover. 0375503978. First edition, 3rd printing. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed.. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 6223 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| THURBER, JAMES The Years With Ross Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1939. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 cm. Hardcover. B0007HWPXG. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners.Tanned page edges. Ltly tanned eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, marks, some soil on bk, some chipping and edgwr top and bottom. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 25517 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| TOBEY, B. B. Tobey of the New Yorker New York, Dodd and Mead, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 28.75 cm. Hardcover. 0396081959. No Jacket No page numbers. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed boards. Compressed spine, bumped corners. Lightly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 22969 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005