next page  
   George Cross Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 3rd Street, Lexington MA 02420-2211, USA. Tel.: +1 877 822 8763, Fax: +1 (520) 842-4374
sales@georgecrossbooks.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANGELOV, SERGEI, TRANS  Magnus 12-16 Chord Organ Book: The Best of Popular Music
New York, Charles Hanson Distributor, 1970. Ed.: Uncertain, 28 Cm. Paperback. B001HG5YZ2. No date. Probably 1970s. Comb-bound softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wrps, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34617
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

D'AUBERGE, A.; MANUS, M.  Alfred's Basic Guitar Method: Book 1
New York, Alfred Music Company, 1962. Ed.: Uncertain, 30.5 Cm. Paperback. B001HG6LR2. No date. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Stamp on fr. Sme lt wear at sp edge, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, a few ltly tanned pp. Sme lt pencil markings. Clean . Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34955
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAEZ, JOAN  And Then I Wrote ...
New York, Summit/Simon & Schuster, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 30 Cm. Paperback. 0671448498. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 26476
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BAINES, ANTHONY  European and American Musical Instruments
New York, Viking, 1966. Ed.: First, 30 x 23 Cm. Hardcover. 0670299413. Good condition, no jacket. 1966, hardcover. Viking Compass. Binding has some stains. A few pages have small food stains. Ownership signature on front endpaper. Overall clean and tight.. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 12493
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BENDINER, ALFRED V.  Music to My Eyes
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1952. Ed.: First, 28 cm. Hardcover. B0006D8T4A. Second printing. No dust jacket. Lightly rubbed boards. Drawings and commentary on musicians flourishing circa 1952.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 881] Book number: 20880
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BERNSTEIN, LEONARD  Findings
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1982. Ed.: First Edition, 24.cm. Hardcover. 0671429191. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. ltly rubbed, sme marks and scuffs. Lt tanning on r. flaps. Sme v. lt . Good/Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 36485
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BLUME, FRIEDRICH; NORTON, M. HERTER (TRANSLATOR)  Renaissance and Baroque Music : A Comprehensive Survey
New York, Norton, 1967. Ed.: First, 21 x 14 cm. Paperback. 0393097102. Good condition with rubbed wraps. 1967, paperback, Norton. Underlining, notes in pen. Pages tanned. Reading creases but spine tight.. Good/Wraps.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 13163
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BOUCHET, DIANE; FERRAZINI, PIERRE-ALAIN  Images D'Orchestre: Instants De l'OSR
New York, Editions Zoe, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 26.75 Cm. Hardcover. 288182465X. Hardcover, very god condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks. V. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 38414
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRACEWELL, MICHAEL  When Surface Was Depth: Death by Cappuccino and Other Reflections on Music and Culture in the 1990's
New York, Da Capo, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 21. Paperback. 0306811308. About fine in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Fine/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 27129
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRADLEY, RICHARD  Easy Organ Music Pops No. 1
New York, Columbia Pictures Publications, 1976. Ed.: First Thus, 30.5 Cm. Paperback. B001HDVECM. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and soil. Sme lt wear at sp. Hole at one staple. Ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34315
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BRETON, MARCELA, ED.  Hot and Cool : Jazz Short Stories
London, Bloomsbury, 1991. Ed.: First Edition, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0747508151. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.Lt reading crease, sme v. lt wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps and pp. cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] Book number: 33408
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURNAM, EDNA-MAE  A Dozen a Day: Technical Exercises for the Piano to be Done Each Day Before Practicing
New York, Willis Music Company, 1957. Ed.: First Edition, 30.5 Cm. Paperback. B000WG2BBI. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sig at top fr. Lt tanning, sme lt soil on r. Sme wear at sp edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp.Sme pencil markings. O/w cln, tight. Good/Wraps.
USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] Book number: 31001
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

