| next page |
| George Cross Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, LYNN V. The Flight of the Seventh Moon: The Teaching of the Shields San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 29 Cm. Paperback. 0062500287. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27851 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BARNES, F.A.; PENDLETON, MICHAELENE Canyon Country Prehistoric Indians: Their Cultures, Ruins, Artifacts and Rock Art New York, Wasatch Publications, 1979. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0915272245. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme scuffs on fr nr sp, sme sm scuffs on sp. Ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Binding squeaky. O/w cln, tight. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33802 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN (EDITOR) Four Masterworks of American Indian Literature New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1975. Ed.: First, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0374511055. Very good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. Ownership stamp on half title page and tail edge. Otherwise unmarked. Pages tanning but clean. Reading creases but spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 15363 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BIERHORST, JOHN (EDITOR) In the Trail of the Wind : American Indian Poems and Ritual Orations New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 20 x 13 cm. Paperback. 0374435766. Very good conditoin with lightly rubbed, curled wraps. Stain on head edge. A few warped pages. A couple dog eared pages. Tanning, but otherwise clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 14961 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BONFANTI, LEO; STAFF OF "NEW ENGLAND JOURNEYS" MAGAZINE Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians New York, Bonnell, 1968. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B001P4D93A. Stapled softcover, good condition, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt soil and spots, sme lt tanning. sme lt wear at sp edge. Ltly tanned p. edges w. sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 34934 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRAFFORD, C. J. (EDITOR) Dancing Colors: Paths of Native American Women San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1992. Ed.: First, Oblong Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0811802353. Small tear on rear of lightly rubbed dust jacket. Book is near fine.. Very Good/Good+. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 5973 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRANDON, WILLIAM; KENNEDY, JOHN FITZGERALD The American Heritage Book of Indians New York, Dell Books, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 16.25 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000RS0AX2. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.Ltly sunned sp, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly bent fr wrap, sme pp. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29137 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BROWN, J.E. Sacred Pipe Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites New York, Viking, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 0140033467. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 35274 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| BRUNDAGE, BURR CARTWRIGHT; TOYNBEE, ARNOLD J. (FOREWORD) Empire of the Inca Norman, Oklahoma, 1963. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0806119241. 6th printing, earlier cover art. Gift inscription on end paper. Slight lean. Clean, tight, no marks apparent.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 3500 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CAHN, EDGAR S.; HEARNE, DAVID W., EDS. Our Brother's Keeper: The Indian in White America New York, New Community Pr/World Pub Co, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 20. Paperback. B00005WJDB. Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks and creases. Some spots, stains on r. Somewhat slanted sp, sp creases. Some lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Somewhat tanned p. edges, inside wraps. Split inside sp. Lt ul. Fair/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29087 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CARTER, FORREST The Education of Little Tree Albuquerque, New Mexico Press, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0826308791. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37052 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Year 501 : The Conquest Continues London, Verso, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0860916804. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr.V. ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt pencil markings, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37287 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CIEZA DE LEON, PEDRO DE The Incas of Pedro De Cieza De Leon Norman, Oklahoma, 1959. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0806113553. Trade format paperback in very good condition. Clean, tight, no text marks.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 16429 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| CLARK, ELLA ELIZABETH Indian Legends of Canada Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0771021224. Writing in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33425 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| COLTON, HAROLD S. Hopi Kachina Dolls: With a Key to Their Identification Albuquerque, New Mexico Press, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0826301800. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 36929 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DAY, A. GROVE Sky Clears Poetry of the American Indians: Poetry of the American Indians Lincoln, Nebraska, 1964. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0803250479. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks and scuffs. V. lt crease on fr, lt reading crease. Sme lt tanning on r. Ltly slante sp, ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a lt spot or two. A few ltly bumped p. corners. Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37055 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DEBO, ANGIE Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place London, Pimlico/Random House UK, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0712658998. A very good paperback. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing of the covers.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 17.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 22668 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| DINNERSTEIN, LEONARD; NICHOLS, ROGER L.; REIMERS, DAVID M. Natives and Strangers : Blacks, Indians, and Immigrants in America Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0195057228. Very good condition, wraps fine condition. Pages tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding, spine tight, in fine condition.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 11896 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EAGLE/WALKING TURTLE Indian America: A Traveler's Companion Santa Fe, John Muir Publications, 1989. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0945465297. First Printing, First Edition. Clean, a few dings.. Very Good-/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 2527 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| EATON, EVELYN Shaman and the Medicine Wheel Wheaton, Theosophical Publishing House, 1982. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0835605612. Writing in flyleaf . Good/Wraps. USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37082 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| ERDOES, RICHARD; ORTIZ, ALFONSO American Indian Myths and Legends New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0394740181. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 17894 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GARFIELD, VIOLA E.; FORREST, LINN A. Wolf and the Raven : Totem Poles of Southeastern Alaska Seattle, Washington, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 16 Cm. Paperback. 0295739983. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 1984, paperback, U of Washington Press. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps. USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 12520 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GEARING, FREDERICK O. The Face of the Fox Hawthorne, Aldine de Gruyter, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. B000IXQNUK. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks and lt creases. Some lt tanning. Some wear at sp edges, ltly bumped sp ends, lt sp crease, reading crease. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned inside wraps. Lt uls. O/w . Good/Wraps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26651 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| GOMEZ, ERMILO ABREU Las Leyendas Del Popol Vuh Calpe, Coleccion Austral, 1982. Ed.: 8th. Paperback. 9684130279. 8th edition. Paperback. Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. USD 15.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1410] Book number: 18480 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. | ||
| HAUSMAN, GERALD The Sun Horse: Native Visions of the New World Atlanta, Lotus, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 091495508X. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 26695 Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books. |
| next page | |
| George Cross Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005