next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Native Americans

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDREWS, LYNN V.  The Flight of the Seventh Moon: The Teaching of the Shields
San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 29 Cm. Paperback. 0062500287. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27851
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BARNES, F.A.; PENDLETON, MICHAELENE  Canyon Country Prehistoric Indians: Their Cultures, Ruins, Artifacts and Rock Art
New York, Wasatch Publications, 1979. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. 0915272245. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme scuffs on fr nr sp, sme sm scuffs on sp. Ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Binding squeaky. O/w cln, tight. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33802
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIERHORST, JOHN (EDITOR)  Four Masterworks of American Indian Literature
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1975. Ed.: First, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0374511055. Very good condition with lightly rubbed wraps. Ownership stamp on half title page and tail edge. Otherwise unmarked. Pages tanning but clean. Reading creases but spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 15363
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BIERHORST, JOHN (EDITOR)  In the Trail of the Wind : American Indian Poems and Ritual Orations
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 20 x 13 cm. Paperback. 0374435766. Very good conditoin with lightly rubbed, curled wraps. Stain on head edge. A few warped pages. A couple dog eared pages. Tanning, but otherwise clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 14961
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BONFANTI, LEO; STAFF OF "NEW ENGLAND JOURNEYS" MAGAZINE  Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians
New York, Bonnell, 1968. Ed.: First Edition, 21.75 Cm. Paperback. B001P4D93A. Stapled softcover, good condition, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt soil and spots, sme lt tanning. sme lt wear at sp edge. Ltly tanned p. edges w. sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 34934
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRAFFORD, C. J. (EDITOR)  Dancing Colors: Paths of Native American Women
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1992. Ed.: First, Oblong Sm 4to. Hardcover. 0811802353. Small tear on rear of lightly rubbed dust jacket. Book is near fine.. Very Good/Good+.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 5973
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRANDON, WILLIAM; KENNEDY, JOHN FITZGERALD  The American Heritage Book of Indians
New York, Dell Books, 1966. Ed.: Reprint, 16.25 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. B000RS0AX2. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.Ltly sunned sp, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly bent fr wrap, sme pp. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29137
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BROWN, J.E.  Sacred Pipe Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites
New York, Viking, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 0140033467. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 35274
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRUNDAGE, BURR CARTWRIGHT; TOYNBEE, ARNOLD J. (FOREWORD)  Empire of the Inca
Norman, Oklahoma, 1963. Ed.: 1st Thus. Paperback. 0806119241. 6th printing, earlier cover art. Gift inscription on end paper. Slight lean. Clean, tight, no marks apparent.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 704] Book number: 3500
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CAHN, EDGAR S.; HEARNE, DAVID W., EDS.  Our Brother's Keeper: The Indian in White America
New York, New Community Pr/World Pub Co, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 20. Paperback. B00005WJDB. Trade paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks and creases. Some spots, stains on r. Somewhat slanted sp, sp creases. Some lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Somewhat tanned p. edges, inside wraps. Split inside sp. Lt ul. Fair/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 29087
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARTER, FORREST  The Education of Little Tree
Albuquerque, New Mexico Press, 1986. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0826308791. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37052
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM  Year 501 : The Conquest Continues
London, Verso, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 21.5 Cm. Paperback. 0860916804. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr.V. ltly tanned p. edges. A few lt pencil markings, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37287
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CIEZA DE LEON, PEDRO DE  The Incas of Pedro De Cieza De Leon
Norman, Oklahoma, 1959. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0806113553. Trade format paperback in very good condition. Clean, tight, no text marks.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 16429
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CLARK, ELLA ELIZABETH  Indian Legends of Canada
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0771021224. Writing in flyleaf . Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33425
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COLTON, HAROLD S.  Hopi Kachina Dolls: With a Key to Their Identification
Albuquerque, New Mexico Press, 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0826301800. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 36929
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DAY, A. GROVE  Sky Clears Poetry of the American Indians: Poetry of the American Indians
Lincoln, Nebraska, 1964. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0803250479. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks and scuffs. V. lt crease on fr, lt reading crease. Sme lt tanning on r. Ltly slante sp, ltly bumped and bent corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a lt spot or two. A few ltly bumped p. corners. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37055
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DEBO, ANGIE  Geronimo: The Man, His Time, His Place
London, Pimlico/Random House UK, 1993. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0712658998. A very good paperback. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing of the covers.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 17.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] Book number: 22668
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DINNERSTEIN, LEONARD; NICHOLS, ROGER L.; REIMERS, DAVID M.  Natives and Strangers : Blacks, Indians, and Immigrants in America
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0195057228. Very good condition, wraps fine condition. Pages tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding, spine tight, in fine condition.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 11896
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EAGLE/WALKING TURTLE  Indian America: A Traveler's Companion
Santa Fe, John Muir Publications, 1989. Ed.: 1st. Paperback. 0945465297. First Printing, First Edition. Clean, a few dings.. Very Good-/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 2527
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

EATON, EVELYN  Shaman and the Medicine Wheel
Wheaton, Theosophical Publishing House, 1982. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0835605612. Writing in flyleaf . Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 37082
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

ERDOES, RICHARD; ORTIZ, ALFONSO  American Indian Myths and Legends
New York, Pantheon/Random House, 1985. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0394740181. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 17894
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GARFIELD, VIOLA E.; FORREST, LINN A.  Wolf and the Raven : Totem Poles of Southeastern Alaska
Seattle, Washington, 1984. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 16 Cm. Paperback. 0295739983. Fine condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 1984, paperback, U of Washington Press. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Fine/Wraps.
USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 492] Book number: 12520
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GEARING, FREDERICK O.  The Face of the Fox
Hawthorne, Aldine de Gruyter, 1973. Ed.: Reprint, 21 cm. Paperback. B000IXQNUK. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks and lt creases. Some lt tanning. Some wear at sp edges, ltly bumped sp ends, lt sp crease, reading crease. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned inside wraps. Lt uls. O/w . Good/Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26651
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

GOMEZ, ERMILO ABREU  Las Leyendas Del Popol Vuh
Calpe, Coleccion Austral, 1982. Ed.: 8th. Paperback. 9684130279. 8th edition. Paperback. Unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 15.98 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1410] Book number: 18480
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

HAUSMAN, GERALD  The Sun Horse: Native Visions of the New World
Atlanta, Lotus, 1994. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 091495508X. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 26695
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005