| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 426 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, EDWARD The Best of Edward Abbey San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 20.75 Cm. Paperback. 0871567865. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs. Lt creases on fr. V. ltly bumped r. corners, ltly bumped and bent fr corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 5.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 38158 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CARRIE The Godmother: A Novel New York, Avon, 2008. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 9780061232619. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and wrinkles. Smwht slanted sp, sp creases, reading crease. Sme lt wear, sm tear at top fr sp. Ltly bumped corners. Bk is ltly bent. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly tanned pp. Cln, t. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 38344 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADELMAN, MARCY, ED. Long Time Passing: Lives of Older Lesbians Boston, Alyson Publications, 1986. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0932870740. Trade paperback, fair condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scratches. Wraps smwht rippled. Slanted sp, lt sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme stains. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Smwht rippled pp. sme stains. Tight and unm. Fair/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 38290 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ADLER, MARGOT Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today Boston, Beacon Press, 1986. Ed.: Revised and Expanded Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 0807032530. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Lt diagonal crease on r. a second lighter crease.Sme lt wear at fr sp edge. ltly bumped corners. Ltly to smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Ins. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 38035 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AKUTAGAWA, RYUNOSUKE; KOJIMA, TAKASHI AND MCVITTIE, JOHN, TRANS.; MCVITTIE, JOHN AND PELL, ARTHUR, EDS. Exotic Japanese Stories New York, Liveright, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0871400693. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and scuffs. Sme lt tanning, lt spots. Ltly sunned sp. Ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 37990 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALCHOHOLICS ANONYMOUS Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8 New York, Al Anon, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0916856070. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted and cocked, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme creased p. corners. Sme lt markings ins. O/w cln and tight. Dj g. llty rubbed--sme lt marks and scuffs. Lt stain on sp.Sme wear. Good/Good. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 38039 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALCHOHOLICS ANONYMOUS Pass It on: The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A. A. Message Reached the World New York, Al Anon, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0916856127. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme creased p. corners. Inscription on first white p. Sme lt highlighting. O/w cln and tight. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme l. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 38120 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DON Finally Truffaut: A Film-by-Film Guide to the Master Filmmaker's Legacy New York, Beaufort Books, 1986. Ed.: First Paperback Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0825303362. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt scuffs and scratches, esp on r. V. lt sp crease, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 38087 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ALLEN, PAULA GUNN The Sacred Hoop : Recovering the Feminine in American Indian Traditions Boston, Beacon Press, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 0807046019. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Crease on r. nr upper corner. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Pencil sig on first p. o/. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 38367 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| AMIS, MARTIN House of Meetings New York, Vintage Books, 2007. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 9781400096015. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt scratches. Lt veritcal crease at upper fr. V. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 38142 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHRIS The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More New York, Hyperion, 2006. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 1401302378. Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt scratches. Very Good/Very Good. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 38211 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ANDY Storms of Perfection 2: Letters from the Heart New York, Lightning Crown, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 25.25 Cm. Paperback. 0962962031. Trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks and scuffs. Ltly bumped r. corners, smwht bumped fr corners. Fr wrat bent at vr edge. Sme lt bumping at fr bottom. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sme ltly bumped p. corners. Ltly tanned ins wrap. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 38361 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANDRIEUX, J.P. Prohibition and St. Pierre: When Distillers and Rum Runners Made France's Colony of Newfoundland a Principal Centre for the Liquor Trade New York, W. F. Rannie, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 22.5 cm. Paperback. 091995300X. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned , ltly rubbed wraps--a few lt marks.Ltly bumped and bent fr corners, ltly bumped r. corners. Sme ltly bent p. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Sme ltly tanned pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 34925 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANGEL, EDWARD Interactive Computer Graphics: A Top-Down Approach With Open GL Reading, Addison-Wesley, 2000. Ed.: Second Edition, 24.5 Cm. Hardcover. 020138597X. No Jacket - believed as issued. Hardcover good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--sme scuffs. V. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly bumped corners. R. bottom corner ltly frayed. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ins hinges stressed. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 37957 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ANGIER, NATALIE Woman: An Intimate Geography New York, Anchor, 2000. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 0385498411. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs and scratches. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 38276 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| APANA, R.; BYLES, CHARLES M.; CLATERBOS, JOYCE A., ET AL. Strategic Management , 7th Edition, Instructor's Case Notes London, International Thomson, 2007. Ed.: First Edition, 27.75 Cm. Paperback. 0324360452. No consecutive p. numbers.Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, lt reading crease. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 38388 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| APERTURE FOUNDATION INC. STAFF Aperture 136 : Metamorphoses: Photography in the Electronic Age New York, Aperture, 1994. Ed.: Periodical--No. 136, Summer 1994, 29 Cm. Paperback. 0893815683. Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs and scratches. Lt crease nr top fr corner. Fr wrap ltly bent here. Ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. V. ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 37988 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARKOWITZ, HAL; MESSER, STANLEY B., EDS. Psychoanalytic Therapy and Behavior Therapy: Is Integration Possible? New York, Plenum Publishing, 1984. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 030641578X. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sig on fixed fr ep. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. lt tanning on. Very Good/Good. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 37888 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ARNHEIM, DANIEL D.; SCHLAICH, JOAN Dance Injuries, Their Prevention and Care St. Louis, C. V. Mosby, 1975. Ed.: First Edition, 22.75 Cm. Paperback. 0801603137. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbee wraps--lt marks and scuffs. Sme lt wear at sp edges, reading crease, ltly bumped and bent corners. V. lt to lt edgwr. Ltly tanned pp, ins wraps, pp. Store label, sig, on ins fr wrap. Label removed from i. Good/Wraps. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 38014 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ATKINS, P. W. Physical Chemistry New York, W. H. Freeman and Company, 1994. Ed.: Fifth Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0716724022. No Jacket - believed as issued. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and scuffs. Ltly to smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped and frayed corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned pp. o/w cln, tight, unmarke. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 37986 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BACKES, DAVID, ED. The Wilderness Companion: Reflections for the Back-Country Traveler New York, NorthWord Press, 1992. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 155971185X. Trade paperback, good condition, w.smwht rubbed wraps--scuffs and scratches.Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Sig on first p. o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 38340 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BAKER, NICHOLSON The Fermata New York, Vintage Books, 1995. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 0679759336. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs and scratches. V. lt tanning on r. Lt crease nr top fr cornes. Sme sm spots along sp. Sm spot at bottom. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 38321 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALABANIAN, NORMAN Fundamentals of Circuit Theory New York, Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1961. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. B001QVU3R2. - Hardcover, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed brds--marks and scrapes. Sme wear at brd edges, sp edges.Smwht slanted, smwht compressed sp, smwht bumped corners/ Ltly tanned p. edges, soiled. Smwht tanned eps, sme soil.pencil markings. Bkstore stamp on ffep. Fair/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34927 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALLARD, J.G. The Terminal Beach New York, Penguin, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 18.25 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B001HGCWF2. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sticker residue at top fr. Sme wear at sp edges, reading crease. Ltly bumped corners, lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 34929 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BALLARD, J.G. The Voices of Time and Other Stories New York, Berkley Books, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B001HGB17W. Mass market paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks, lt corner creases. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 34928 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005