BURNAM, EDNA-MAE  A Dozen Piano Pieces . . . In Various Styles: Book Three
New York, Willis Music Company, 1962. Ed.: Uncertain, 30.75 Cm. Paperback. B001HGB1KY. No date. Stapled softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and creases. Lt tanning, sme lt soil on r. Ltly bumped corners, wear at sp edges, ltly frayed sp ends. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unm. Good/Wraps.
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582] Book number: 34803
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CARLES, PHILLIPE; GLERGEAT, ANDRE; COMOOLI, JEAN-LOUIS  Dictionnaire Du Jazz
New York, Robert Lafont, 1988. Ed.: Uncertain, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0785977988. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and soil. Ltly bumped corners.Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pp. Inventory label on r. inside wrap.O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31790
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CERULLI, DOM (EDITOR); KORALL, BURT (EDITOR); NASATIR, MORT (EDITOR)  The Jazz Word
New York, Ballantine, 1960. Ed.: First, 12mo. Mass Market Paperback. 0306802880. 1960 First edition in a 12mo vintage Ballantine paperback (F 363 K). Spine is not creased. Pictorial wraps lightly rubbed. A classic containing 42 provocative pieces by musicians and critics.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 10008
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHALIAPIN, FEODOR  Man and Mask: Forty Years in the Life of a Singer
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. Ed.: 1st. Hardcover. B000GTEOGQ. Second printing. No dustjacket. Glue stain on endpapers. Unmarked, clean. Light wear at extremities of boards. Top edge red. Part of the Borzoi musicians series. Translated by Phyllis Megroz from the French. Very Good-/None.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 3118
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CHILTON, : SIMMEN, JOHNNY, FOREWORD  Who's Who of Jazz: Storyville to Swing Street
New York, Chilton, 1979. Ed.: Reprint, 24 cm. Hardcover. B000GT7XD2. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, with lightly rubbed boards, lightly compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. Boards are lightly splayed. Lightly tanned and soiled page edges. Tight and unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23876
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

COOPER, GROSVENOR W.; MEYER, LEONARD B.  The Rhythmic Structure of Music
Chicago, Chicago, 1960. Ed.: First Edition, 24. 5 Cm. Hardcover. B001NI8EF6. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped at base. V. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. Sme lt wear on brd bottoms. Ltly warped fr brd. Smwht tanned p. edges. Bkplate on fixed fr ep. Ltly tanned eps, pp. O/w cln, ti. Good/Good.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 38527
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CRAFT, ROBERT  An Improbable Life: Memoirs
Memphis, Vanderbilt Univ Pr, 2002. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0826513816. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp. V. ltly tanned p. edges. A few check marks here and there. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. In new mylar jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 29284
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CROSS, MILTON  Complete Stories of the Great Operas
New York, Doubleday, 1951. Ed.: Reprint, 22 x 14 cm. Hardcover. B00005XDHA. Very good condition, no jacket. 1951, hardcover, Doubleday. A few dog eared pgs. Tanning, but unmarked and clean. Spine tight.. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 13665
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

CUELLAR, CAROL (PROJECT MANAGER)  A Decade of Lite Hits : Contemporary Pop Ballads
New York, Warner Books, 2001. Ed.: First, 1.04 x 11.92 x 9.18. Paperback. 0757902227. As new except for light rubbing of wraps.. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322] Book number: 6291
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DANNEN, FREDRIC  Hit Men: Power Brokers and Fast Money Inside the Music Business
New York, Times Books, 1990. Ed.: Reprint. Hardcover. 0812916581. 2nd printing. Very good in a like dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. This book is NOT a remainder.. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 20841
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DEBUSSY, CLAUDE  Claude Debussy Through His Letters
New York, Vantage, 1990. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0533082749. Writing in margins throughut book. Very Good/Wraps.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 27551
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DEMONFRED, AVENIR H.; YASSER, JOSEPH, FOREWORD; SLONIMSKY, NICOLAS, INTRO.  The NDM Principle of Relative Music
New York, Scribner, 1970. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. B000OFLSA2. Hardcover, good condition, w. smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped corners. Sme lt bumping on brd bottoms. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned eps, pp. Bkplate on fixed fr ep, sme lt pencil markings ins. O/w cln and tight. Dj g. smwht rub. Good/Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 38519
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

DENSMORE, JOHN  Riders on the Storm: My Life With Jim Morrison and the Doors
New York, Delacorte Press, 1990. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0385300336. Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Bk v. ltly warped. Creaky hinges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some marks. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 22944
    Click here to order or inquire at George Cross Books.

108 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   George Cross Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and George Cross Books 2005