| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, R. TUCKER; ZIM, HERBERT S. Sea Shells of the World New York, Golden Press, 1962. Ed.: Reprint, 15.5 Cm. Paperback. B000RRWNKQ. Small softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. Curving fr wrap, ltly bumped corners. Laminate peeling on r. starting on fr fr edge. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on top. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme lt spots.A fe. Good/Wraps. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 30324 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROOKS, PAUL Speaking for Nature: How Literary Naturalists from Henry Thoreau to Rachel Carson Have Shaped America New York, Houghton Miflin, 1983. Ed.: First Edition, 22 Cm. Hardcover. 0395296102. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly taned p. edges, a few lt spots. Owner's stamp on p. bottoms. Ltly tanned eps. Owner's stamp on fixed fr ep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lt. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36048 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COYNE, MARK S.; ALLIN, CRAIG W.; ADAMS, MCCREA, EDS. Natural Resources: Vols. I, II, III New York, Salem Press Inc, 1996. Ed.: First Edition, 26.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0893569127. No Jacket, believed as issued Ex-lib hardcovers, good condition, w. the usual stamps, markings, labels. Ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks and scuffs. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sps, v. ltly to ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Still tight. Good/None--believed as Issued. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 37132 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CRISLER, LOIS Arctic Wild New York, HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, 1964. Ed.: Reprint, 18,25 Cm. Paperback. B0007ERCGY. Small trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme lt creases, lt tanning & soil. Ltly slanted, ltly tanned sp. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, o/. Good/Wraps. USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 29320 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DOUGHTY, ROBIN W.; SMITH, LARRY L. The Amazing Armadillo: Geography of a Folk Critter Austin, Texas, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 029270383x. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 30453 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DUGAN, JAMES, ED. Jaques-Yves Cousteau's World Without Sun New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. Ed.: First American, 24.75 Cm. Hardcover. B000RRYNOK. Hardcover, fair, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, sunned sp ends. V. ltly bumped corners, ltly warped fr brd. Smewht tanned p. edges w. lt soil foxing. Tanned eps. Sme internal pp. have foxing. Fr ins hinge split, half detached.Unmarked.Dj g. smwht. Fair/Good. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 29887 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DURRELL, GERALD MALCOLM Menagerie Manor New York, Viking, 1975. Ed.: Unknown, 0.50 x 7.25 x 4.50. Paperback. 0140025227. 1967 Avon/Camelot. Tanning. Some dings. Spine crease.. /Wraps. USD 6.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 7287 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DURRELL, GERALD Menagerie Manor New York, Avon, 1967. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B0000CNDSL. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners. Slanted sp, lt sp creases Tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 29077 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EISELEY, LOREN C. The Night Country New York, Gale Group, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0684132249. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 26112 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FLUCKIGER, ALFRED; FYLEMAN, ROSE, TRANS. Tuck: The Story of a Snow-Hare New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1949. Ed.: Uncertain, 19.5 Cm. Hardcover. B0007DZKO6. No Jacket Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--but heavily soiled and stained. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Lt dent on fr brd edge. Tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, ltly tanning pp. Ins fr hinge splitting. Fair/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31958 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| FOSSEY, DIAN Gorillas in the Mist New York, Houghton Miflin, 1988. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0395489288. Very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 15985 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GESSNER, DAVID The Prophet Of Dry Hill: Lessons From A Life In Nature Boston, Beacon Press, 2005. Ed.: First Edition, 19.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0807085685. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped sp top. V. ltly bumped corners.Bk v. ltly warped. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Signed by author on title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks . Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 36676 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History New York, Harmony Books, 1996. Ed.: Book Club, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0517703939. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, eps. Creaky hinges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top fr. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36317 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History New York, Harmony Books, 1995. Ed.: First Edition, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0517703939. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, llty compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt spots on p. bottoms. Creaky fr hinge. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme cat or mouse toothmar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36331 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY The Flamingo's Smile: Reflections in Natural History New York, Norton, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0393022285. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27850 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOULD, STEPHEN JAY Lying Stones of Marrakech: Penultimate Reflections in Natural History New York, Harmony Books, 2000. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0609601423. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Lt dent on fr brd bottom. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Sm check mark on r. fixed ep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked.Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 36308 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HANLEY, WAYNE A Life Outdoors: A Curmudgeon Looks at the Natural World (Man and Nature ; 1980) Brattleboro, Stephen Greene Press, 1981. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0828904030. Lightly worn wraps. Clean, tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 5683 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HENRICKSSON, JOHN, ED. North Writers: A Strong Woods Collection St. Paul, Minnesota, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0816619506. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Bk. v. ltly warped. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks. Lt edgwr at top. Ltly bumped bottom corners. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 23253 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HERBERT, DON; BARDOSSI, FULVIO Kilauea: Case History of a Volcano New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1968. Ed.: First Edition, 21.5 cm. Hardcover. 0060709405. - Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly sunned top and bottom brd edges. Ltly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed, scratches. v. lt edgwr at top, ltly tanned flap. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23750 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HOYT, ERICH Whale-Watcher's Handbook New York, Doubleday, 1984. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0385190360. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 24325 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, WALTER, ED. Journals of Gilbert White Cambridge, MIT Press, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 026260003x. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, lt creases on fr, r. Ltly bent fr corner. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 29903 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MATTHIESSEN, PETER Blue Meridian: The Search for the Great White Shark New York, Random House, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0394462165. Hardcover, g. w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Lt tanning, sme spots at brd tops and bottoms.Sme lt discoloration on brds. Ltly sunned/tanned p. edges, sme soil foxing.Bkplate, o/w cln, tight, umarked. Price-clpd dj g. smwht r. Good/Good. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 28547 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| MEYER, EDWARD M., JR. (EDITOR); HAHN, FREDERICK (ART DIRECTOR); AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY (EDITOR) The Natural Sciences Illustrated : 16 Volumes New York, J. J. Little and Ives Company, Inc. 1959. Ed.: Reprint, 23 cm. Hardcover. B000R8VHGQ. 16 Volume set complete, 3042 pages. No dust jackets. Some spines are lightly rubbed, minor warping of some boards. A very nice set of a natural history classic, has seen little or no use. Edited by the American Museum of Natural History.. Very Good/None. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 14768 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| PETERSON, ROGER TORY A Field Guide to Wildflowers of Northeastern and North-Central North America New York, Houghton Miflin, 1974. Ed.: Unknown, 0.75 x 7.25 x 4.75. Paperback. 0395183251. Good . /Wraps. USD 7.56 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7761 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| SEAL, JEREMY The Snakebite Survivors' Club: Travels Among Serpents New York, Harcourt, 1999. Ed.: First American, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0151005354. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed spine, 2 dents on top board edges. Remainder mark on page tops. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, very lightly rubbed. Extra dj included, also near fine. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22759 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005